Back to Full Schedule

FanX® Fall 2019 Schedule :: 151A




Browse Guests

151 A



2:00 pm

How to Eat an Elephant: Planning Your Epic Cosplay Project :: 151A
Ainsley Bircher, Travis Hysell, Zach Pickard, Melody Tripp
Thursday September 5, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Young Aragorn: from Ranger to King :: 151A
Larry Curtis, Paul Genesse, Chance Thomas
Thursday September 5, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Fractal Narrative: Why You Need Story Structure :: 151A
Christopher Husberg
Thursday September 5, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details

5:00 pm

The Television Sitcom: Classic Casts, Shows, and Laughs :: 151A
Julie Andelin, Wesley Austin, Kailee Brown, Joseph Darowski, Adrian Ropp, Taylor Stapleton, Brian Wiser
Thursday September 5, 2019 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Fill-in-the-Blanks Plotting: Outlining: A Road Map to Completing Your Novel and Avoid Plot Holes :: 151A
James Sabata
Thursday September 5, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

7:00 pm

Art! Where to Start? :: 151A
Tawny Fritz, Brian C. Hailes, Derek Hunter, Crystal Sully, Richard Newman, Dani Powers, Nathan Shumate
Thursday September 5, 2019 :: 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Details

8:00 pm

It’s Real to ME D*MNIT! Professional Wrestling and 90 Years of Theatrics :: 151A
Chelsy Bloomfield, Jake Dietz, Trent Hunsaker, Tracy Mangum, Travis Romney
Thursday September 5, 2019 :: 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Details

11:00 am

Sugar Glider Comic: Finding Hope and Healing for Struggling Youth :: 151A
Jason Webb, Maggie Webb, Shelbi Webb
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details

12:00 pm

Know Your Rights: Contracts for the Artist :: 151A
Michael Anderson, David Dellenbach, Julia Harris, Derek Julio, Cynthia Love
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details

1:00 pm

Terrors of the 2020s: Where Horror is Heading in the Next Decade :: 151A
Vincent V. Cava, Donald Guillory, James Sabata
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Storyboards and Concept Art for Films :: 151A
John Eaves, Derek Hunter, Leo Leibelman
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Rendezvous with Oumuamua: First Contact Outside Our Solar System :: 151A
Douglas Cunningham, Richard Keele, John K. Lundwall, David Moulton, Richard Tenney
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Hip Hop and Comics: Cultures Connect :: 151A
Rachie Mac , Mark Dago, Trent Hunsaker
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details

5:00 pm

Be Fearless: How to Keep Yourself Safe Using Your Brain :: 151A
Alyssa Godwin, Stephanie Godwin
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Social Media Marketing: How to Use Social Media to Reach a Wider Audience :: 151A
Tawny Fritz, Crystal Sully, Samantha Sawyer
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

7:00 pm

Double Feature Face Off :: 151A
Brian Higgins, Christopher James, Melissa Merlot, Mark Middlemas, Quinci Staker
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Details

8:00 pm

From Sugarland Express to Ready Player One: 45 years of Spielberg :: 151A
Patrick Gibbs, Paul Gibbs
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Details

10:00 am

The Hallmark Christmas Movies: What's Their Secret? :: 151A
Amber Dahl, Melissa Mae, Sohrab Mirmont, Jarrod Phillips, Scott Taylor
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Details

11:00 am

John Wick Goes to the Movies: The Film Homage Barrage of John Wick 3 :: 151A
Rachelle Hardy, Ben Hodson, Mark Middlemas
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details

12:00 pm

Art and Careers: There's Something for Everyone :: 151A
Tawny Fritz, Brian C. Hailes, Crystal Sully, Eun Joo Han, Travis Romney, Jemma M. Young
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details

1:00 pm

Jack Kirby Tribute: A Celebration of the King of Comics :: 151A
Bob Almond, Michael Royer, Mike Lovins, London Reynolds
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark with Daniel Bishop, The Storyteller :: 151A
Daniel Bishop
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Almost Conan, E.T., Gremlins, Mad Max and Star Wars: The History of Copycat Films :: 151A
Ben Hodson, Melissa Howland, Jonathan Kroupa, Mark Middlemas, Nathan Shumate, Sean Smithson
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Indie Comics for Women :: 151A
Kailee Brown, Jen Ence, Amanda Taylor, Samantha Taylor
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details

