Back to Full Schedule

VCON 42 / Canvention 38 Schedule :: TRACK: Theme - British Influences on SF&F




Browse Guests

SCHEDULE IS ALWAYS SUBJECT TO CHANGE
Check back regularly to be sure of the date and time for any session.

2:00 pm

Packing for the TARDIS :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)
Patrick Bollivar, Moss Whelan, Danielle Stephens
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Blake's 7 & Bureaucratic Inertia :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)
Amal El-Mohtar, Anthony Lee-Dudley, Moss Whelan, Bennett R. Coles
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Defining British Science Fiction :: Main Programming (Britannia C)
Charles Stross, Jason Bourget, Fran Skene
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 6:50 pm
Details
Ghost Stories of an Antiquary :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Inuki Cosplay, Steve Fahnestalk
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 6:50 pm
Details
HHGG – 42 :: Hands-On Workshops (Steveston B)
Susan Gerofsky
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 6:50 pm
Details

7:00 pm

HHGG – Fjords :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Nick Roberts
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 7:25 pm
Details

7:30 pm

HHGG – Vogon Construction :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Fred McCague
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 7:30 pm to 7:55 pm
Details

8:00 pm

Beatles Singalong :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)
Steve Fahnestalk
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 8:00 pm to 9:50 pm
Details
The British Science Fiction and Gothic Revival :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Monster Attack Team - Canada , Stan Hyde
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 8:00 pm to 8:50 pm
Details

10:00 am

Vancouver Quidditch League presents: Quidditch for Muggles :: Main Programming (Britannia C)
Vancouver Quidditch League
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details

11:00 am

Interview with Charles Stross, by Michael Walsh :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Charles Stross, Michael Walsh
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 11:50 am
Details

1:30 pm

"the if series" at VCON :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
Wylde Wood Collective , DVSDuncan
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 1:30 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

2:00 pm

HHGG – Pan Galactic Gargle Blaster :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Claire McCague
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:25 pm
Details
It Happened at a Boarding School :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Patrick Bollivar, Linda DeMeulemeester, Rissa Johnson, Tanya Lisle, Rick Sutcliffe, Marcie Lynn Tentchoff
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details

3:00 pm

HHGG – Mice :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Robert McGregor
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:25 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Doctor Who? :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)
Moss Whelan, Bennett R. Coles, TG Shepherd, Fran Skene
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details

10:00 am

Meetup: Wibbly-Wobbly Timey-Wimey TV Time! :: Meetups (Elmbridge)

Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details

12:30 pm

HHGG – Unregarded Yellow Sun :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Michael Unger
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 12:30 pm to 12:55 pm
Details

1:00 pm

Whedon's Worlds :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)
Moss Whelan, Don DeBrandt, TG Shepherd, Michael Walsh, Susan Walsh
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

SCHEDULE IS ALWAYS SUBJECT TO CHANGE - Check back regularly to be sure of the date and time for any session.