Back to Full Schedule

GalaxyCon Louisville 2019 Schedule :: COMMUNITY: LOCAL FAN GROUPS & PANELISTS




Browse Guests

12:00 pm

CAROLINA MANGA LIBRARY HOURS :: MANGA LIBRARY (L004)
Carolina Manga Library
Friday November 22, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Details
OPEN PLAY TIME :: KIDS ZONE (UPPER CONCOURSE NORTH)

Friday November 22, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 12:45 pm
Details

1:00 pm

SPICE AND WOLF: MEDIEVAL FANTASY :: PANEL ROOM (L006)
Randall Cluth
Friday November 22, 2019 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Details
SUPERHERO ACTION TRAINING :: KIDS ZONE (UPPER CONCOURSE NORTH)

Friday November 22, 2019 :: 1:00 pm to 1:30 pm
Details
WIN GALAXY GIRL’S POCKY :: SUPER STAGE (BALLROOM B)
The Nerd Guide
Friday November 22, 2019 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

1:15 pm

GUY HUTCHINSON TALKS ABOUT COLONEL SANDERS FOR AN HOUR :: COMEDY STAGE (L010 + L014)
Guy Hutchinson
Friday November 22, 2019 :: 1:15 pm to 2:15 pm
Details

1:30 pm

LIGHTS, CAMERA, AND ...AAAAACTION! :: PANEL ROOM (L013)
Mike Watson
Friday November 22, 2019 :: 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Details

1:45 pm

BUILDING CATAPULTS! :: KIDS ZONE (UPPER CONCOURSE NORTH)
S.T.E.M. Curiosity
Friday November 22, 2019 :: 1:45 pm to 2:15 pm
Details

2:15 pm

PODCASTING 101 :: PANEL ROOM (L006)
Parlipod Podcast
Friday November 22, 2019 :: 2:15 pm to 3:05 pm
Details

2:30 pm

GALAXYCON GAMES :: KIDS ZONE (UPPER CONCOURSE NORTH)

Friday November 22, 2019 :: 2:30 pm to 3:00 pm
Details
NOSTALGIA NERD MIX WITH THE NERD GUIDE :: COMEDY STAGE (L010 + L014)
The Nerd Guide
Friday November 22, 2019 :: 2:30 pm to 3:30 pm
Details

2:45 pm

SOCIAL MEDIA SUPERPOWERS! HOW TO USE FACEBOOK TO GROW YOUR GEEK BUISNESS :: PANEL ROOM (L013)
Wesley Gift
Friday November 22, 2019 :: 2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Details

3:15 pm

DEODORANT AND YOU: AN OPEN DISCUSSION ABOUT CON SURVIVAL :: PANEL ROOM (L006)
Emma Atherton-Frey, Eric Frey, Angela Holbrook, Antonio Holmes
Friday November 22, 2019 :: 3:15 pm to 4:05 pm
Details
FSCW MEET & GREET :: KIDS ZONE (UPPER CONCOURSE NORTH)
FSCW
Friday November 22, 2019 :: 3:15 pm to 3:45 pm
Details

4:00 pm

ROCK PAINTING WITH NERD NATION :: KIDS ZONE (UPPER CONCOURSE NORTH)
Nerd Nation
Friday November 22, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Details

4:45 pm

CHARACTER DANCE PARTY :: KIDS ZONE (UPPER CONCOURSE NORTH)

Friday November 22, 2019 :: 4:45 pm to 5:15 pm
Details

5:00 pm

YOUTUBE 101: WHERE DO I START? :: COMEDY STAGE (L010 + L014)
RealBreakingNate
Friday November 22, 2019 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details

5:15 pm

TALKING LOST ADVANCED CIVILIZATIONS WITH JOSH BLAYLOCK, AND ARCHEOPUNK SCI-FI! :: PANEL ROOM (L006)
Devil's Due Publishing
Friday November 22, 2019 :: 5:15 pm to 6:15 pm
Details
WELCOME TO THE WASTELAND: A FALLOUT LORE PANEL :: PANEL ROOM (L013)
Emma Atherton-Frey, Eric Frey, Angela Holbrook, Antonio Holmes, The Abusement Park
Friday November 22, 2019 :: 5:15 pm to 6:05 pm
Details

