Back to Full Schedule

VCON 42 / Canvention 38 Schedule :: TYPE: Presentation / Demo




Browse Guests

SCHEDULE IS ALWAYS SUBJECT TO CHANGE
Check back regularly to be sure of the date and time for any session.

12:30 pm

Production Props to Cosplay :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Christina Carr & Martin Hunger
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 12:30 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

1:00 pm

Selling Books When No One Knows Your Name :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)
Krista D. Ball
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

2:00 pm

We Build Anything, So Long as it Isn't Real! :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Monster Attack Team - Canada
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Mecha, Real Robots, and Super Robots :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Monster Attack Team - Canada , Stan Hyde
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Details

4:00 pm

How to Build a Bot :: Art Show (Britannia B)
Lynne Taylor Fahnestalk
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details
How to Build Styrene, Resin, and Vinyl Models and Incidentally Fill Your House with Aliens, Spaceships, Kaiju, Giant Robots, and Monsters! :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Monster Attack Team - Canada
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 5:50 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Author Reading by Rick Sutcliffe :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
Rick Sutcliffe
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 6:25 pm
Details
How to Paint Styrene, Resin, and Vinyl Models: No One Will Have Toys as Cool as You! :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Monster Attack Team - Canada
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 6:50 pm
Details

7:00 pm

Growing Up Monster Kid! :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Monster Attack Team - Canada , R. Graeme Cameron, Stan Hyde
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 7:50 pm
Details
HHGG – Fjords :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Nick Roberts
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 7:25 pm
Details

7:30 pm

HHGG – Vogon Construction :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Fred McCague
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 7:30 pm to 7:55 pm
Details

8:00 pm

Author Reading by Matthew Hughes :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
Matthew Hughes
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 8:00 pm to 8:25 pm
Details
The British Science Fiction and Gothic Revival :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Monster Attack Team - Canada , Stan Hyde
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 8:00 pm to 8:50 pm
Details

9:00 pm

Body Painting Demo :: Hands-On Workshops (Steveston B)
Isabelle Fallu
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 9:00 pm to 10:50 pm
Details

10:00 am

Vancouver Quidditch League presents: Quidditch for Muggles :: Main Programming (Britannia C)
Vancouver Quidditch League
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details

11:00 am

Amateur Archaeology, Threat or Menace? :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Tracey Ernst, Mark Shier
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 12:20 pm
Details

12:00 pm

The Serious Business of Painting Fantasy :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Melissa Mary Duncan
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

12:30 pm

Short Film Screening - WoodMan, by Mike Jackson (SAT AFTERNOON) :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)

Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 12:30 pm to 12:55 pm
Details

1:00 pm

A Fan Club With a Difference: The Royal Manticoran Navy :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)
The Royal Manticoran Navy
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details
Alien Languages :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Guy Immega
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

2:00 pm

AMAZING STORIES, Back in Print! :: Main Programming (Britannia C)
R. Graeme Cameron, Steve Fahnestalk, Judy McCrosky
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details
HHGG – Pan Galactic Gargle Blaster :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Claire McCague
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:25 pm
Details
Mixed Media on Grafix Film :: Art Show (Britannia B)
Tony Rodriguez
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 3:30 pm
Details
Science Talk: The SABRE air breathing rocket :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)
Richard Smith
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details

2:30 pm

HHGG – Towels :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Graham J. Darling
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 2:30 pm to 2:55 pm
Details

3:00 pm

HHGG – Mice :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Robert McGregor
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:25 pm
Details
Podcasting 101 :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)
Flipendo
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Details
Reading and Q&A with Author Charles Stross :: Main Programming (Britannia C)
Charles Stross
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Author Reading with Rhea Rose and Casey June Wolf :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
Rhea Rose, Casey June Wolf
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details

5:00 pm

Author Reading with Hayden Trenholm :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
Hayden Trenholm
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 5:25 pm
Details
The Windship Stories - Collaborative World Building :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Guy Immega, Fran Skene, Lisa Smedman, Peter Tupper
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 5:50 pm
Details

5:30 pm

Author Reading with James Alan Gardner :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
James Alan Gardner
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 5:30 pm to 5:55 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Wings and Things :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Christina Carr & Martin Hunger
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 7:20 pm
Details

7:00 pm

Airbrush Demo (All Ages) :: Hands-On Workshops (Steveston B)

Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Details

7:30 pm

Author Reading with Rissa Johnson :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
Rissa Johnson
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 7:30 pm to 7:55 pm
Details
Short Film Screening - WoodMan, by Mike Jackson (SAT EVENING) :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)

Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 7:30 pm to 7:55 pm
Details

8:00 pm

Author Reading with Graham J. Darling :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
Graham J. Darling
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 8:00 pm to 8:25 pm
Details

8:30 pm

Author Reading with Chloe Cocking :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
Chloe Cocking
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 8:30 pm to 8:55 pm
Details

9:00 pm

Author Reading with T G Shepherd :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
TG Shepherd
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 9:00 pm to 9:25 pm
Details

10:00 am

Diorama Creation Demo (with some notes on costumes and models) :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Monster Attack Team - Canada
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:50 am
Details
Knight for a Day :: Main Programming (Britannia C)
Academie Duello , Devon Boorman
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details

11:00 am

Write a Fight Scene Demo with Sandra Wickham :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Sandra Wickham
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 11:50 am
Details

12:00 pm

Elron Awards :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Kathleen Moore
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 12:25 pm
Details
Kaiju Art, Sonograms, and Kamashibai :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Stan Hyde
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 12:50 pm
Details
Movies of 2018-2020 :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)

Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 12:50 pm
Details

12:30 pm

HHGG – Unregarded Yellow Sun :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Michael Unger
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 12:30 pm to 12:55 pm
Details

1:00 pm

Astrology: The Rise and Set of a Science :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)
Graham J. Darling
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details
What Kings Ate and Wizards Drank: A Fantasy Lover's Food Guide :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Krista D. Ball
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Author Reading with Fran Skene :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
Fran Skene
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:25 pm
Details
Building a Victorian Future - Steampunk Props and Gadgets :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Christina Carr & Martin Hunger
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 3:20 pm
Details
Godzilla Universes: The King of Kaiju Across his MultiVerses :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Stan Hyde
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details
Reading and Q&A with Author Candas Jane Dorsey :: Main Programming (Britannia C)
Candas Jane Dorsey
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details

2:30 pm

Author Reading with Liz Westbrook-Trenholm :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
Liz Westbrook-Trenholm
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 2:30 pm to 2:55 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Author Reading with Kristi Charish :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
Kristi Charish
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:25 pm
Details
Reading and Q&A with Author Amal El-Mohtar :: Main Programming (Britannia C)
Amal El-Mohtar
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Details

3:30 pm

Author Reading with Catherine Girczyc :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
Catherine Girczyc
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 3:30 pm to 3:55 pm
Details

4:00 pm

All About Cosplay Makeup :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)
Inuki Cosplay, Jaimmie Que
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details
Author Reading with Krista D. Ball :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)
Krista D. Ball
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:25 pm
Details
WonderFest Japan: Amazing Festival of Fantastic Art :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)
Stan Hyde
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details

SCHEDULE IS ALWAYS SUBJECT TO CHANGE - Check back regularly to be sure of the date and time for any session.