Back to Full Schedule

FanX® Fall 2019 Schedule :: Sci Fi




Browse Guests


2:00 pm

Introduction to Tabletop Roleplaying Games :: 255B
Natasha Ence, Henry Glasheen, Jason King, William Pace, Daniel Swenson, Ash Vulcain
Thursday September 5, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details
Sith vs. Jedi - Choose a Side :: 150G
Chelsy Bloomfield, Derek Clifford, James Estrada, Ryder Waldron, James Wymore, Alan Zaugg
Thursday September 5, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

3:00 pm

DM's Guide to Everything: Starting Your Campaign :: 255B
Dani Powers, Xander Wright
Thursday September 5, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details
Star Trek the Motion Picture: The 40th Anniversary Panel :: 255A
John Eaves, Larry Nemecek
Thursday September 5, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details
Writing Science Fiction and Fantasy: The Panel :: 250A
Kevin J. Anderson, Jonathan Maberry, Jody Lynn Nye, Timothy Zahn, Keith RA DeCandido, Erin Summerill, Dan Willis
Thursday September 5, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

5:00 pm

Emperor Palpatine: Why We Love the Most Evil Man in the Star Wars Galaxy :: 251A
Ryder Waldron, Alan Zaugg
Thursday September 5, 2019 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details
Kevin J. Anderson Spotlight :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 2035
Kevin J. Anderson, Scott Taylor
Thursday September 5, 2019 :: 5:00 pm to 5:45 pm
Details
What I Wish I’d Known as a New Writer :: 151D
James A. Owen, DJ Butler, Larry Correia, C.S. Ferguson, Rebecca Rode, Darci Stone
Thursday September 5, 2019 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Fill-in-the-Blanks Plotting: Outlining: A Road Map to Completing Your Novel and Avoid Plot Holes :: 151A
James Sabata
Thursday September 5, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

8:00 pm

Behind the Wheel 2: More Vehicles From Fandoms & Where They Come From :: 255B
Doug Willoughby
Thursday September 5, 2019 :: 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Details

11:00 am

Androids, Cyborgs and Robots, Oh AI! :: 150G
Mark Avo, Paul Genesse, Cameron McVey, John M. Olsen, Charlie Pulsipher, Daniel Swenson
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details

1:00 pm

Anthropology of Star Trek and Star Wars :: 255A
Daryl Frazetti
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Details
My RPG is Not D&D - The Other Great Tabletop Role-Playing Games :: 255C
Natasha Ence, Leigh George Kade, Mark Middlemas
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Galaxy Quest, 20 Years of Magic :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 2035
Frank Buck, Jordan Mills, Tanner Mills, Todd Mills, Andy Weir, Harold Weir, Roxanne Weir
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Details

3:00 pm

IDIC: Diversity Throughout Star Trek :: 255B
Zachary Fruhling, Brandi Jackola, Amy Nelson, Hayley Stoddart
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:00 pm

RWBY Spotlight: Arryn Zech, Kara Eberle, Lindsay Jones & Michael Jones :: 250A
Kara Eberle, Lindsay Jones, Michael Jones, Arryn Zech, Stephan Watson
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details

5:00 pm

Dude! You Rolled A One: Dealing with Catastrophe in RPGs :: 255B
DJ Butler, Larry Correia, Natasha Ence, Michael Haspil, Daniel Swenson, Dan Wells
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details
How To Create Your Own Novel :: 255C
Todd McCaffrey, Brianna Winner, Brit Winner
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Horror Cosplay 101: Is This Blood Or Makeup? :: 255B
Jonathan Aspittle, Missy Moody, Marcus Swaison
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details
Pearl Mackie Spotlight :: 250A
Pearl Mackie, Craig Price
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details
Surge of Power: Doctor Who Tribute Film :: 150G
Kishmere Carter, Mario DeAngelis, Aaron Ershler, Antonio Lexerot, Brandon Richardson, Vincent J. Roth
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

7:00 pm

In Brightest Day, In Blackest Night: Green Lantern's 60th Anniversary :: 150G
Chelsy Bloomfield, Isaac Frisbie, Eric Allen Hall, Luke Hunsaker, Robert Neal, Daniel Swenson
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Details
Science or Fiction Quiz Show :: 255A
Rebecka Brasso, William Niedermeyer, John Steiner, Eric Swedin
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Details

8:00 pm

John Carpenter's The Thing: A Cult Classic on Paranoia and Uncertainty :: 150G
Cody Goodfellow, Andrew Kasch, Ben Hodson, Mark Middlemas, Craig Price, Sean Smithson
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Details

10:00 am

By Grabthar's Hammer, What A Panel: GALAXY QUEST 20 Years Later :: 255C
Patrick Beatty, September C. Fawkes, Patrick Gibbs, Paul Gibbs, Debra Jenson, Dan Willis
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Details
Exploring Batuu & the Black Spire Outpost at Disney's Galaxy's Edge :: 251A
Zach Cipriano, Larry Curtis, Tracy Mangum, Amanda Provost, Scott Renshaw
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Details

11:00 am

Preparing for Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker :: 151D
Ryder Waldron, Alan Zaugg
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details

12:00 pm

Dune, Empire and Destiny :: 251A
Kevin J. Anderson, Tracy Mangum
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details

12:30 pm

L.E. Modesitt, Jr. Signing :: Bard's Tower - Booth 729
L.E. Modesitt, Jr.
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm
Details

