Back to Full Schedule

FanX® Salt Lake Comic Convention™ Schedule :: Fantasy




Browse Guests


9:00 am

Calling All Cosplayers Meet-Up :: East Lobby Stairs

Friday April 19, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 10:00 am
Details

12:00 pm

Warwick Davis Spotlight Panel :: Grand Ballroom
Warwick Davis
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details

1:30 pm

Fantasy, Fairies, and Hobbits Cosplay Meet-Up :: East Lobby Stairs

Friday April 19, 2019 :: 1:30 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

1:50 pm

Willow Cosplay Meet- Up :: East Lobby Stairs

Friday April 19, 2019 :: 1:50 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

2:10 pm

All Things Ready Player One Cosplay Meet-Up :: East Lobby Stairs

Friday April 19, 2019 :: 2:10 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Strange New Worlds: Writing Fantasy & Science Fiction :: 250A
Eric Flint, Jonathan Maberry, James Owen, Brandon Sanderson, Larry Correia, Erin Summerill, Dan Wells, Tyler Whitesides
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

3:30 pm

Eric James Stone Signing :: The Printed Garden - Booth 043
Eric James Stone
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 3:30 pm to 4:30 pm
Details

5:00 pm

Fablehaven to Dragonwatch: The Worlds of Brandon Mull :: 250A
Brandon Mull
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details
World Building 101: Creating the History of Your World :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Brandon Sanderson, Michael Haspil, M. K. Hutchins, Brian McClellan
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 5:00 pm to 5:30 pm
Details

6:30 pm

Brandon Mull Signing :: The Printed Garden - Booth 043
Brandon Mull
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 6:30 pm to 8:00 pm
Details
Brian McClellan Signing :: Bard's Tower - Booth 1531
Brian McClellan
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm
Details

7:00 pm

Christopher Husberg Signing :: Bard's Tower - Booth 1531
Christopher Husberg
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Details
Larry Correia Signing :: Bard's Tower - Booth 1531
Larry Correia
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Details

7:30 pm

Willow: A Look Back at a Fantasy Cult Classic :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Patrick Gibbs, Paul Gibbs, Travis Hysell, Kyle J. Steenblik
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 7:30 pm to 8:00 pm
Details

8:00 pm

Brandon Sanderson Signing :: 151A
Brandon Sanderson
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Details

1:30 pm

Can You Sense Fairies? :: Kid Con - Room 255
Emily Martha Sorensen
Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 1:30 pm to 2:00 pm
Details

2:00 pm

BYUtv’s “Dwight in Shining Armor” Cast Takes on FanX :: 150G
Brian Adams, LeeAnne Adams, Danielle Bisutti, Caitlin Carmichael, Evan Hofer, Joel McCrary, Sloane Morgan Siegel
Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details
Erin Summerill Signing :: The Printed Garden - Booth 043
Erin Summerill
Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Clark Gregg Spotlight Panel :: Grand Ballroom
Clark Gregg, Jimmy Martin
Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details
Larry Correia Signing :: Bard's Tower - Booth 1531
Larry Correia
Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details
Michaelbrent Collings: Author Spotlight :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Michaelbrent Collings, Nathan Shumate
Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 3:15 pm
Details

3:30 pm

Brandon Mull Signing :: The Printed Garden - Booth 043
Brandon Mull
Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 3:30 pm to 5:00 pm
Details
Christopher Husberg Signing :: Bard's Tower - Booth 1531
Christopher Husberg
Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 3:30 pm to 4:30 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Harry Potter and Friends Cosplay Meet-Up :: East Lobby Stairs

Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details
Tricia Levenseller Signing :: The Printed Garden - Booth 043
Tricia Levenseller
Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details

5:00 pm

Story Hour with Daniel Bishop, the Storyteller: Fairy Tales :: Kid Con - Room 255
Daniel Bishop
Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 5:00 pm to 5:30 pm
Details

5:30 pm

Tyler Whitesides Signing :: The Printed Garden - Booth 043
Tyler Whitesides
Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Evermore Park to FanX... or Bust! :: 250A
Ms. Grey "Town Royalty", Josh Shipley, Gudrun The Dragon Lorist, Ina The Dragon Trainer, Lani The Dwarf, Sephtis The Executioner, Droch Lorcan The High Goblin, Ella The Mage, Mr. Bartley The Victorian Pick Pocket
Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

7:00 pm

The Outpost: Writing, Directing, and Acting in a CW Television Series :: 151D
Jason Faller, Adam Johnson, Clare Niederpruem, Charan Prabhakar
Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Details

8:00 pm

Brandon Sanderson Signing :: 151A
Brandon Sanderson
Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Details

Browse Guests

Schedule Categories

Animation
Anime
Attending The Event
Author Signings
Autographs
Celebrities
Comic Books
Cosplay
Cosplay Meet-Ups
DC
Disney
Disney
Doctor Who
Film and TV
Friend Zone
Game Shows
Gaming
Grand Ballroom
Harry Potter
Horror
Kid Con
Marvel
Nerd Culture
Panels
Paranormal
Photo Ops
Sci-Fi
Staff Picks
Star Trek
Star Wars
Supernatural
Video Games
Voice Actors
Writing

Schedule Tags

3D Printing
aliens
Animation
Anime
Art
Author Signings
Autograph Signing
Bad Acting
Batman
Blacksmith
Business and Marketing
Cartoons
charity
Children
Collecting
Comedy
Comic Book Art
Cosplay
Cosplay Showcase
Costume Construction
Dancing
DC
Disney
Disney Princess
Doctor Who
Dr. Strange
Droid Construction
Dungeons & Dragons
Education
Fandoms
Fantastic Beasts
Fantasy
FanX Friend Zone
Film
Game of Thrones
Game Shows
Gaming
Getting Published
Harry Potter
Heroes
Hobbits
Indiana Jones
Kids
Live Demonstration
Lucifer
Magic The Gathering
Martial Arts
Marvel
Mash-Ups
Mental Health
Minecraft
Monty Python
Music
One Hero Academia
paranormal
Pinball
Podcast
Pokemon
Power Rangers
Riverdale
Rocky
Roleplaying Games
Science Fiction
Shazam!
Singers
Space Balrogs
Spider-Man
Star Trek
Star Wars
Steampunk
Storytelling
Supernatural
Television Series
The Office
Transformers
Video Game Music
Video Games
Villains
Voice Actors
Writing
X-Men
YA Writing
YouTube
Zombies

Venue Locations

Grand Ballroom
250A
151D
150G
151A
Kid Con - Room 255
Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
The Printed Garden - Booth 043
Bard's Tower - Booth 1531
Gaming Lounge - Red Room/East Lobby
Celebrity Row
155 - Booth-A
1631 Focus Comics - TONY TODD
East Lobby Stairs
Room 251 D&E
155 - Booth B
155 - Booth-C


All schedule events are subject to change.