Back to Full Schedule

VCON 42 / Canvention 38 Schedule :: TRACK: Fandom & Conrunning




Browse Guests

SCHEDULE IS ALWAYS SUBJECT TO CHANGE
Check back regularly to be sure of the date and time for any session.

5:00 pm

Opening Ceremonies :: Main Programming (Britannia C)
Amal El-Mohtar, Ashley Mackenzie, Charles Stross, Chilam , Jenni Merrifield, Chris Sturges
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 5:50 pm
Details

1:00 pm

A Fan Club With a Difference: The Royal Manticoran Navy :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)
The Royal Manticoran Navy
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

1:30 pm

"the if series" at VCON :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
Wylde Wood Collective , DVSDuncan
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 1:30 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Podcasting 101 :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)
Flipendo
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Details

4:30 pm

Meetup: So You Thought You Could Run a Convention? :: Meetups (Elmbridge)

Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 4:30 pm to 6:00 pm
Details

8:00 pm

Aurora Awards - Doors Open :: Main Programming (Britannia C)

Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 8:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Details

8:30 pm

Aurora Awards Ceremony :: Main Programming (Britannia C)

Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 8:30 pm
Details

11:00 pm

You Can't Do *That* at a Convention! Oh Wait, You Can??!?!! :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)
Jenni Merrifield, Chris Sturges
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 11:00 pm to 11:50 pm
Details

10:00 am

CSFFA Business Meeting :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)
Clint Budd
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 10:50 am
Details

12:00 pm

Elron Awards :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Kathleen Moore
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 12:25 pm
Details

1:00 pm

Pacific Northwest Kaiju Fandom: a proposal :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Monster Attack Team - Canada , Stan Hyde
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Turkey Readings :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)
Chloe Cocking, Fran Skene, Marcie Lynn Tentchoff, Casey June Wolf
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details

5:00 pm

Closing Ceremonies :: Main Programming (Britannia C)
Amal El-Mohtar, Ashley Mackenzie, Charles Stross, Chilam , Jenni Merrifield, Chris Sturges
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details

SCHEDULE IS ALWAYS SUBJECT TO CHANGE - Check back regularly to be sure of the date and time for any session.