Back to Full Schedule

VCON 42 / Canvention 38 Schedule :: TYPE: Interactive




Browse Guests

SCHEDULE IS ALWAYS SUBJECT TO CHANGE
Check back regularly to be sure of the date and time for any session.

7:30 pm

Pre-VCON Comedy Night Fundraiser :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Fandom Feud , Tanner McCoolman, Megan Milton
Thursday October 4, 2018 :: 7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Details

12:00 pm

ARTEMIS Spaceship Bridge Simulator (FRI) :: ARTEMIS Starship Simulator (Westminster 3)

Friday October 5, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 11:59 pm
Details

2:00 pm

We Build Anything, So Long as it Isn't Real! :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Monster Attack Team - Canada
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Page 189 :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)
Krista D. Ball, Patrick Bollivar, Jason Bourget, Bennett R. Coles, Rick Sutcliffe
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Details

6:00 pm

HHGG – 42 :: Hands-On Workshops (Steveston B)
Susan Gerofsky
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 6:50 pm
Details

7:00 pm

Jackbox Games @ VCON :: Main Programming (Britannia C)
Save Point Games
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 8:20 pm
Details
Multi-Author Book Launch Reception :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)
TobyAnne Stanley, Xander Williams
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 10:30 pm
Details

8:00 pm

Beatles Singalong :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)
Steve Fahnestalk
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 8:00 pm to 9:50 pm
Details
The Quad Comedy - Sci-Fi / Fantasy Improv :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
The Quad Comedy
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 8:00 pm to 9:20 pm
Details

8:30 pm

Speculative Fictionary :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
Susan Walsh
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 8:30 pm to 9:50 pm
Details

9:00 pm

Body Painting Demo :: Hands-On Workshops (Steveston B)
Isabelle Fallu
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 9:00 pm to 10:50 pm
Details
Not So Family-Friendly Feud :: Main Programming (Britannia C)
Fandom Feud
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 9:00 pm to 10:50 pm
Details
The Really Weird Monster, Alien, Kaiju, Giant Robot Film Show :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Monster Attack Team - Canada , Stan Hyde
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 9:00 pm
Details

10:00 pm

Randomness with Professor Whovianart :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Professor Whovianart
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 10:00 pm to 10:50 pm
Details

10:00 am

ARTEMIS Spaceship Bridge Simulator (SAT) :: ARTEMIS Starship Simulator (Westminster 3)

Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:59 pm
Details
Vancouver Quidditch League presents: Quidditch for Muggles :: Main Programming (Britannia C)
Vancouver Quidditch League
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details

11:00 am

Frankenstuffies :: Hands-On Workshops (Steveston B)
Danielle Stephens
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 12:30 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Monster Stomp :: Hands-On Workshops (Steveston B)
Don DeBrandt, Danielle Stephens
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Costume Contest Sign-In and Pre-Judging :: Hands-On Workshops (Steveston B)
Inuki Cosplay, Darienne Murphy, Janice Murphy, Scott Murphy
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:20 pm
Details

5:00 pm

Science Slam YVR :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)
Science Slam , Bennett R. Coles, Danielle Stephens
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 5:50 pm
Details

9:00 pm

Saturday Night Dance :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)

Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 9:00 pm
Details

10:00 am

ARTEMIS Spaceship Bridge Simulator (SUN) :: ARTEMIS Starship Simulator (Westminster 3)

Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 4:00 pm
Details
Knight for a Day :: Main Programming (Britannia C)
Academie Duello , Devon Boorman
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details

11:00 am

Let's Build a Story :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)
Anthony Lee-Dudley, Don DeBrandt, Matthew Hughes, Marcie Lynn Tentchoff
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 11:50 am
Details

1:00 pm

Autograph Session with Charles Stross :: Meetups (Elmbridge)
Charles Stross
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Turkey Readings :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)
Chloe Cocking, Fran Skene, Marcie Lynn Tentchoff, Casey June Wolf
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details

SCHEDULE IS ALWAYS SUBJECT TO CHANGE - Check back regularly to be sure of the date and time for any session.