Back to Full Schedule

FanX® Salt Lake Comic Convention™ Schedule :: Film




Browse Guests


10:00 am

"I Must Break You": Ranking the Rocky/Creed Flicks :: 150G
SpookyWhitt , Jonathan Decker, Jacob Dietz, Jared Garrett, Lehua Parker
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Details

11:00 am

John Cleese Spotlight Panel :: Grand Ballroom
John Cleese, Craig Price
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details
Tye Sheridan Spotlight Panel :: 250A
Tye Sheridan, Ryan Michael Painter
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details

12:00 pm

"Don't Call Me Junior!" Indiana Jones & the Last Crusade 30 Years Later :: 150G
SpookyWhitt , Chelsey Bloomfield, Jonathan Decker, Lehua Parker, Alan Seawright, Daniel Swenson, J. Christopher Thompson
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details
Warwick Davis Spotlight Panel :: Grand Ballroom
Warwick Davis
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details

12:30 pm

Why Aquaman, Wonder Woman, and Shazam are the Heroes that the DC Movie Universe Needs :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Tracy Mangum, Robert Neal, Richard Newman, London Reynolds
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 12:30 pm to 1:00 pm
Details
X-Men Cosplay Meet-Up :: East Lobby Stairs

Friday April 19, 2019 :: 12:30 pm to 2:00 pm
Details

1:00 pm

Irene Bedard Spotlight Panel :: 250A
Irene Bedard, Valerie Cameron
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Details

1:30 pm

Fantasy, Fairies, and Hobbits Cosplay Meet-Up :: East Lobby Stairs

Friday April 19, 2019 :: 1:30 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

2:00 pm

The Office Spotlight Panel: Brian Baumgartner, Angela Kinsey & Oscar Nuñez :: Grand Ballroom
Brian Baumgartner, Angela Kinsey, Oscar Nuñez, Brian Carlson
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details
Austin St. John Spotlight Panel :: 250A
Austin St. John
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

2:10 pm

All Things Ready Player One Cosplay Meet-Up :: East Lobby Stairs

Friday April 19, 2019 :: 2:10 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

2:30 pm

And Now For Something Completely Different: Monty Python at 50 :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Rich Bonaduce, Melissa Merlot, Craig Price, Travis Tate
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 2:30 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

2:40 pm

A Quest for the Holy Grail Cosplay Meet-Up :: East Lobby Stairs

Friday April 19, 2019 :: 2:40 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Captain Marvel: Carol Danvers and Phase 4 of the MCU :: 151D
Chelsey Bloomfield, Valerie Cameron, Ali Cross, Kerry Jackson, Jimmy Martin, Craig Price, London Reynolds
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details
The Art & Business of Screenwriting: What's Next? :: 151A
Blake Casselman, Michaelbrent Collings, Ryan Templeman
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:00 pm

The Road to Avengers Endgame: A FanX Discussion :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Shannon Barnson, Rachelle Hardy, Christian Lambert, Jimmy Martin
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Details

5:30 pm

Coming To A Screen Near You: The Theater Experience Vs. Streaming :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Derek Clifford, Ben Lane Hodson, BC Sterrett, Brian Wiser
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 5:30 pm to 6:00 pm
Details

7:00 pm

From Banana Fish to Goblin Slayer: A Look Back At Some Fantastic Anime :: 151D
Candace Chesley, Stephan Watson
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Details

7:30 pm

Willow: A Look Back at a Fantasy Cult Classic :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Patrick Gibbs, Paul Gibbs, Travis Hysell, Kyle J. Steenblik
Friday April 19, 2019 :: 7:30 pm to 8:00 pm
Details

10:00 am

Christopher Gorham Unplugged: From Ugly Betty to Elder Groberg to Insatiable :: 250A
Christopher Gorham, Brian Carlson, Mitch Davis, Elder John H. Groberg
Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Details

11:40 am

Disney Cosplay Meet-Up :: East Lobby Stairs

Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 11:40 am to 5:00 pm
Details

12:00 pm

Tom Felton Spotlight Panel :: Grand Ballroom
Tom Felton, Debra Jenson
Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details

