Back to Full Schedule

VCON 42 / Canvention 38 Schedule :: TRACK: Science & Skepticism




Browse Guests

SCHEDULE IS ALWAYS SUBJECT TO CHANGE
Check back regularly to be sure of the date and time for any session.

3:00 pm

Climate Fiction - It's About the Environment, Stupid. :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)
Andromeda Romano-Lax, Rhea Rose, Holly Schofield, Hayden Trenholm, Liz Westbrook-Trenholm
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Details

6:00 pm

HHGG – 42 :: Hands-On Workshops (Steveston B)
Susan Gerofsky
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 6:50 pm
Details

7:00 pm

HHGG – Fjords :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Nick Roberts
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 7:25 pm
Details

7:30 pm

HHGG – Vogon Construction :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Fred McCague
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 7:30 pm to 7:55 pm
Details

10:00 am

HHGG – So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Kristi Charish, Claire McCague, Robert McGregor, Michael Unger
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 10:50 am
Details

11:00 am

Alien Biology and Evolution :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)
James Alan Gardner, Kristi Charish, Graham J. Darling, Guy Immega, Jaimmie Que, Fran Skene
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 11:50 am
Details

1:00 pm

Alien Languages :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Guy Immega
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

1:30 pm

"the if series" at VCON :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
Wylde Wood Collective , DVSDuncan
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 1:30 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

2:00 pm

HHGG – Pan Galactic Gargle Blaster :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Claire McCague
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:25 pm
Details
Science Talk: The SABRE air breathing rocket :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)
Richard Smith
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details

2:30 pm

HHGG – Towels :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Graham J. Darling
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 2:30 pm to 2:55 pm
Details

3:00 pm

HHGG – Mice :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Robert McGregor
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:25 pm
Details

5:00 pm

Science Slam YVR :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)
Science Slam , Bennett R. Coles, Danielle Stephens
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 5:50 pm
Details

12:30 pm

HHGG – Unregarded Yellow Sun :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Michael Unger
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 12:30 pm to 12:55 pm
Details

1:00 pm

Astrology: The Rise and Set of a Science :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)
Graham J. Darling
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

SCHEDULE IS ALWAYS SUBJECT TO CHANGE - Check back regularly to be sure of the date and time for any session.