Back to Full Schedule

VCON 42 / Canvention 38 Schedule :: TRACK: Media & Popular Culture




Browse Guests

SCHEDULE IS ALWAYS SUBJECT TO CHANGE
Check back regularly to be sure of the date and time for any session.

12:00 pm

ARTEMIS Spaceship Bridge Simulator (FRI) :: ARTEMIS Starship Simulator (Westminster 3)

Friday October 5, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 11:59 pm
Details

2:00 pm

A Horse is not a Subcompact: Getting Horses Right in Fiction :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
JM Landels, Fran Skene, Marcie Lynn Tentchoff
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details
Packing for the TARDIS :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)
Patrick Bollivar, Moss Whelan, Danielle Stephens
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details
We Build Anything, So Long as it Isn't Real! :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Monster Attack Team - Canada
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Climate Fiction - It's About the Environment, Stupid. :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)
Andromeda Romano-Lax, Rhea Rose, Holly Schofield, Hayden Trenholm, Liz Westbrook-Trenholm
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Details
Mecha, Real Robots, and Super Robots :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Monster Attack Team - Canada , Stan Hyde
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Blake's 7 & Bureaucratic Inertia :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)
Amal El-Mohtar, Anthony Lee-Dudley, Moss Whelan, Bennett R. Coles
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details
Flags & Iconography in Fiction :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)
Marc Gerst, Larissa Thompson
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details
How to Build Styrene, Resin, and Vinyl Models and Incidentally Fill Your House with Aliens, Spaceships, Kaiju, Giant Robots, and Monsters! :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Monster Attack Team - Canada
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 5:50 pm
Details
The Trials and Tributes of the Strong Female Protagonist :: Main Programming (Britannia C)
Krista D. Ball, James Alan Gardner, Andromeda Romano-Lax, Judy McCrosky, Rick Sutcliffe
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details

6:00 pm

How to Paint Styrene, Resin, and Vinyl Models: No One Will Have Toys as Cool as You! :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Monster Attack Team - Canada
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 6:50 pm
Details

7:00 pm

Growing Up Monster Kid! :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Monster Attack Team - Canada , R. Graeme Cameron, Stan Hyde
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 7:50 pm
Details
Jackbox Games @ VCON :: Main Programming (Britannia C)
Save Point Games
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 8:20 pm
Details

7:30 pm

Meetup: Game Design :: Meetups (Elmbridge)
Chris Sturges
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 7:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Details

8:00 pm

The British Science Fiction and Gothic Revival :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Monster Attack Team - Canada , Stan Hyde
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 8:00 pm to 8:50 pm
Details

9:00 pm

The Really Weird Monster, Alien, Kaiju, Giant Robot Film Show :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Monster Attack Team - Canada , Stan Hyde
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 9:00 pm
Details

10:00 pm

From Idea to Big Screen, But How? :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)
Catherine Girczyc, Flick Harrison, Danielle Stephens
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 10:00 pm to 10:50 pm
Details

11:00 pm

What? No Sex in the Future? :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Andromeda Romano-Lax, Chris Sturges
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 11:00 pm to 11:50 pm
Details

10:00 am

ARTEMIS Spaceship Bridge Simulator (SAT) :: ARTEMIS Starship Simulator (Westminster 3)

Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:59 pm
Details
Diversity in Speculative Fiction Media :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)
Anthony Lee-Dudley, Calvin D. Jim, Tanya Lisle, Liz Westbrook-Trenholm
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 10:50 am
Details
Vancouver Quidditch League presents: Quidditch for Muggles :: Main Programming (Britannia C)
Vancouver Quidditch League
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details

12:30 pm

Short Film Screening - WoodMan, by Mike Jackson (SAT AFTERNOON) :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)

Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 12:30 pm to 12:55 pm
Details

1:00 pm

Carnival Horror :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)
Inuki Cosplay, Chloe Cocking, Linda DeMeulemeester
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

1:30 pm

"the if series" at VCON :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
Wylde Wood Collective , DVSDuncan
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 1:30 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

2:00 pm

It Happened at a Boarding School :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Patrick Bollivar, Linda DeMeulemeester, Rissa Johnson, Tanya Lisle, Rick Sutcliffe, Marcie Lynn Tentchoff
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Podcasting 101 :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)
Flipendo
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Details
Real Life Superwomen :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)
JM Landels, TG Shepherd, Sandra Wickham
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Doctor Who? :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)
Moss Whelan, Bennett R. Coles, TG Shepherd, Fran Skene
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Have the Geeks Inherited the World? :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)
James Alan Gardner, Marc Gerst, Anthony Lee-Dudley, Jason Bourget, Don DeBrandt, TG Shepherd
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 6:50 pm
Details

7:30 pm

Short Film Screening - WoodMan, by Mike Jackson (SAT EVENING) :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)

Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 7:30 pm to 7:55 pm
Details

10:00 am

ARTEMIS Spaceship Bridge Simulator (SUN) :: ARTEMIS Starship Simulator (Westminster 3)

Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 4:00 pm
Details
Diorama Creation Demo (with some notes on costumes and models) :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Monster Attack Team - Canada
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:50 am
Details
Haunted Houses Then and Now :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)
Inuki Cosplay, James Alan Gardner, Anthony Lee-Dudley, Chloe Cocking, Graham J. Darling
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 10:50 am
Details
Meetup: Wibbly-Wobbly Timey-Wimey TV Time! :: Meetups (Elmbridge)

Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details
The Role of Virtual Reality over the Next Decade :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Charles Stross, Don DeBrandt, Chris Sturges
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 10:50 am
Details

12:00 pm

Kaiju Art, Sonograms, and Kamashibai :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Stan Hyde
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 12:50 pm
Details
Movies of 2018-2020 :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)

Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 12:50 pm
Details

12:30 pm

Business and the World of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Gaming :: Main Programming (Britannia C)
Anthony Lee-Dudley, Ashley Mackenzie, Larissa Thompson, Tiffany Riddell, Chris Sturges
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 12:30 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

1:00 pm

Pacific Northwest Kaiju Fandom: a proposal :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Monster Attack Team - Canada , Stan Hyde
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details
Whedon's Worlds :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)
Moss Whelan, Don DeBrandt, TG Shepherd, Michael Walsh, Susan Walsh
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Godzilla Universes: The King of Kaiju Across his MultiVerses :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Stan Hyde
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details
I'm In Love With the Villain :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)
Patrick Bollivar, Inuki Cosplay, Moss Whelan, Chloe Cocking
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details
Superheroes in Prose :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)
James Alan Gardner, Charles Stross, Tanya Lisle, TG Shepherd
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Rubber Monster Suits and CGI: Truth and lies about practical vs digital :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Monster Attack Team - Canada , Stan Hyde
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Details

4:00 pm

It Came from Hollywood North :: Main Programming (Britannia C)
Anthony Lee-Dudley, Larissa Thompson, TG Shepherd, Chris Sturges, Michael Walsh
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details
Tolkien's Originality :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)
Patrick Bollivar, Amal El-Mohtar, Moss Whelan, Graham J. Darling, Judy McCrosky
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details
WonderFest Japan: Amazing Festival of Fantastic Art :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Stan Hyde
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details

SCHEDULE IS ALWAYS SUBJECT TO CHANGE - Check back regularly to be sure of the date and time for any session.