Back to Full Schedule

FanX® Salt Lake Comic Convention™ Schedule :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831




Browse Guests


11:00 am

Shannen Crane Camp: Author Spotlight :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Cheree Alsop, Shannen Camp
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 11:00 am to 11:15 am
Details

11:15 am

Johnny Worthen: Author Spotlight :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Jared Quan, Johnny Worthen
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 11:15 am to 11:30 am
Details

11:30 am

James Wymore: Mormon Steampunk Spotlight :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
John M. Olsen, James Wymore
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 11:30 am to 11:45 am
Details

11:45 am

Eric James Stone & Darci Stone: Author Spotlight :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Darci Stone, Eric James Stone, Dan Willis
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 11:45 am to 12:00 pm
Details

12:00 pm

Dan Wells: Author Spotlight :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Steve Diamond, Dan Wells
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 12:30 pm
Details

12:30 pm

Why Aquaman, Wonder Woman, and Shazam are the Heroes that the DC Movie Universe Needs :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Tracy Mangum, Robert Neal, Richard Newman, London Reynolds
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 12:30 pm to 1:00 pm
Details

1:00 pm

D.J. Butler: Musical Guest :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
DJ Butler
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 1:00 pm to 1:15 pm
Details

1:15 pm

Carter Reid: Artist Spotlight :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Carter Reid, Nathan Shumate
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 1:15 pm to 1:30 pm
Details

1:30 pm

Masters Of Dueling Combat Demonstration :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Adam Argyle, Matthew Carlin, Jakob Tice
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 1:30 pm to 2:00 pm
Details

2:00 pm

The Secret of Art: James Owen :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
James Owen
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 2:30 pm
Details

2:30 pm

And Now For Something Completely Different: Monty Python at 50 :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Rich Bonaduce, Melissa Merlot, Craig Price, Travis Tate
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 2:30 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Comfort Anime: Adorable Characters Doing Adorable Things :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Jenny Cottam, David Powers King, Aaron Lee Yeager
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 3:30 pm
Details

3:30 pm

Space Balrogs: Dating Game Panel Preview :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
David J. West, James Wymore
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 3:30 pm to 3:45 pm
Details

3:45 pm

Metroid Cabaret: Ballroom Dance :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
McKade Bean, Maryn Taylor
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 3:45 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:00 pm

The Road to Avengers Endgame: A FanX Discussion :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Shannon Barnson, Rachelle Hardy, Christian Lambert, Jimmy Martin
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Details

4:30 pm

Vibravision Combat Demonstration :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Angie Anderson, Teauhna Chavez, Lexi Loftus, Jonny Lowe, Leslie Martin, Anand Nagendrakumar, Chris Nielsen, Ben Riley, Preston Robinson, Tony Smoot, TJ Smothers, Gabriel Warren, Rachel Warren, Mike Zeleznick, Nate Zeleznick
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 4:30 pm to 5:00 pm
Details

5:00 pm

World Building 101: Creating the History of Your World :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Brandon Sanderson, Michael Haspil, M. K. Hutchins, Brian McClellan
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 5:00 pm to 5:30 pm
Details

5:30 pm

Coming To A Screen Near You: The Theater Experience Vs. Streaming :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Derek Clifford, Ben Lane Hodson, BC Sterrett, Brian Wiser
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 5:30 pm to 6:00 pm
Details

6:00 pm

The Defenders: The Highs & Lows Marvel on Netflix :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Christopher Husberg, McCord Larsen, Travis Romney, Jay Washington
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 6:30 pm
Details

6:30 pm

Odyssey Dance Presentation :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Amber Morain, Peiter Mortensen, Derryl Yeager
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 6:30 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

7:00 pm

Matt Danielson: Modern-Day Blacksmith at Wasatch Forge :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Matt Danielson, Scott Taylor
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 7:00 pm to 7:15 pm
Details

7:15 pm

Brian Lee Durfee: Author Spotlight :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Robert J. Defendi, Brian Lee Durfee
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 7:15 pm to 7:30 pm
Details

7:30 pm

Willow: A Look Back at a Fantasy Cult Classic :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Patrick Gibbs, Paul Gibbs, Travis Hysell, Kyle J. Steenblik
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 7:30 pm to 8:00 pm
Details

11:00 am

Craig Nybo Band: Rustmonster :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Rob Griffin, Keith Moon, Patrick Murphy, Rick Nef, Craig Nybo, Larry Nybo , Aaron Ozminki, Nate Peck, Mike Terrell, Brandon Tucker
Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 11:00 am to 11:30 am
Details

11:30 am

Tom Cook & Phil Ortiz: Animator Spotlight :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Tom Cook, Phil Ortiz, Adrian Ropp
Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 11:30 am to 12:00 pm
Details

12:00 pm

Rachael Smith: Piano :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Rachael Smith
Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 12:15 pm
Details

