Back to Full Schedule

VCON 42 / Canvention 38 Schedule :: TRACK: Games & Game Design




Browse Guests

SCHEDULE IS ALWAYS SUBJECT TO CHANGE
Check back regularly to be sure of the date and time for any session.

12:00 pm

ARTEMIS Spaceship Bridge Simulator (FRI) :: ARTEMIS Starship Simulator (Westminster 3)

Friday October 5, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 11:59 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Mastering Game Mastering :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)
Anthony Lee-Dudley, Andrea Driedger
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Flags & Iconography in Fiction :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)
Marc Gerst, Larissa Thompson
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Acting Up in Public :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)
Anthony Lee-Dudley
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 6:50 pm
Details

7:00 pm

Jackbox Games @ VCON :: Main Programming (Britannia C)
Save Point Games
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 8:20 pm
Details

7:30 pm

Meetup: Game Design :: Meetups (Elmbridge)
Chris Sturges
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 7:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Details

8:30 pm

Speculative Fictionary :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
Susan Walsh
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 8:30 pm to 9:50 pm
Details

10:00 am

ARTEMIS Spaceship Bridge Simulator (SAT) :: ARTEMIS Starship Simulator (Westminster 3)

Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:59 pm
Details
Diversity in Speculative Fiction Media :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)
Anthony Lee-Dudley, Calvin D. Jim, Tanya Lisle, Liz Westbrook-Trenholm
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 10:50 am
Details
Vancouver Quidditch League presents: Quidditch for Muggles :: Main Programming (Britannia C)
Vancouver Quidditch League
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details
Worldbuilding in Science Fiction :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)
Marc Gerst, Charles Stross, Larissa Thompson, Don DeBrandt, Judy McCrosky, TG Shepherd
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 10:50 am
Details

12:00 pm

Video Games as Art :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)
Marc Gerst, Larissa Thompson, Eric Chu
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 12:50 pm
Details

1:30 pm

"the if series" at VCON :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
Wylde Wood Collective , DVSDuncan
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 1:30 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

4:30 pm

The Introvert's Guide to Tabletop RPGs :: Hands-On Workshops (Steveston B)
James Alan Gardner, Andrea Driedger, Marcie Lynn Tentchoff
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 4:30 pm to 5:20 pm
Details

8:00 pm

Magic Systems in Fantasy :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Marc Gerst, Larissa Thompson, Moss Whelan, TG Shepherd
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 8:00 pm to 8:50 pm
Details

10:00 am

ARTEMIS Spaceship Bridge Simulator (SUN) :: ARTEMIS Starship Simulator (Westminster 3)

Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 4:00 pm
Details
The Role of Virtual Reality over the Next Decade :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Charles Stross, Don DeBrandt, Chris Sturges
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 10:50 am
Details

12:30 pm

Business and the World of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Gaming :: Main Programming (Britannia C)
Anthony Lee-Dudley, Ashley Mackenzie, Larissa Thompson, Tiffany Riddell, Chris Sturges
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 12:30 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

SCHEDULE IS ALWAYS SUBJECT TO CHANGE - Check back regularly to be sure of the date and time for any session.