5:30 pm

MAKING A SIMPLE MOTOR :: KIDS ZONE (UPPER CONCOURSE NORTH)
S.T.E.M. Curiosity
Friday November 22, 2019 :: 5:30 pm to 6:00 pm
Details

6:00 pm

CON SURVIVAL GUIDE :: COSPLAY PANEL ROOM (L007 +L008)
Amanda Fitzgerald, Kim Greenidge, Jenn Hall
Friday November 22, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

6:15 pm

iPHONE FILM MAKING 101 :: COMEDY STAGE (L010 + L014)
Jay Wade Edwards
Friday November 22, 2019 :: 6:15 pm to 7:15 pm
Details

6:30 pm

BECOMING AN ONLINE STREAMER :: PANEL ROOM (L006)
nicholas gabbard
Friday November 22, 2019 :: 6:30 pm to 8:30 pm
Details

7:00 pm

SILLY CRAFTS :: KIDS ZONE (UPPER CONCOURSE NORTH)

Friday November 22, 2019 :: 7:00 pm to 7:45 pm
Details

7:15 pm

THE UBIQUITOUS HOW TO PANEL PANEL :: PANEL ROOM (L013)
Randall Cluth
Friday November 22, 2019 :: 7:15 pm to 8:05 pm
Details

8:15 pm

ETHICS AND POLITICS IN ANIME: THE BIGGER ONES :: PANEL ROOM (L013)
Tiffany Deatherage
Friday November 22, 2019 :: 8:15 pm to 9:15 pm
Details
MARVEL STUDIOS ULTIMATE MEGA FAN LIST OFF! :: CREATOR CAVE (L011 + L012)
Mike Watson
Friday November 22, 2019 :: 8:15 pm to 9:15 pm
Details

8:45 pm

ODDITY FILES LIVE! :: PANEL ROOM (L006)
Oddity Files Podcast
Friday November 22, 2019 :: 8:45 pm to 9:45 pm
Details

9:30 pm

LET'S SPEEDRUN - CASTLEVANIA SYMPHONY OF THE NIGHT (SEGA SATURN EDITION) :: CREATOR CAVE (L011 + L012)
Patrick Lankert
Friday November 22, 2019 :: 9:30 pm to 10:30 pm
Details
WAR FOR THE GRAIL! INTRO TO THE FATE / SERIES :: PANEL ROOM (L013)
Randall Cluth
Friday November 22, 2019 :: 9:30 pm to 10:30 pm
Details

10:00 pm

THE CREEPIEST INTERNET STORIES :: PANEL ROOM (L006)
The Nerd Guide
Friday November 22, 2019 :: 10:00 pm to 10:50 pm
Details
TRAILER PARK :: HERO STAGE (BALLROOM A)
RealBreakingNate
Friday November 22, 2019 :: 10:00 pm to 11:00 pm
Details

10:45 pm

DOCTOR WHO: WHOVIANS ANONYMOUS :: PANEL ROOM (L013)
Patty Hawkins
Friday November 22, 2019 :: 10:45 pm to 11:45 pm
Details
HENCH HUNT SCREENING AND Q&A :: CREATOR CAVE (L011 + L012)
Brian Barrow, Zac Carman, Patrick Passafiume, Emily Strange, Gracie Taylor, Nathan Woodard
Friday November 22, 2019 :: 10:45 pm to 11:30 pm
Details
POKEMON DATING GAME :: COMEDY STAGE (L010 + L014)
Jay Garcia
Friday November 22, 2019 :: 10:45 pm to 12:15 am
Details

11:00 pm

EVERYTHING YOU LOVE IS AWFUL - PRESENTED BY THE WEEKLY HOOKUP! :: PANEL ROOM (L006)
Mark Borison, James Morelock
Friday November 22, 2019 :: 11:00 pm to 12:00 am
Details