1:00 pm

Enter Venture: Presented by Heads and Tails Publishing :: 150G
Steve Diamond, Kuta Marler, Mari Murdock, Amryn Scott, Dan Wells
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Authors and Hollywood: Writing Scripts and Being Adapted :: 251A
Neo Edmund, Andrew Kasch, Jonathan Maberry, James A. Owen, Michaelbrent Collings, James Sabata, Edward Savio
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Almost Conan, E.T., Gremlins, Mad Max and Star Wars: The History of Copycat Films :: 151A
Ben Hodson, Melissa Howland, Jonathan Kroupa, Mark Middlemas, Nathan Shumate, Sean Smithson
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Waiting for the "Picard" TV Series :: 251A
Larry Nemecek, Wesley Austin, Shannon Barnson, Paul Gibbs, Kuta Marler, Dan Wells
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details
The Latest and Greatest in Anime :: 250A
Breanne Evans, Brittany Evans, John Evans, Lindsay Starke
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details

5:00 pm

Writing for Star Wars: Storytelling a Long Time Ago in a Galaxy Far, Far Away :: 251A
Kevin J. Anderson, John Jackson Miller, Timothy Zahn, Luke Hunsaker
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details

6:00 pm

The Legend of Critical Role :: 255B
Erin Fordham, Valeri Merrell, Kati Trottier
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

Browse Guests

Schedule Categories

Activities and Features
Author Signings
Celebrity Autographs
Cosplay
Cosplay Meet-Ups
Gaming
Kid Con
Panels
Photo-Ops

Schedule Tags

Agents of SHIELD
All That
American Gods
Anime
Anne of Green Gables
Apocalypse
Apocalypse Now
Aquaman
Art
Astronomy
Author
Autism
Avatar
Avengers
Back to the Future
Batman
Battlestar Galactica
Beyonders
Black Panther
Breakfast Club
Captain America
Cars
Cartoon
Casper
Collecting
Comedy
Comics
Community
Contest
Cosplay
Creepshow
Creepypasta
Cyberpunk
D&D
Dance
Daniel The Tiger
DC
Descendants
Disney
Diversity
DnD
Doctor Who
Dr. Horrible
Dragonwatch
Drawing
Droids
Dune
Dungeons & Dragons
Educational
Evermore Park
Fablehaven
Fairy Tales
Fantastic Four
Fantasy
Film & TV
Folklore
Fringe
Game of Thrones
Game Show
Gaming
Harry Potter
He-Man
Heartland
Hip Hop
Hobbits
Horror
Hulk
Imagination
Improv
Indiana Jones
Iron Man
Jessie
Kenan & Kel
Kid Con
Kids
La Bamba
Learning
Longmire
Lord of the Rings
LOST
Lucifer
Machines
Magic
Marco Polo
Mario Bros
Marketing
Marvel
Masters of the Universe
Mental Health
Mister Rogers
Monsters
Mulan
Music
Mystery
Nickelodeon
Nintendo
NSYNC
Once Upon a Time
Overwatch
Panel
Panel Programming
Phantom
Photo Ops
Planetariums
Podcast
Pokemon
Power Rangers
Pretty in Pink
Princess
Reign
Rescue Bots
Riverdale
Robocar Poli
Robots
Rocky IV
RWBY
Sabrina
Sailor Moon
Sci Fi
Science
Seinfeld
Self Defense
SFX
Shawshank Redemption
Sign Language
Sing-Along
Sixteen Candles
Sleepy Hollow
Slender Man
Social Media
Sons of Anarchy
Space
Special Needs
Spider-Man
Sports
Star Trek
Star Wars
Storytelling
Stranger Things
Sugar Glider
Super Mario Bros.
Super Wings
Superheroes
Supernatural
Tabletop Gaming
Talent Show
The Addams Family
The Big Green
The Bionic Woman
The Flash
The Lizzie Borden Chronicles
The Lost Boys
The Sandlot
The Six Million Dollar Man
The Walking Dead
The Watchmen
Theater
Theatre
Tim Burton
Titanic
Toy Story
Toys
Transformers
Universal Soldier
Urban Fantasy
Urban Legend
Utah
Vampire Diaries
Vampires
Video Games
Virtual Reality
Voice Actor
VR
Workshop
Wrestling
Writing
WWE
Wynonna Earp
X-Men
Young Guns
YouTube
Zombies
Zoolander

Venue Locations

Grand Ballroom
250A
251A
151D
150G
151A
255B
255C
255A
Kid Con - Room 155
Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 2035
The Printed Garden - Booth 1221
Bard's Tower - Booth 729
RPG/Tabletop Gaming - 255DEF
Celebrity Row
Photo Ops
Area 51 1/2 Dart Tag Arena 251DE
Charlie the Empala Booth 329
Dr. Who
East Lobby Stairs
Front Merchandise Booth
Info Booth
Info Booth
Jimmy Martin Memorial Karaoke Stage
Lost and Found
Merchandise Booth
Middle Earth Archery
Mystery Escape Room
Salt Lake City Ghost Busters Booth 1429
Scenic View Academy Quiet Room
Side Show Collectibles
Table Top Gaming
Tom Holland Autograph/Photo Op Area
VIP Lounge
Zorb Track
Jason Palmer Studios
Jerry Lawler
JP Roth


All schedule events are subject to change.