5:00 pm

Vibin' Out: Anime and Lofi Hip Hop Music :: 151A
Jennifer Cottam, Kiki Furia, Chance Le Prey, Jay Washington, Stephan Watson, Jay Whittaker
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Horror As Social Commentary :: 151A
Vincent V. Cava, Donald Guillory, James Sabata
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

Schedule Categories

Activities and Features
Author Signings
Celebrity Autographs
Cosplay
Cosplay Meet-Ups
Gaming
Kid Con
Panels
Photo-Ops

Schedule Tags

Agents of SHIELD
All That
American Gods
Anime
Anne of Green Gables
Apocalypse
Apocalypse Now
Aquaman
Art
Astronomy
Author
Autism
Avatar
Avengers
Back to the Future
Batman
Battlestar Galactica
Beyonders
Black Panther
Breakfast Club
Captain America
Cars
Cartoon
Casper
Collecting
Comedy
Comics
Community
Contest
Cosplay
Creepshow
Creepypasta
Cyberpunk
D&D
Dance
Daniel The Tiger
DC
Descendants
Disney
Diversity
DnD
Doctor Who
Dr. Horrible
Dragonwatch
Drawing
Droids
Dune
Dungeons & Dragons
Educational
Evermore Park
Fablehaven
Fairy Tales
Fantastic Four
Fantasy
Film & TV
Folklore
Fringe
Game of Thrones
Game Show
Gaming
Harry Potter
He-Man
Heartland
Hip Hop
Hobbits
Horror
Hulk
Imagination
Improv
Indiana Jones
Iron Man
Jessie
Kenan & Kel
Kid Con
Kids
La Bamba
Learning
Longmire
Lord of the Rings
LOST
Lucifer
Machines
Magic
Marco Polo
Mario Bros
Marketing
Marvel
Masters of the Universe
Mental Health
Mister Rogers
Monsters
Mulan
Music
Mystery
Nickelodeon
Nintendo
NSYNC
Once Upon a Time
Overwatch
Panel
Panel Programming
Phantom
Photo Ops
Planetariums
Podcast
Pokemon
Power Rangers
Pretty in Pink
Princess
Reign
Rescue Bots
Riverdale
Robocar Poli
Robots
Rocky IV
RWBY
Sabrina
Sailor Moon
Sci Fi
Science
Seinfeld
Self Defense
SFX
Shawshank Redemption
Sign Language
Sing-Along
Sixteen Candles
Sleepy Hollow
Slender Man
Social Media
Sons of Anarchy
Space
Special Needs
Spider-Man
Sports
Star Trek
Star Wars
Storytelling
Stranger Things
Sugar Glider
Super Mario Bros.
Super Wings
Superheroes
Supernatural
Tabletop Gaming
Talent Show
The Addams Family
The Big Green
The Bionic Woman
The Flash
The Lizzie Borden Chronicles
The Lost Boys
The Sandlot
The Six Million Dollar Man
The Walking Dead
The Watchmen
Theater
Theatre
Tim Burton
Titanic
Toy Story
Toys
Transformers
Universal Soldier
Urban Fantasy
Urban Legend
Utah
Vampire Diaries
Vampires
Video Games
Virtual Reality
Voice Actor
VR
Workshop
Wrestling
Writing
WWE
Wynonna Earp
X-Men
Young Guns
YouTube
Zombies
Zoolander

Venue Locations

Grand Ballroom
250A
251A
151D
150G
151A
255B
255C
255A
Kid Con - Room 155
Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 2035
The Printed Garden - Booth 1221
Bard's Tower - Booth 729
RPG/Tabletop Gaming - 255DEF
Celebrity Row
Photo Ops
Area 51 1/2 Dart Tag Arena 251DE
Charlie the Empala Booth 329
Dr. Who
East Lobby Stairs
Front Merchandise Booth
Info Booth
Info Booth
Jimmy Martin Memorial Karaoke Stage
Lost and Found
Merchandise Booth
Middle Earth Archery
Mystery Escape Room
Salt Lake City Ghost Busters Booth 1429
Scenic View Academy Quiet Room
Side Show Collectibles
Table Top Gaming
Tom Holland Autograph/Photo Op Area
VIP Lounge
Zorb Track
Jason Palmer Studios
Jerry Lawler
JP Roth


All schedule events are subject to change.