11:45 pm

THAT DOESN'T GO THERE (18+) :: CREATOR CAVE (L011 + L012)
Emma Atherton-Frey, Eric Frey, Angela Holbrook, Antonio Holmes, The Abusement Park
Friday November 22, 2019 :: 11:45 pm to 1:00 am
Details

9:00 am

CAROLINA MANGA LIBRARY HOURS :: MANGA LIBRARY (L004)
Carolina Manga Library
Saturday November 23, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 10:00 pm
Details

10:00 am

OPEN PLAY TIME :: KIDS ZONE (UPPER CONCOURSE NORTH)

Saturday November 23, 2019 :: 10:00 am to 10:45 am
Details

11:00 am

BARNEY! A PURPLE POP CULTURE PHENOMENON WITH GUY HUTCHINSON :: HERO STAGE (BALLROOM A)
Guy Hutchinson
Saturday November 23, 2019 :: 11:00 am to 11:30 am
Details

11:45 am

MAKING SLIME! :: KIDS ZONE (UPPER CONCOURSE NORTH)
S.T.E.M. Curiosity
Saturday November 23, 2019 :: 11:45 am to 12:15 pm
Details

12:00 pm

HOW TO IMPORT FROM JAPAN AND TRANSLATE IT :: PANEL ROOM (L006)
Randall Cluth
Saturday November 23, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details

1:15 pm

KIDS DRAW :: KIDS ZONE (UPPER CONCOURSE NORTH)
Mervyn McKoy
Saturday November 23, 2019 :: 1:15 pm to 2:00 pm
Details

2:15 pm

A NERD LIKE ME 101 :: PANEL ROOM (L006)
Aaron McGahee
Saturday November 23, 2019 :: 2:15 pm to 3:05 pm
Details
SILLY CRAFTS :: KIDS ZONE (UPPER CONCOURSE NORTH)

Saturday November 23, 2019 :: 2:15 pm to 3:00 pm
Details
STARPODTREK PRESENTS STAR TREK 101 :: PANEL ROOM (L013)
Nayr and Kavura
Saturday November 23, 2019 :: 2:15 pm to 3:05 pm
Details

3:15 pm

POP CULTURE PASSION AT COLLEGE :: PANEL ROOM (L006)
Joseph Hoffswell
Saturday November 23, 2019 :: 3:15 pm to 4:05 pm
Details
STUDIO IMPROV? AUTHOR A CRAZY ANIME :: PANEL ROOM (L013)
Randall Cluth
Saturday November 23, 2019 :: 3:15 pm to 4:15 pm
Details

3:30 pm

THE NERD GUIDE PRESENTS PRO REVENGE :: COMEDY STAGE (L010 + L014)
The Nerd Guide
Saturday November 23, 2019 :: 3:30 pm to 4:30 pm
Details

4:00 pm

BUILDING CATAPULTS! :: KIDS ZONE (UPPER CONCOURSE NORTH)
S.T.E.M. Curiosity
Saturday November 23, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Details

4:30 pm

REPRESENTATION OR POP CULTURE AFFIRMATIVE ACTION :: PANEL ROOM (L013)
Mike Watson
Saturday November 23, 2019 :: 4:30 pm to 5:20 pm
Details

4:45 pm

GALAXYCON GAMES :: KIDS ZONE (UPPER CONCOURSE NORTH)

Saturday November 23, 2019 :: 4:45 pm to 5:45 pm
Details

6:00 pm

CREATING SAND ART WITH NERD NATION :: KIDS ZONE (UPPER CONCOURSE NORTH)
Nerd Nation
Saturday November 23, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 6:30 pm
Details

6:15 pm

ZA WARUDO: WHY YOU SHOULD BE WATCHING JOJO'S BIZARRE ADVENTURE :: PANEL ROOM (L006)
Issiah Davis, Jason Faulkner, Brittany Vincent
Saturday November 23, 2019 :: 6:15 pm to 7:05 pm
Details