12:15 pm

Natasha Ence: Game Master Spotlight :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Natasha Ence, Mark Middlemas
Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 12:15 pm to 12:30 pm
Details

12:30 pm

Alternate History with Eric Flint :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Eric Flint, Alexi Vandenberg
Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 12:30 pm to 1:00 pm
Details

1:00 pm

We are K/DA! :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Dezcreepcore , Peachykari , RachieMac , Noelle Faen (Akali)
Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 1:00 pm to 1:15 pm
Details

1:15 pm

Space Balrogs: Choose Your Own Apocalypse Panel Preview :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
DJ Butler, Craig Nybo, Daniel Swenson, James Wymore
Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 1:15 pm to 1:30 pm
Details

1:30 pm

The Holy Waifu & Husbando Wars :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Jenny Cottam, David Powers King, J. Christopher Thompson, Aaron Lee Yeager
Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 1:30 pm to 2:00 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Writing Authentic Fight Scenes with Live MMA Demo (Featuring Eric Wahlin of Factum MMA) :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Brian Curtis, Graham McMillan, Heidi Voss, Eric Wahlin
Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Michaelbrent Collings: Author Spotlight :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Michaelbrent Collings, Nathan Shumate
Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 3:15 pm
Details

3:15 pm

Craig Nybo Band: Rustmonster :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Rob Griffin, Keith Moon, Patrick Murphy, Rick Nef, Craig Nybo, Larry Nybo , Aaron Ozminki, Nate Peck, Mike Terrell, Brandon Tucker
Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 3:15 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Movies That Make Us: Alternatives to Avengers: Endgame and the MCU :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Valerie Cameron, Jacob Dietz, Collin Farmer, Tracy Mangum, Jeremiah Zohner
Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Details

4:30 pm

Jonathan Maberry: Author Spotlight :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Jonathan Maberry, Michaelbrent Collings
Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 4:30 pm to 5:00 pm
Details

5:00 pm

Larry Correia: Author Spotlight :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Larry Correia, Dan Willis
Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 5:00 pm to 5:30 pm
Details

5:30 pm

Odyssey Dance Presentation :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Amber Morain, Peiter Mortensen, Derryl Yeager
Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 5:30 pm to 6:00 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Vibravision Combat Demonstration :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Colton Byington, David Byington, Teauhna Chavez, Chris Harris, Lexi Loftus, Jonny Lowe, Leslie Martin, Anand Nagendrakumar, Chris Nielsen, Ben Riley, Preston Robinson, Tony Smoot, Gabriel Warren, Mike Zeleznick, Nate Zeleznick
Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

Schedule Categories

Animation
Anime
Attending The Event
Author Signings
Autographs
Celebrities
Comic Books
Cosplay
Cosplay Meet-Ups
DC
Disney
Disney
Doctor Who
Film and TV
Friend Zone
Game Shows
Gaming
Grand Ballroom
Harry Potter
Horror
Kid Con
Marvel
Nerd Culture
Panels
Paranormal
Photo Ops
Sci-Fi
Staff Picks
Star Trek
Star Wars
Supernatural
Video Games
Voice Actors
Writing

Schedule Tags

3D Printing
aliens
Animation
Anime
Art
Author Signings
Autograph Signing
Bad Acting
Batman
Blacksmith
Business and Marketing
Cartoons
charity
Children
Collecting
Comedy
Comic Book Art
Cosplay
Cosplay Showcase
Costume Construction
Dancing
DC
Disney
Disney Princess
Doctor Who
Dr. Strange
Droid Construction
Dungeons & Dragons
Education
Fandoms
Fantastic Beasts
Fantasy
FanX Friend Zone
Film
Game of Thrones
Game Shows
Gaming
Getting Published
Harry Potter
Heroes
Hobbits
Indiana Jones
Kids
Live Demonstration
Lucifer
Magic The Gathering
Martial Arts
Marvel
Mash-Ups
Mental Health
Minecraft
Monty Python
Music
One Hero Academia
paranormal
Pinball
Podcast
Pokemon
Power Rangers
Riverdale
Rocky
Roleplaying Games
Science Fiction
Shazam!
Singers
Space Balrogs
Spider-Man
Star Trek
Star Wars
Steampunk
Storytelling
Supernatural
Television Series
The Office
Transformers
Video Game Music
Video Games
Villains
Voice Actors
Writing
X-Men
YA Writing
YouTube
Zombies

Venue Locations

Grand Ballroom
250A
151D
150G
151A
Kid Con - Room 255
Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
The Printed Garden - Booth 043
Bard's Tower - Booth 1531
Gaming Lounge - Red Room/East Lobby
Celebrity Row
155 - Booth-A
1631 Focus Comics - TONY TODD
East Lobby Stairs
Room 251 D&E
155 - Booth B
155 - Booth-C


All schedule events are subject to change.