1:00 pm

20 Years of Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban :: 150G
Cheree Alsop, Debra Jenson, Angie Lofthouse, Lehua Parker, Susan Phelan, Cindy Phippen, Michelle Witte
Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Details
Aladdin Spotlight Panel: Linda Larkin & Scott Weinger :: Grand Ballroom
Linda Larkin, Scott Weinger, Scott Renshaw
Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Details

1:20 pm

Marvel Universe Cosplay Meet-Up :: East Lobby Stairs

Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 1:20 pm to 5:00 pm
Details

2:20 pm

DC Cosplay Meet-Up :: East Lobby Stairs

Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 2:20 pm to 5:00 pm
Details

2:50 pm

Shazam Cosplay Meet-Up :: East Lobby Stairs

Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 2:50 pm to 5:00 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Clark Gregg Spotlight Panel :: Grand Ballroom
Clark Gregg, Jimmy Martin
Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

3:20 pm

Star Wars vs. Star Trek Cosplay Meet-up :: East Lobby Stairs

Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 3:20 pm to 5:00 pm
Details

3:40 pm

Star Trek Cosplay Meet-Up :: East Lobby Stairs

Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 3:40 pm to 5:00 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Movies That Make Us: Alternatives to Avengers: Endgame and the MCU :: Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
Valerie Cameron, Jacob Dietz, Collin Farmer, Tracy Mangum, Jeremiah Zohner
Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Details

4:30 pm

Asher Angel Spotlight Panel :: Grand Ballroom
Asher Angel, Jay Washington
Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 4:30 pm to 5:00 pm
Details

5:00 pm

Movies and Mental Health as Super Powers! presented by Labeled Film Festival :: 151A
Jami Bailey, Brian Higgins, Paige Huff, Richard Lovato, Melissa Merlot
Saturday April 20, 2019 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details

Schedule Categories

Animation
Anime
Attending The Event
Author Signings
Autographs
Celebrities
Comic Books
Cosplay
Cosplay Meet-Ups
DC
Disney
Disney
Doctor Who
Film and TV
Friend Zone
Game Shows
Gaming
Grand Ballroom
Harry Potter
Horror
Kid Con
Marvel
Nerd Culture
Panels
Paranormal
Photo Ops
Sci-Fi
Staff Picks
Star Trek
Star Wars
Supernatural
Video Games
Voice Actors
Writing

Schedule Tags

3D Printing
aliens
Animation
Anime
Art
Author Signings
Autograph Signing
Bad Acting
Batman
Blacksmith
Business and Marketing
Cartoons
charity
Children
Collecting
Comedy
Comic Book Art
Cosplay
Cosplay Showcase
Costume Construction
Dancing
DC
Disney
Disney Princess
Doctor Who
Dr. Strange
Droid Construction
Dungeons & Dragons
Education
Fandoms
Fantastic Beasts
Fantasy
FanX Friend Zone
Film
Game of Thrones
Game Shows
Gaming
Getting Published
Harry Potter
Heroes
Hobbits
Indiana Jones
Kids
Live Demonstration
Lucifer
Magic The Gathering
Martial Arts
Marvel
Mash-Ups
Mental Health
Minecraft
Monty Python
Music
One Hero Academia
paranormal
Pinball
Podcast
Pokemon
Power Rangers
Riverdale
Rocky
Roleplaying Games
Science Fiction
Shazam!
Singers
Space Balrogs
Spider-Man
Star Trek
Star Wars
Steampunk
Storytelling
Supernatural
Television Series
The Office
Transformers
Video Game Music
Video Games
Villains
Voice Actors
Writing
X-Men
YA Writing
YouTube
Zombies

Venue Locations

Grand Ballroom
250A
151D
150G
151A
Kid Con - Room 255
Convention Stage - Exhibit Hall 1831
The Printed Garden - Booth 043
Bard's Tower - Booth 1531
Gaming Lounge - Red Room/East Lobby
Celebrity Row
155 - Booth-A
1631 Focus Comics - TONY TODD
East Lobby Stairs
Room 251 D&E
155 - Booth B
155 - Booth-C


All schedule events are subject to change.