6:45 pm

DOCTOR WHO: WHEN ARE WE NOW? :: PANEL ROOM (L013)
Always River Cosplay
Saturday November 23, 2019 :: 6:45 pm to 7:35 pm
Details
OPEN PLAY TIME :: KIDS ZONE (UPPER CONCOURSE NORTH)

Saturday November 23, 2019 :: 6:45 pm to 8:00 pm
Details

7:15 pm

TO BE FAIR....WE'RE THE LETTERKENNY FAN CLUB! :: PANEL ROOM (L006)
Emma Atherton-Frey, Eric Frey, Angela Holbrook, Antonio Holmes, The Abusement Park
Saturday November 23, 2019 :: 7:15 pm to 8:15 pm
Details

7:45 pm

TEACHING HISTORY THROUGH COMICS :: PANEL ROOM (L013)
Drew Van Huss
Saturday November 23, 2019 :: 7:45 pm to 8:35 pm
Details

8:00 pm

KENTUCKY CREATORS Q&A :: COSPLAY PANEL ROOM (L007 +L008)
Dustin Caudill, Parlipod Podcast
Saturday November 23, 2019 :: 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Details

8:15 pm

DC MOVIES FROM THE BOTTOM TO THE TOP :: CREATOR CAVE (L011 + L012)
Mike Watson
Saturday November 23, 2019 :: 8:15 pm to 9:05 pm
Details

8:30 pm

FAITH & FANDOM :: PANEL ROOM (L006)
Katrina French, Zachary Hoskins, Dave Mattingly
Saturday November 23, 2019 :: 8:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Details

8:45 pm

WHAT THE HECK DID I JUST READ? :: PANEL ROOM (L013)
Carolina Manga Library
Saturday November 23, 2019 :: 8:45 pm to 9:35 pm
Details

9:15 pm

SPOILERS: MARVEL MOVIES AND TV SHOWS :: CREATOR CAVE (L011 + L012)
Sandrene Mathews
Saturday November 23, 2019 :: 9:15 pm to 10:05 pm
Details

9:45 pm

AWESOMELY BAD FANFICTION (18+) :: PANEL ROOM (L013)
Emma Atherton-Frey, Eric Frey, Angela Holbrook, Antonio Holmes, The Abusement Park
Saturday November 23, 2019 :: 9:45 pm to 10:45 pm
Details
RAINBOW BOY'S 'KAWAII FUTURE BASS' MUSIC PRODUCTION 101 :: PANEL ROOM (L006)
Trevor Crandall
Saturday November 23, 2019 :: 9:45 pm to 10:45 pm
Details

10:15 pm

POP GOES THE CULTURE PODCAST :: CREATOR CAVE (L011 + L012)
Joey Mills
Saturday November 23, 2019 :: 10:15 pm to 11:15 pm
Details

11:00 pm

THE CREEPIEST FAN THEORIES EVER TOLD :: PANEL ROOM (L013)
The Nerd Guide
Saturday November 23, 2019 :: 11:00 pm to 11:50 pm
Details

11:30 pm

THE CLOSET OTAKU :: CREATOR CAVE (L011 + L012)
Kessler Ball
Saturday November 23, 2019 :: 11:30 pm to 12:30 am
Details

11:45 pm

HOLD ON! :: COMEDY STAGE (L010 + L014)
Jay Garcia
Saturday November 23, 2019 :: 11:45 pm to 12:35 am
Details
THE PERFECT COMBO, SHINICHIRO WATANABE AND YOKO KANNO :: COSPLAY PANEL ROOM (L007 +L008)
Louisville Anime Community , Kristen Mullikin
Saturday November 23, 2019 :: 11:45 pm to 1:45 am
Details

12:00 am

THE ABUSEMENT PARK'S SUPER ETHICAL REALITY CLIMAX (18+) :: PANEL ROOM (L013)
Emma Atherton-Frey, Eric Frey, Angela Holbrook, Antonio Holmes, The Abusement Park
Sunday November 24, 2019 :: 12:00 am to 2:00 am
Details

