Back to Full Schedule

FanX® Fall 2019 Schedule :: 255C




Browse Guests

255 C



2:00 pm

Creating Dragons: How & Why :: 255C
Crystal Sully, Heather Tinney Edwards, Paul Genesse, Tyler Walpole, Kaitlund Zupanic
Thursday September 5, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Make Every Day a Good Hair Day in Cosplay: Wig Working 101 :: 255C
Zabracus , Crepuscular Cosplay, Christina Dark, Destiny Nickelsen, Ekalb The Elf, Lexi With RebelGirls Cosplay
Thursday September 5, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Creepshow and the Art of Anthology Horror in Comics :: 255C
Cody Goodfellow, Jonathan Maberry, William Stout, Rich Evans, Chris Hanson, Sean Smithson
Thursday September 5, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details

5:00 pm

The New Faces of the Horror Renaissance: Ari Aster, Robert Eggers and Jordan Peele :: 255C
Jason Anderson, Noelle Faen, Tracy Mangum, Missy Moody, John Morehead, Ryan Michael Painter
Thursday September 5, 2019 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details

6:00 pm

American Apocalypse: Is the End Near? :: 255C
Cody Goodfellow, Mark Avo, DJ Butler, Jodi Milner, Eric Swedin, Johnny Worthen
Thursday September 5, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

7:00 pm

The Evolution of the Zombie :: 255C
Jonathan Maberry, Michaelbrent Collings, David Powers King, John Morehead, Jared Quan, Carter Reid, Caitlin Sangster
Thursday September 5, 2019 :: 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Details

8:00 pm

25 Years at Shawshank :: 255C
Brian Lee Durfee, Patrick Gibbs, Paul Gibbs, Nicole Giles, Christian Lambert, Craig Price
Thursday September 5, 2019 :: 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Details

11:00 am

Cracked Brain Chaos Corner :: 255C
Candace Chelsey, Ray Gill, Ethan Hunt, Tyler Jacobson, Brandon Peck, Caiden Tolman, Stephan Watson
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details

12:00 pm

How Cosplay Saved My Life: Quite Literally :: 255C
Melanie , Hunky Boyfriend Cosplay, Nadia Crimson, Missy Moody
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details

1:00 pm

My RPG is Not D&D - The Other Great Tabletop Role-Playing Games :: 255C
Natasha Ence, Leigh George Kade, Mark Middlemas
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Don't You Forget About Me: Great Musical Moments in John Hughes Movies :: 255C
Sean Dahl, Trent Fordham, Steve Lence
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

3:00 pm

The Fall (and Rise?) of the Triple A Game :: 255C
Michael Jason Bacera, Shannen Camp, Dustin Hansen, Dani Powers
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:00 pm

1980s Arcade Games: The Panel :: 255C
Cody Goodfellow, Michael Haspil, Corey Moss, Robert Neal, Melody Tripp, Brian Wiser
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details

5:00 pm

How To Create Your Own Novel :: 255C
Todd McCaffrey, Brianna Winner, Brit Winner
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Breaking into Publishing :: 255C
Dustin Hansen, Tricia Levenseller, Crystal Smith, Erin Stewart
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

7:00 pm

Act Like a Writer :: 255C
Jonathan Maberry, James A. Owen, Charlie Holmberg, Brian McClellan, Chad Morris, J. Scott Savage
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Details

8:00 pm

Harry Potter and the Triv-Wizard Tournament Game :: 255C
Kathryn Edwards, Sandra Edwards, Alexis Wood
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Details

10:00 am

By Grabthar's Hammer, What A Panel: GALAXY QUEST 20 Years Later :: 255C
Patrick Beatty, September C. Fawkes, Patrick Gibbs, Paul Gibbs, Debra Jenson, Dan Willis
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Details

11:00 am

Magic Systems 101 (and When to Throw Them Out) :: 255C
Aliah Eberting, Kristen Evans, Cameron Harris, Sara B. Larson, Kathryn Purdie, Caitlin Sangster
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details

12:00 pm

Getting a Superhero Physique :: 255C
Wesley Austin, DC Doll, Julie Field, Jonathan Kroupa, Sohrab Mirmont, Vincent J. Roth
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details

1:00 pm

Batman in Animation :: 255C
Mark Avo, Paul Gibbs, Travis Hysell, Dane Johns, Robert Neal, Craig Price, Sean Smithson
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Artists and Airbrushes: The Art of Dungeons & Dragons :: 255C
Phil Foglio, Henry Glasheen, Mark Middlemas, Richard Newman, Brian Wiser
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Writing Comedy :: 255C
Shelly Brown, Chad Morris
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Grumpy Old Cosplayers Giving Bad Advice :: 255C
Orbit R. Brown, Brad Christensen, Sarah Jane Eaton, Kapi Love, Michelle Marie, Kirk Ricks
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details

