Back to Full Schedule

VCON 42 / Canvention 38 Schedule :: TRACK: Writing & Publication




Browse Guests

SCHEDULE IS ALWAYS SUBJECT TO CHANGE
Check back regularly to be sure of the date and time for any session.

1:00 pm

Novel Writers' Workshop (closed session) :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
Charles Stross, R. Graeme Cameron, Matthew Hughes, Judy McCrosky
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details
Selling Books When No One Knows Your Name :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)
Krista D. Ball
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

2:00 pm

A Horse is not a Subcompact: Getting Horses Right in Fiction :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
JM Landels, Fran Skene, Marcie Lynn Tentchoff
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Climate Fiction - It's About the Environment, Stupid. :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)
Andromeda Romano-Lax, Rhea Rose, Holly Schofield, Hayden Trenholm, Liz Westbrook-Trenholm
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Details
How to Get Your New Idea Out There. :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Flick Harrison, Tanya Lisle, Danielle Stephens
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Copy Editing for Pros and Professionals :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Steve Fahnestalk, Catherine Girczyc, Holly Schofield, Hayden Trenholm
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details
The Trials and Tributes of the Strong Female Protagonist :: Main Programming (Britannia C)
Krista D. Ball, James Alan Gardner, Andromeda Romano-Lax, Judy McCrosky, Rick Sutcliffe
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Ghost Stories of an Antiquary :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Inuki Cosplay, Steve Fahnestalk
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 6:50 pm
Details

6:30 pm

The Craft of Writing I - Story structure :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
Bennett R. Coles
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 6:30 pm to 7:50 pm
Details

7:00 pm

Creative Process :: Hands-On Workshops (Steveston B)
Judy McCrosky
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 7:50 pm
Details
Multi-Author Book Launch Reception :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)
TobyAnne Stanley, Xander Williams
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 10:30 pm
Details

10:00 pm

From Idea to Big Screen, But How? :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)
Catherine Girczyc, Flick Harrison, Danielle Stephens
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 10:00 pm to 10:50 pm
Details

10:00 am

Diversity in Speculative Fiction Media :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)
Anthony Lee-Dudley, Calvin D. Jim, Tanya Lisle, Liz Westbrook-Trenholm
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 10:50 am
Details
Short Story Writers' Workshop 1 (closed session) :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
R. Graeme Cameron, Candas Jane Dorsey, Holly Schofield, Marcie Lynn Tentchoff
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 1:00 pm
Details
Worldbuilding in Science Fiction :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)
Marc Gerst, Charles Stross, Larissa Thompson, Don DeBrandt, Judy McCrosky, TG Shepherd
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 10:50 am
Details

11:00 am

Interview with Charles Stross, by Michael Walsh :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Charles Stross, Michael Walsh
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 11:50 am
Details

1:00 pm

Alien Languages :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Guy Immega
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

1:30 pm

"the if series" at VCON :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
Wylde Wood Collective , DVSDuncan
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 1:30 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

2:00 pm

AMAZING STORIES, Back in Print! :: Main Programming (Britannia C)
R. Graeme Cameron, Steve Fahnestalk, Judy McCrosky
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details
Migration and Fractured Borders :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)
Susan Forest, Hayden Trenholm, Liz Westbrook-Trenholm
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Travel as Inspiration :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Krista D. Ball, Patrick Bollivar, Andromeda Romano-Lax, Matthew Hughes, Calvin D. Jim, Hayden Trenholm
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details

5:00 pm

The Windship Stories - Collaborative World Building :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Guy Immega, Fran Skene, Lisa Smedman, Peter Tupper
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 5:50 pm
Details

6:00 pm

The Craft of Writing II - Characters :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
Bennett R. Coles
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 7:20 pm
Details

7:00 pm

Late 70s SF&F :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)
Patrick Bollivar, Jason Bourget, Kristi Charish, Don DeBrandt
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 7:50 pm
Details

8:00 pm

Magic Systems in Fantasy :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Marc Gerst, Larissa Thompson, Moss Whelan, TG Shepherd
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 8:00 pm to 8:50 pm
Details

8:30 pm

Aurora Awards Ceremony :: Main Programming (Britannia C)

Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 8:30 pm
Details

10:00 am

Haunted Houses Then and Now :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)
Inuki Cosplay, James Alan Gardner, Anthony Lee-Dudley, Chloe Cocking, Graham J. Darling
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 10:50 am
Details
Short Story Writers' Workshop 2 (closed session) :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
Amal El-Mohtar, R. Graeme Cameron, Rhea Rose, Casey June Wolf
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 1:00 pm
Details

11:00 am

Write a Fight Scene Demo with Sandra Wickham :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Sandra Wickham
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 11:50 am
Details

12:30 pm

Business and the World of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Gaming :: Main Programming (Britannia C)
Anthony Lee-Dudley, Ashley Mackenzie, Larissa Thompson, Tiffany Riddell, Chris Sturges
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 12:30 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

1:00 pm

So You Want to be a Writer – How to Get Started for Wordsmiths Aged Ten Through Sixteen :: Hands-On Workshops (Steveston B)
Linda DeMeulemeester, Judy McCrosky, Holly Schofield, Marcie Lynn Tentchoff
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:20 pm
Details
What Kings Ate and Wizards Drank: A Fantasy Lover's Food Guide :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Krista D. Ball
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

2:00 pm

I'm In Love With the Villain :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)
Patrick Bollivar, Inuki Cosplay, Moss Whelan, Chloe Cocking
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details
Superheroes in Prose :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)
James Alan Gardner, Charles Stross, Tanya Lisle, TG Shepherd
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details

3:00 pm

How to Critique :: Hands-On Workshops (Steveston B)
Judy McCrosky
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Details
Writing about Age :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)
Anthony Lee-Dudley, Holly Schofield, Hayden Trenholm, Liz Westbrook-Trenholm
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Tolkien's Originality :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)
Patrick Bollivar, Amal El-Mohtar, Moss Whelan, Graham J. Darling, Judy McCrosky
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details

SCHEDULE IS ALWAYS SUBJECT TO CHANGE - Check back regularly to be sure of the date and time for any session.