12:15 am

TIPSY TOONZ :: PANEL ROOM (L006)
Patty Hawkins
Sunday November 24, 2019 :: 12:15 am to 1:15 am
Details

12:45 am

AHEGOA: A FACE MAKING COMPETITION :: COMEDY STAGE (L010 + L014)
Con Nooga
Sunday November 24, 2019 :: 12:45 am to 1:45 am
Details

10:00 am

CAROLINA MANGA LIBRARY HOURS :: MANGA LIBRARY (L004)
Carolina Manga Library
Sunday November 24, 2019 :: 10:00 am to 3:00 pm
Details
OPEN PLAY TIME :: KIDS ZONE (UPPER CONCOURSE NORTH)

Sunday November 24, 2019 :: 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Details

10:45 am

DRUNK ON DISNEY CON-MUNION! :: CREATOR CAVE (L011 + L012)
Drunk on Disney , Guy Hutchinson, Dana Snyder
Sunday November 24, 2019 :: 10:45 am to 11:45 am
Details

11:15 am

FSCW MEET & GREET :: KIDS ZONE (UPPER CONCOURSE NORTH)
FSCW
Sunday November 24, 2019 :: 11:15 am to 11:45 am
Details

12:00 pm

MAKING A SIMPLE MOTOR :: KIDS ZONE (UPPER CONCOURSE NORTH)
S.T.E.M. Curiosity
Sunday November 24, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 12:30 pm
Details

12:30 pm

DS9 : A LOOK BACK AT THE CONTRIBUTIONS OF ARON EISENBERG :: PANEL ROOM (L013)
USS Hunter S. Thompson
Sunday November 24, 2019 :: 12:30 pm to 1:20 pm
Details

12:45 pm

GALAXYCON GAMES :: KIDS ZONE (UPPER CONCOURSE NORTH)

Sunday November 24, 2019 :: 12:45 pm to 1:30 pm
Details
THE STORY OF THE FRITO LAY MAGICIAN WITH GUY HUTCHINSON :: PANEL ROOM (L006)
Guy Hutchinson
Sunday November 24, 2019 :: 12:45 pm to 1:35 pm
Details

1:30 pm

AGENT CARTER: THE FANDOM THAT WAITED... FOR A DANCE :: PANEL ROOM (L013)
Brooke Daugherty , Jenna Foster
Sunday November 24, 2019 :: 1:30 pm to 2:20 pm
Details

1:45 pm

ORNAMENT MAKING WITH NERD NATION :: KIDS ZONE (UPPER CONCOURSE NORTH)
Nerd Nation
Sunday November 24, 2019 :: 1:45 pm to 2:15 pm
Details
STARPODTREK PRESENTS EXOTIC ALIENS OF THE ORIGINAL STAR TREK :: PANEL ROOM (L006)
Nayr and Kavura
Sunday November 24, 2019 :: 1:45 pm to 2:45 pm
Details

2:15 pm

COLORING WITH CHARACTERS :: KIDS ZONE (UPPER CONCOURSE NORTH)
Nerd Nation
Sunday November 24, 2019 :: 2:15 pm to 2:45 pm
Details

3:00 pm

REALBREAKINGNATE MEET & GREET :: KIDS ZONE (UPPER CONCOURSE NORTH)
RealBreakingNate
Sunday November 24, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 3:45 pm
Details

4:00 pm

MAKING SLIME! :: KIDS ZONE (UPPER CONCOURSE NORTH)
S.T.E.M. Curiosity
Sunday November 24, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Details
TIME AFTER TIME: ROMANCE AND TIME TRAVEL :: PANEL ROOM (L006)
Gisella Bustillos
Sunday November 24, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details

4:15 pm

YOUTUBE IS WILD :: COMEDY STAGE (L010 + L014)
The Nerd Guide
Sunday November 24, 2019 :: 4:15 pm to 5:05 pm
Details

