SCHEDULE IS ALWAYS SUBJECT TO CHANGE
Check back regularly to be sure of the date and time for any session.
Pre-VCON Comedy Night Fundraiser :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)Fandom Feud , Tanner McCoolman, Megan Milton
Thursday October 4, 2018 :: 7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
|
Details |
Production Props to Cosplay :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)Christina Carr & Martin Hunger
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 12:30 pm to 1:50 pm
|
Details |
Novel Writers' Workshop (closed session) :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)Charles Stross, R. Graeme Cameron, Matthew Hughes, Judy McCrosky
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm
|
Details | |
Selling Books When No One Knows Your Name :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)Krista D. Ball
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
|
Details |
Mastering Game Mastering :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)Anthony Lee-Dudley, Andrea Driedger
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
|
Details |
Copy Editing for Pros and Professionals :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)Steve Fahnestalk, Catherine Girczyc, Holly Schofield, Hayden Trenholm
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
|
Details | |
How to Build Styrene, Resin, and Vinyl Models and Incidentally Fill Your House with Aliens, Spaceships, Kaiju, Giant Robots, and Monsters! :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)Monster Attack Team - Canada
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 5:50 pm
|
Details |
Ghost Stories of an Antiquary :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)Inuki Cosplay, Steve Fahnestalk
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 6:50 pm
|
Details | |
How to Paint Styrene, Resin, and Vinyl Models: No One Will Have Toys as Cool as You! :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)Monster Attack Team - Canada
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 6:50 pm
|
Details |
The Craft of Writing I - Story structure :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)Bennett R. Coles
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 6:30 pm to 7:50 pm
|
Details |
Growing Up Monster Kid! :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)Monster Attack Team - Canada , R. Graeme Cameron, Stan Hyde
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 7:50 pm
|
Details | |
Multi-Author Book Launch Reception :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)TobyAnne Stanley, Xander Williams
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 10:30 pm
|
Details |
The British Science Fiction and Gothic Revival :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)Monster Attack Team - Canada , Stan Hyde
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 8:00 pm to 8:50 pm
|
Details |
The Really Weird Monster, Alien, Kaiju, Giant Robot Film Show :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)Monster Attack Team - Canada , Stan Hyde
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 9:00 pm
|
Details |
Diversity in Speculative Fiction Media :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)Anthony Lee-Dudley, Calvin D. Jim, Tanya Lisle, Liz Westbrook-Trenholm
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 10:50 am
|
Details | |
Short Story Writers' Workshop 1 (closed session) :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)R. Graeme Cameron, Candas Jane Dorsey, Holly Schofield, Marcie Lynn Tentchoff
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 1:00 pm
|
Details |
Frankenstuffies :: Hands-On Workshops (Steveston B)Danielle Stephens
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 12:30 pm
|
Details |
Carnival Horror :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)Inuki Cosplay, Chloe Cocking, Linda DeMeulemeester
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
|
Details |
"the if series" at VCON :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)Wylde Wood Collective , DVSDuncan
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 1:30 pm to 3:00 pm
|
Details |
AMAZING STORIES, Back in Print! :: Main Programming (Britannia C)R. Graeme Cameron, Steve Fahnestalk, Judy McCrosky
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
|
Details |
Costume Contest Sign-In and Pre-Judging :: Hands-On Workshops (Steveston B)Inuki Cosplay, Darienne Murphy, Janice Murphy, Scott Murphy
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:20 pm
|
Details |
The Introvert's Guide to Tabletop RPGs :: Hands-On Workshops (Steveston B)James Alan Gardner, Andrea Driedger, Marcie Lynn Tentchoff
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 4:30 pm to 5:20 pm
|
Details |
Science Slam YVR :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)Science Slam , Bennett R. Coles, Danielle Stephens
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 5:50 pm
|
Details |
Aurora Dinner Theatre :: Main Programming (Britannia C)Mily Mumford, Debra Sears
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm
|
Details Buy Tickets!!! | |
The Craft of Writing II - Characters :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)Bennett R. Coles
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 7:20 pm
|
Details |
Aurora Awards - Doors Open :: Main Programming (Britannia C)Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 8:00 pm to 8:30 pm |
Details |
Aurora Awards Ceremony :: Main Programming (Britannia C)Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 8:30 pm |
Details |
Saturday Night Dance :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 9:00 pm |
Details |
Diorama Creation Demo (with some notes on costumes and models) :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)Monster Attack Team - Canada
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:50 am
|
Details | |
Knight for a Day :: Main Programming (Britannia C)Academie Duello , Devon Boorman
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 12:00 pm
|
Details | |
Short Story Writers' Workshop 2 (closed session) :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)Amal El-Mohtar, R. Graeme Cameron, Rhea Rose, Casey June Wolf
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 1:00 pm
|
Details |
Pacific Northwest Kaiju Fandom: a proposal :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)Monster Attack Team - Canada , Stan Hyde
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
|
Details | |
What Kings Ate and Wizards Drank: A Fantasy Lover's Food Guide :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)Krista D. Ball
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
|
Details |
Building a Victorian Future - Steampunk Props and Gadgets :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)Christina Carr & Martin Hunger
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 3:20 pm
|
Details | |
Godzilla Universes: The King of Kaiju Across his MultiVerses :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)Stan Hyde
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
|
Details |
Rubber Monster Suits and CGI: Truth and lies about practical vs digital :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)Monster Attack Team - Canada , Stan Hyde
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
|
Details | |
Writing about Age :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)Anthony Lee-Dudley, Holly Schofield, Hayden Trenholm, Liz Westbrook-Trenholm
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
|
Details |
WonderFest Japan: Amazing Festival of Fantastic Art :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)Stan Hyde
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
|
Details |