Back to Full Schedule

FanX® Fall 2019 Schedule :: Fantasy




Browse Guests


2:00 pm

Concerning Hobbits: A Celebration of Middle-earth's Most Celebrated People :: 251A
Robert J. Defendi, Tom Durham, M. K. Hutchins, Jodi Milner, Corey Moss, David J. West
Thursday September 5, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details
Creating Dragons: How & Why :: 255C
Crystal Sully, Heather Tinney Edwards, Paul Genesse, Tyler Walpole, Kaitlund Zupanic
Thursday September 5, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details
Introduction to Tabletop Roleplaying Games :: 255B
Natasha Ence, Henry Glasheen, Jason King, William Pace, Daniel Swenson, Ash Vulcain
Thursday September 5, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Badass Witches: The Women of Harry Potter :: 251A
Alex Degraw, Lindsey Goodwin, Stephanie Lisman, Taylor Proctor, Sequoia Thomas, Adreinne White
Thursday September 5, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details
DM's Guide to Everything: Starting Your Campaign :: 255B
Dani Powers, Xander Wright
Thursday September 5, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details
Writing Science Fiction and Fantasy: The Panel :: 250A
Kevin J. Anderson, Jonathan Maberry, Jody Lynn Nye, Timothy Zahn, Keith RA DeCandido, Erin Summerill, Dan Willis
Thursday September 5, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details
Young Aragorn: from Ranger to King :: 151A
Larry Curtis, Paul Genesse, Chance Thomas
Thursday September 5, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

5:00 pm

What I Wish I’d Known as a New Writer :: 151D
James A. Owen, DJ Butler, Larry Correia, C.S. Ferguson, Rebecca Rode, Darci Stone
Thursday September 5, 2019 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details

6:00 pm

"Can't We Just Have Pizza?": The Warring Dualities in the Chilling Adventures of Sabrina :: 150G
Kay-B , Shannen Camp, Ali Cross, Christopher Husberg, Victoria Lisowski, Breezy Weekes
Thursday September 5, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details
Dark Disney :: 251A
Michelle Cori, Brian Higgins, Ben Hodson, Adam Mangum, Charlie Pulsipher, Sean Smithson
Thursday September 5, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details
Fill-in-the-Blanks Plotting: Outlining: A Road Map to Completing Your Novel and Avoid Plot Holes :: 151A
James Sabata
Thursday September 5, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

7:00 pm

Blackbloods Unite! Meet the Cast & Creators of the CW's The Outpost :: 150G
Jason Faller, Kynan Griffin, Jake Stormoen
Thursday September 5, 2019 :: 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Details
The Wolf and The Crows: The North Remembers :: 251A
Andy The Wolf , Hammer the Crow
Thursday September 5, 2019 :: 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Details

1:00 pm

My RPG is Not D&D - The Other Great Tabletop Role-Playing Games :: 255C
Natasha Ence, Leigh George Kade, Mark Middlemas
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Details
Return of the King: 15 Year Anniversary Retrospective :: 255B
Larry Curtis, Robert J. Defendi, Paul Genesse, Candace Thomas, Chance Thomas, James Thompson
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Fantasy Worldbuilding: Beyond Swords and Horses :: 251A
Larry Correia, J.R. Johansson, Sara B. Larson, Tricia Levenseller, Gama Martinez, Jennifer A. Nielsen, Erin Summerill
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Fablehaven to Dragonwatch and Beyond(ers): The Writings of Brandon Mull :: 151D
Brandon Mull
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details
Post-Apocalyptic Middle-Earth: Tolkien’s Ruined World of Faded Glory :: 251A
Julie Andelin, Larry Curtis, Robert J. Defendi, Paul Genesse, Angela Hartley, Kip Rasmussen
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:00 pm

RWBY Spotlight: Arryn Zech, Kara Eberle, Lindsay Jones & Michael Jones :: 250A
Kara Eberle, Lindsay Jones, Michael Jones, Arryn Zech, Stephan Watson
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details

5:00 pm

Dude! You Rolled A One: Dealing with Catastrophe in RPGs :: 255B
DJ Butler, Larry Correia, Natasha Ence, Michael Haspil, Daniel Swenson, Dan Wells
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details
How To Create Your Own Novel :: 255C
Todd McCaffrey, Brianna Winner, Brit Winner
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details
The Wolf and The Crows: Life on Set of Game of Thrones :: 151D
Andy The Wolf , Hammer the Crow
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details

6:00 pm

20 Years of Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban :: 251A
September C. Fawkes, Melissa Howland, Valynne E. Maetani, Lehua Parker, Cindy Phippen, Amanda Taylor
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details
Horror Cosplay 101: Is This Blood Or Makeup? :: 255B
Jonathan Aspittle, Missy Moody, Marcus Swaison
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

8:00 pm

Harry Potter and the Triv-Wizard Tournament Game :: 255C
Kathryn Edwards, Sandra Edwards, Alexis Wood
Friday September 6, 2019 :: 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Details

11:00 am

Magic Systems 101 (and When to Throw Them Out) :: 255C
Aliah Eberting, Kristen Evans, Cameron Harris, Sara B. Larson, Kathryn Purdie, Caitlin Sangster
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details

12:00 pm

Middle-Earth: A Visual Guide :: 150G
Tom Durham, Paul Genesse, Kip Rasmussen
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details

12:30 pm

L.E. Modesitt, Jr. Signing :: Bard's Tower - Booth 729
L.E. Modesitt, Jr.
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm
Details

