Back to Full Schedule

VCON 42 / Canvention 38 Schedule :: TRACK: Reading & Storytelling




Browse Guests

SCHEDULE IS ALWAYS SUBJECT TO CHANGE
Check back regularly to be sure of the date and time for any session.

3:00 pm

Page 189 :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)
Krista D. Ball, Patrick Bollivar, Jason Bourget, Bennett R. Coles, Rick Sutcliffe
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Blake's 7 & Bureaucratic Inertia :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)
Amal El-Mohtar, Anthony Lee-Dudley, Moss Whelan, Bennett R. Coles
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Author Reading by Rick Sutcliffe :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
Rick Sutcliffe
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 6:25 pm
Details

7:00 pm

Multi-Author Book Launch Reception :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)
TobyAnne Stanley, Xander Williams
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 10:30 pm
Details

8:00 pm

Author Reading by Matthew Hughes :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
Matthew Hughes
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 8:00 pm to 8:25 pm
Details

11:00 am

Interview with Charles Stross, by Michael Walsh :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Charles Stross, Michael Walsh
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 11:50 am
Details

12:00 pm

Steven Erikson World Premiere Book Launch :: Meetups (Elmbridge)
Steven Erikson, Bennett R. Coles
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details
The Serious Business of Painting Fantasy :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Melissa Mary Duncan
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

12:30 pm

Short Film Screening - WoodMan, by Mike Jackson (SAT AFTERNOON) :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)

Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 12:30 pm to 12:55 pm
Details

1:00 pm

Visual Literacy with Artist Ashley Mackenzie :: Main Programming (Britannia C)
Ashley Mackenzie
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

2:00 pm

AMAZING STORIES, Back in Print! :: Main Programming (Britannia C)
R. Graeme Cameron, Steve Fahnestalk, Judy McCrosky
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Reading and Q&A with Author Charles Stross :: Main Programming (Britannia C)
Charles Stross
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Details
The Pallahaxi Players Readers Theatre Presents "The Fascists of Garcia Island" by Michael G. Coney :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Chloe Cocking, Matthew Hughes, Carlos Lozano, Rhea Rose, Casey June Wolf
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Author Reading with Rhea Rose and Casey June Wolf :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
Rhea Rose, Casey June Wolf
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details

5:00 pm

Author Reading with Hayden Trenholm :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
Hayden Trenholm
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 5:25 pm
Details

5:30 pm

Author Reading with James Alan Gardner :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
James Alan Gardner
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 5:30 pm to 5:55 pm
Details

7:30 pm

Author Reading with Rissa Johnson :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
Rissa Johnson
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 7:30 pm to 7:55 pm
Details
Short Film Screening - WoodMan, by Mike Jackson (SAT EVENING) :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)

Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 7:30 pm to 7:55 pm
Details

8:00 pm

Author Reading with Graham J. Darling :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
Graham J. Darling
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 8:00 pm to 8:25 pm
Details

8:30 pm

Author Reading with Chloe Cocking :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
Chloe Cocking
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 8:30 pm to 8:55 pm
Details

9:00 pm

Author Reading with T G Shepherd :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
TG Shepherd
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 9:00 pm to 9:25 pm
Details

11:00 am

Let's Build a Story :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)
Anthony Lee-Dudley, Don DeBrandt, Matthew Hughes, Marcie Lynn Tentchoff
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 11:50 am
Details
Puppet Show :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)
Fran Skene
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 11:50 am
Details

12:00 pm

Kaiju Art, Sonograms, and Kamashibai :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Stan Hyde
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 12:50 pm
Details

1:00 pm

Autograph Session with Charles Stross :: Meetups (Elmbridge)
Charles Stross
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details
What Kings Ate and Wizards Drank: A Fantasy Lover's Food Guide :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Krista D. Ball
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Author Reading with Fran Skene :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
Fran Skene
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:25 pm
Details
Reading and Q&A with Author Candas Jane Dorsey :: Main Programming (Britannia C)
Candas Jane Dorsey
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details

2:30 pm

Author Reading with Liz Westbrook-Trenholm :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
Liz Westbrook-Trenholm
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 2:30 pm to 2:55 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Author Reading with Kristi Charish :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
Kristi Charish
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:25 pm
Details
Reading and Q&A with Author Amal El-Mohtar :: Main Programming (Britannia C)
Amal El-Mohtar
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Details
Turkey Readings :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)
Chloe Cocking, Fran Skene, Marcie Lynn Tentchoff, Casey June Wolf
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details

3:30 pm

Author Reading with Catherine Girczyc :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
Catherine Girczyc
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 3:30 pm to 3:55 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Author Reading with Krista D. Ball :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
Krista D. Ball
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:25 pm
Details
Tolkien's Originality :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)
Patrick Bollivar, Amal El-Mohtar, Moss Whelan, Graham J. Darling, Judy McCrosky
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details

SCHEDULE IS ALWAYS SUBJECT TO CHANGE - Check back regularly to be sure of the date and time for any session.