4:45 pm

LESSER KNOWN ANIME WORTH YOUR TIME :: PANEL ROOM (L013)
Randall Cluth
Sunday November 24, 2019 :: 4:45 pm to 5:35 pm
Details
SILLY CRAFTS :: KIDS ZONE (UPPER CONCOURSE NORTH)

Sunday November 24, 2019 :: 4:45 pm to 5:30 pm
Details

5:15 pm

THE RECORD OF LODOSS WAR :: PANEL ROOM (L006)
Louisville Anime Community
Sunday November 24, 2019 :: 5:15 pm to 6:15 pm
Details
WHAT A CHARACTER! HOW TO BRING LIFE TO THE VOICES IN YOUR HEAD :: COMEDY STAGE (L010 + L014)
John Cowgell
Sunday November 24, 2019 :: 5:15 pm to 6:15 pm
Details

5:45 pm

OPEN PLAY TIME :: KIDS ZONE (UPPER CONCOURSE NORTH)

Sunday November 24, 2019 :: 5:45 pm to 6:30 pm
Details

6:30 pm

THE FUTURE IS HERE: THE DOCTOR IS A WOMAN! :: PANEL ROOM (L006)
Always River Cosplay
Sunday November 24, 2019 :: 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm
Details

Browse Guests

Schedule Categories

ANIME & ANIMATION
CELEBRITIES: TV & MOVIE STARS
COMMUNITY: LOCAL FAN GROUPS & PANELISTS
COSPLAY: PANELS & CONTESTS
CREATORS: ARTISTS, WRITERS, MEDIA
ENTERTAINERS: COMEDY & PERFORMERS
FILM FESTIVAL
GAMING: VIDEO & TABLETOP
PHOTO OPS
SOCIAL IRL
WRESTLING

Schedule Tags

18+
After Dark - 4pm to Close
Anime
Anime Autograph Sessions
Autograph Session
Cartoons & Animation
Celebrity Photo Ops
Collectibles & Toys
Comedy & Improv
Comic Books
Cosplay
Cosplay Photo Meetups
Costume Contests
Creativity Summit
Disney
Diversity
DJs and Dance Parties
Entrepreneurship
Fan Panel or Workshop
Geek Life
History
Horror
How To
Kid Friendly
LGBTQ
Live Performance
Q&A
Sci-Fi or Fantasy
Science
Sing-a-longs & Shadowcasts
Streaming & Podcasting
Tabletop
Tournaments
Trivia & Gameshows
Video Gaming
Wrestling
Writing & Literature

Venue Locations

ANIME VIEWING ROOM (L003)
BOOTH #950 & 952
BOOTH CR 2
BOOTH CR 3
BOOTH CR 4
BOOTH CR 6
BOOTH CR 65
BOOTH CR 72
BOOTH CR 73
BOOTH CR 74
BOOTH CR 75
BOOTH CR 76
COMEDY STAGE (L010 + L014)
COSPLAY LOUNGE (UPPER CONCOURSE SOUTH)
COSPLAY PANEL ROOM (L007 +L008)
COSTUME CONTEST PREJUDGING (L027)
CREATOR CAVE (L011 + L012)
EXHIBITION HALL
FILM FESTIVAL ROOM (L001)
FSCW ARENA
GREEN ROOM
HERO STAGE (BALLROOM A)
KENTUCKY INTERNATIONAL CONVENTION CENTER
KIDS ZONE (UPPER CONCOURSE NORTH)
MAIN STAGE (BALLROOM C)
MANGA LIBRARY (L004)
NOSTALGIA VIEWING ROOM (L002)
PANEL ROOM (L006)
PANEL ROOM (L013)
PHOTO OP BOOTH 1
PHOTO OP BOOTH 2
SEELBACH HILTON - RATHSKELLER BALLROOM
SOCIAL IRL (L005 + L009)
SUPER STAGE (BALLROOM B)
TABLETOP GAMING (L015-L022)
VIDEO GAMING (BALLROOM D)
WORKSHOP ROOM (L026)