5:00 pm

Fast, Furious, and Freakin' Awesome! Celebrating the Fast and the Furious Film Franchise :: 255C
Valerie Cameron, Rebecca Frost, Rachelle Hardy, Travis Tate, Doug Willoughby
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details

6:00 pm

The 2nd Annual Anime Academy Awards :: 255C
Rachie Mac , Jennifer Cottam, Noelle Faen, David Powers King, Carrie Rogers-Whitehead, Aaron Yeager
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

Browse Guests

Schedule Categories

Activities and Features
Author Signings
Celebrity Autographs
Cosplay
Cosplay Meet-Ups
Gaming
Kid Con
Panels
Photo-Ops

Schedule Tags

Agents of SHIELD
All That
American Gods
Anime
Anne of Green Gables
Apocalypse
Apocalypse Now
Aquaman
Art
Astronomy
Author
Autism
Avatar
Avengers
Back to the Future
Batman
Battlestar Galactica
Beyonders
Black Panther
Breakfast Club
Captain America
Cars
Cartoon
Casper
Collecting
Comedy
Comics
Community
Contest
Cosplay
Creepshow
Creepypasta
Cyberpunk
D&D
Dance
Daniel The Tiger
DC
Descendants
Disney
Diversity
DnD
Doctor Who
Dr. Horrible
Dragonwatch
Drawing
Droids
Dune
Dungeons & Dragons
Educational
Evermore Park
Fablehaven
Fairy Tales
Fantastic Four
Fantasy
Film & TV
Folklore
Fringe
Game of Thrones
Game Show
Gaming
Harry Potter
He-Man
Heartland
Hip Hop
Hobbits
Horror
Hulk
Imagination
Improv
Indiana Jones
Iron Man
Jessie
Kenan & Kel
Kid Con
Kids
La Bamba
Learning
Longmire
Lord of the Rings
LOST
Lucifer
Machines
Magic
Marco Polo
Mario Bros
Marketing
Marvel
Masters of the Universe
Mental Health
Mister Rogers
Monsters
Mulan
Music
Mystery
Nickelodeon
Nintendo
NSYNC
Once Upon a Time
Overwatch
Panel
Panel Programming
Phantom
Photo Ops
Planetariums
Podcast
Pokemon
Power Rangers
Pretty in Pink
Princess
Reign
Rescue Bots
Riverdale
Robocar Poli
Robots
Rocky IV
RWBY
Sabrina
Sailor Moon
Sci Fi
Science
Seinfeld
Self Defense
SFX
Shawshank Redemption
Sign Language
Sing-Along
Sixteen Candles
Sleepy Hollow
Slender Man
Social Media
Sons of Anarchy
Space
Special Needs
Spider-Man
Sports
Star Trek
Star Wars
Storytelling
Stranger Things
Sugar Glider
Super Mario Bros.
Super Wings
Superheroes
Supernatural
Tabletop Gaming
Talent Show
The Addams Family
The Big Green
The Bionic Woman
The Flash
The Lizzie Borden Chronicles
The Lost Boys
The Sandlot
The Six Million Dollar Man
The Walking Dead
The Watchmen
Theater
Theatre
Tim Burton
Titanic
Toy Story
Toys
Transformers
Universal Soldier
Urban Fantasy
Urban Legend
Utah
Vampire Diaries
Vampires
Video Games
Virtual Reality
Voice Actor
VR
Workshop
Wrestling
Writing
WWE
Wynonna Earp
X-Men
Young Guns
YouTube
Zombies
Zoolander

Venue Locations

Grand Ballroom
250A
251A
151D
150G
151A
255B
255C
255A
Kid Con - Room 155
Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 2035
The Printed Garden - Booth 1221
Bard's Tower - Booth 729
RPG/Tabletop Gaming - 255DEF
Celebrity Row
Photo Ops
Area 51 1/2 Dart Tag Arena 251DE
Charlie the Empala Booth 329
Dr. Who
East Lobby Stairs
Front Merchandise Booth
Info Booth
Info Booth
Jimmy Martin Memorial Karaoke Stage
Lost and Found
Merchandise Booth
Middle Earth Archery
Mystery Escape Room
Salt Lake City Ghost Busters Booth 1429
Scenic View Academy Quiet Room
Side Show Collectibles
Table Top Gaming
Tom Holland Autograph/Photo Op Area
VIP Lounge
Zorb Track
Jason Palmer Studios
Jerry Lawler
JP Roth


All schedule events are subject to change.