Back to Full Schedule

VCON 42 / Canvention 38 Schedule :: TRACK: Arts, Crafts & Making




Browse Guests

SCHEDULE IS ALWAYS SUBJECT TO CHANGE
Check back regularly to be sure of the date and time for any session.

12:00 pm

The Buttonist’s Garden (FRI) :: Art Show (Britannia B)
Hing Kei
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details

12:30 pm

Production Props to Cosplay :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Christina Carr & Martin Hunger
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 12:30 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

1:00 pm

4-Panel Comic Contest (FRI) :: Art Show (Britannia B)

Friday October 5, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

2:00 pm

We Build Anything, So Long as it Isn't Real! :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Monster Attack Team - Canada
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Methods for Steampunk Costuming and Props :: Main Programming (Britannia C)
Bob Le Pine, Janice Murphy, Scott Murphy
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Details

4:00 pm

How to Build a Bot :: Art Show (Britannia B)
Lynne Taylor Fahnestalk
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details
How to Build Styrene, Resin, and Vinyl Models and Incidentally Fill Your House with Aliens, Spaceships, Kaiju, Giant Robots, and Monsters! :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Monster Attack Team - Canada
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 5:50 pm
Details

6:00 pm

How to Paint Styrene, Resin, and Vinyl Models: No One Will Have Toys as Cool as You! :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Monster Attack Team - Canada
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 6:50 pm
Details

7:00 pm

Creative Process :: Hands-On Workshops (Steveston B)
Judy McCrosky
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 7:50 pm
Details
Sew Whatever (FRI) :: Art Show (Britannia B)

Friday October 5, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Details

11:00 am

Amateur Archaeology, Threat or Menace? :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Tracey Ernst, Mark Shier
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 12:20 pm
Details
Frankenstuffies :: Hands-On Workshops (Steveston B)
Danielle Stephens
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 12:30 pm
Details
The Buttonist’s Garden (SAT) :: Art Show (Britannia B)
Hing Kei
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details
Visual Storytelling Workshop :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)
Flick Harrison
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 12:50 pm
Details

12:00 pm

The Serious Business of Painting Fantasy :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Melissa Mary Duncan
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

1:00 pm

Puzzle Me This (SAT) :: Art Show (Britannia B)
Hing Kei
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Details
Visual Literacy with Artist Ashley Mackenzie :: Main Programming (Britannia C)
Ashley Mackenzie
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

1:30 pm

"the if series" at VCON :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
Wylde Wood Collective , DVSDuncan
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 1:30 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Mixed Media on Grafix Film :: Art Show (Britannia B)
Tony Rodriguez
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 3:30 pm
Details
Monster Stomp :: Hands-On Workshops (Steveston B)
Don DeBrandt, Danielle Stephens
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details

4:00 pm

4-Panel Comic Contest (SAT) :: Art Show (Britannia B)

Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details

5:00 pm

Woolly Wooling (SAT) :: Art Show (Britannia B)

Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Wings and Things :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Christina Carr & Martin Hunger
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 7:20 pm
Details

8:30 pm

Aurora Awards Ceremony :: Main Programming (Britannia C)

Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 8:30 pm
Details

10:00 am

Diorama Creation Demo (with some notes on costumes and models) :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Monster Attack Team - Canada
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:50 am
Details
The Buttonist’s Garden (SUN) :: Art Show (Britannia B)
Hing Kei
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Details

11:00 am

Puzzle Me This (SAT) :: Art Show (Britannia B)
Hing Kei
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details

12:00 pm

Practical Considerations for Costume Makers :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)
Inuki Cosplay, Jaimmie Que
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 12:50 pm
Details

12:30 pm

Business and the World of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Gaming :: Main Programming (Britannia C)
Anthony Lee-Dudley, Ashley Mackenzie, Larissa Thompson, Tiffany Riddell, Chris Sturges
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 12:30 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

1:00 pm

Woolly Wooling (SUN) :: Art Show (Britannia B)

Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Building a Victorian Future - Steampunk Props and Gadgets :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Christina Carr & Martin Hunger
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 3:20 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Sew Whatever (SUN) :: Art Show (Britannia B)

Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details

4:00 pm

WonderFest Japan: Amazing Festival of Fantastic Art :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Stan Hyde
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details

SCHEDULE IS ALWAYS SUBJECT TO CHANGE - Check back regularly to be sure of the date and time for any session.