1:00 pm

Cast the New Lord of the Rings Amazon Series with Us! :: 255A
Larry Curtis, Robert J. Defendi, Paul Genesse, Angela Hartley, Aaron Yeager
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Artists and Airbrushes: The Art of Dungeons & Dragons :: 255C
Phil Foglio, Henry Glasheen, Mark Middlemas, Richard Newman, Brian Wiser
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details
Authors and Hollywood: Writing Scripts and Being Adapted :: 251A
Neo Edmund, Andrew Kasch, Jonathan Maberry, James A. Owen, Michaelbrent Collings, James Sabata, Edward Savio
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Almost Conan, E.T., Gremlins, Mad Max and Star Wars: The History of Copycat Films :: 151A
Ben Hodson, Melissa Howland, Jonathan Kroupa, Mark Middlemas, Nathan Shumate, Sean Smithson
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details
The Wolf and The Crows: The Game of Thrones Legacy :: 250A
Andy The Wolf , Hammer the Crow
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details
Why We Love Neville Longbottom :: 255B
Derek Clifford, September C. Fawkes, Kevin L. Nielsen, Susan Phelan, Cindy Phippen, Carrie Rogers-Whitehead, Caitlin Sangster
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details
Writing Comedy :: 255C
Shelly Brown, Chad Morris
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:00 pm

The Latest and Greatest in Anime :: 250A
Breanne Evans, Brittany Evans, John Evans, Lindsay Starke
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details

5:00 pm

Epic Rep Performance :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 2035
Briana Bedore, Rusty Bringhurst, Anthony Buck, Liz Christensen, Ed Farnsworth, Dane Ficklin, Luke Haueter, Cassie Jackman, Justin Lee, Kannon Servoss
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details

6:00 pm

The Legend of Critical Role :: 255B
Erin Fordham, Valeri Merrell, Kati Trottier
Saturday September 7, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

Schedule Categories

Activities and Features
Author Signings
Celebrity Autographs
Cosplay
Cosplay Meet-Ups
Gaming
Kid Con
Panels
Photo-Ops

Schedule Tags

Agents of SHIELD
All That
American Gods
Anime
Anne of Green Gables
Apocalypse
Apocalypse Now
Aquaman
Art
Astronomy
Author
Autism
Avatar
Avengers
Back to the Future
Batman
Battlestar Galactica
Beyonders
Black Panther
Breakfast Club
Captain America
Cars
Cartoon
Casper
Collecting
Comedy
Comics
Community
Contest
Cosplay
Creepshow
Creepypasta
Cyberpunk
D&D
Dance
Daniel The Tiger
DC
Descendants
Disney
Diversity
DnD
Doctor Who
Dr. Horrible
Dragonwatch
Drawing
Droids
Dune
Dungeons & Dragons
Educational
Evermore Park
Fablehaven
Fairy Tales
Fantastic Four
Fantasy
Film & TV
Folklore
Fringe
Game of Thrones
Game Show
Gaming
Harry Potter
He-Man
Heartland
Hip Hop
Hobbits
Horror
Hulk
Imagination
Improv
Indiana Jones
Iron Man
Jessie
Kenan & Kel
Kid Con
Kids
La Bamba
Learning
Longmire
Lord of the Rings
LOST
Lucifer
Machines
Magic
Marco Polo
Mario Bros
Marketing
Marvel
Masters of the Universe
Mental Health
Mister Rogers
Monsters
Mulan
Music
Mystery
Nickelodeon
Nintendo
NSYNC
Once Upon a Time
Overwatch
Panel
Panel Programming
Phantom
Photo Ops
Planetariums
Podcast
Pokemon
Power Rangers
Pretty in Pink
Princess
Reign
Rescue Bots
Riverdale
Robocar Poli
Robots
Rocky IV
RWBY
Sabrina
Sailor Moon
Sci Fi
Science
Seinfeld
Self Defense
SFX
Shawshank Redemption
Sign Language
Sing-Along
Sixteen Candles
Sleepy Hollow
Slender Man
Social Media
Sons of Anarchy
Space
Special Needs
Spider-Man
Sports
Star Trek
Star Wars
Storytelling
Stranger Things
Sugar Glider
Super Mario Bros.
Super Wings
Superheroes
Supernatural
Tabletop Gaming
Talent Show
The Addams Family
The Big Green
The Bionic Woman
The Flash
The Lizzie Borden Chronicles
The Lost Boys
The Sandlot
The Six Million Dollar Man
The Walking Dead
The Watchmen
Theater
Theatre
Tim Burton
Titanic
Toy Story
Toys
Transformers
Universal Soldier
Urban Fantasy
Urban Legend
Utah
Vampire Diaries
Vampires
Video Games
Virtual Reality
Voice Actor
VR
Workshop
Wrestling
Writing
WWE
Wynonna Earp
X-Men
Young Guns
YouTube
Zombies
Zoolander

Venue Locations

Grand Ballroom
250A
251A
151D
150G
151A
255B
255C
255A
Kid Con - Room 155
Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 2035
The Printed Garden - Booth 1221
Bard's Tower - Booth 729
RPG/Tabletop Gaming - 255DEF
Celebrity Row
Photo Ops
Area 51 1/2 Dart Tag Arena 251DE
Charlie the Empala Booth 329
Dr. Who
East Lobby Stairs
Front Merchandise Booth
Info Booth
Info Booth
Jimmy Martin Memorial Karaoke Stage
Lost and Found
Merchandise Booth
Middle Earth Archery
Mystery Escape Room
Salt Lake City Ghost Busters Booth 1429
Scenic View Academy Quiet Room
Side Show Collectibles
Table Top Gaming
Tom Holland Autograph/Photo Op Area
VIP Lounge
Zorb Track
Jason Palmer Studios
Jerry Lawler
JP Roth


All schedule events are subject to change.