Back to Full Schedule

Denver Comic Con 2018 Schedule :: Art




Browse Guests

10:30 am

Creating a Superhero Costume w/ Pro Kid Artists :: All Age Stage @ Kids' LAB

Friday June 15, 2018 :: 10:30 am to 11:15 am
Details

11:00 am

Creating Fantastical Creatures Workshop I - Kids :: Room 603 - Art Workshop
Heather Carr, Danea Fidler
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 11:50 am
Details
Denver Public Library Presents - Creating Comics & Community in Colorado :: Room 302 - Education
Tara Bannon Wiliamson, Pepper Deluca, Dylan Edwards, Karl Christian Krumpholtz, Stan Yan, Hana Zittel, Thane Benson
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 11:50 am
Details

12:00 pm

Creating Fantastical Creatures Workshop I - Adults :: Room 603 - Art Workshop
Heather Carr, Danea Fidler
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 12:50 pm
Details

1:00 pm

Manga U: Learn to Draw Workshop! :: Room 603 - Art Workshop
Glenn Kardy, Alex Miller
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Gender/Diversity in Art and Comics :: Room 501 - Comics
Jessie Aismus, Gerry Mulowayi
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details

2:30 pm

Kids Draw Garfield with Jim Davis! :: All Age Stage @ Kids' LAB
Jim Davis
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 2:30 pm to 3:15 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Chrissie Zullo - Art Demo :: Room 603 - Art Workshop
Chrissie Zullo
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details
How To Support Small Artists :: Room 607 - Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Dylan Edwards, Daniel Fusch, Lara Griffith, Seth Phillips, Susan Ramsdoroff-Terry
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Tony Medina & Stacey Robinson Signing :: Author Signing Booth 5
Tony Medina, Stacey Robinson
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 6:55 pm
Details

6:30 pm

Technology in the Art Classroom :: Room 303 - Education
Elisa Narizhnaya
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 6:30 pm to 7:20 pm
Details

11:00 am

Creating Fantastical Creatures Workshop II - Kids :: Room 603 - Art Workshop
Heather Carr, Danea Fidler
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 11:50 am
Details

12:00 pm

Creating Fantastical Creatures Workshop II - Adults :: Room 603 - Art Workshop
Heather Carr, Danea Fidler
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 12:50 pm
Details

12:30 pm

Draw Tentacle Kitty! :: All Age Stage @ Kids' LAB

Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 12:30 pm to 1:15 pm
Details

1:00 pm

Manga U: Learn to Draw Workshop! :: Room 603 - Art Workshop
Glenn Kardy, Alex Miller
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Let’s Make a Comic! :: Room 603 - Art Workshop
Moriah Hummer, Todd Jones, Nathan Scott, Curtis Sullivan, Kathryn Sullivan
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Drawing Demo with Tony Fleecs :: Room 603 - Art Workshop
Tony Fleecs
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details

5:00 pm

Heroes of the Art District :: 8bit Stage @ Kids' LAB

Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 5:45 pm
Details
The Artist/Gallery Relationship: How an Art Gallery Can Help Build Your Career as an Artist :: Room 607 - Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Janelle W. Anderson, Daniel Croiers, Craig Duster, Cayce Goldberg, Rob Jordan, Reymundo Munoz, Kaitlin Ziesmer
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 5:50 pm
Details

5:30 pm

Draw Your Favorite Disney Characters with Artist Greg Guler :: All Age Stage @ Kids' LAB
Greg Guler
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 5:30 pm to 6:15 pm
Details

10:30 am

Live Digital Drawing w/ Pro Kid Artists :: All Age Stage @ Kids' LAB

Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 10:30 am to 11:15 am
Details

11:00 am

Creating Fantastical Creatures Workshop III - Kids :: Room 603 - Art Workshop
Heather Carr, Danea Fidler
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 11:50 am
Details

11:30 am

Draw the DCC Super Team :: All Age Stage @ Kids' LAB
Thom Zahler
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 11:30 am to 12:15 pm
Details

12:00 pm

Creating Fantastical Creatures Workshop III - Adults :: Room 603 - Art Workshop
Heather Carr, Danea Fidler
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 12:50 pm
Details

1:30 pm

Creating Manga with KIds :: All Age Stage @ Kids' LAB
Glenn Kardy
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 1:30 pm to 2:15 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Art of the Comics Cover :: Room 501 - Comics
Arthur Adams, Juan Muro, Joyce Chin, Joe Eisma, Adam Kubert, Chris Stevens, Chrissie Zullo
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details
Drawing Demo with Craig Rousseau :: Room 603 - Art Workshop
Craig Rousseau
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Drawing Demo with Jose Pimienta :: Room 603 - Art Workshop
Jose Pimienta
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Details

3:30 pm

DCC Guest Art Auction :: Room 502/503 - Comics

Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 3:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Details

4:00 pm

POC and Importance of Nerddom Representation :: 8bit Stage @ Kids' LAB
Christen Aldridge, Soledad Alfaro-Allah, Alan R Brooks, Brandon Anubis Heru Cole, Jade Gallegos, Toluwanimi Obiwole, Leo Rydel
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Details
SketchUp for 3D Printing :: Room 603 - Art Workshop
Jed Bozeman, Chris Brasher, Brett Gates, Steve Guzman, Chris Hartle, Ty Schalamon
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details

Browse Guests

Schedule Categories

Authors & Literary
Comics
Cosplay
DCC Presents
Demos & Workshops
Education
Kid's LAB
Main Events
Page 23 Lit Con
Photo Ops
Reel Heroes Film Series
Sci-Fi & Fantasy
Unity

Schedule Tags

Acting
Action
Activism
Adaptations
Adventure
Adventure Time
Aftermath
aliens
Animation
Anime
Aquabats
Archie
Arrow
Art
Auction
Author
Avengers
Award
Babysitters Club
Batman
Battles
Black Lightning
Black Panther
Boom!
Bronze Age
Bullying
Captain America
Careers
Cartooning
Comedy
Comics
Cooking
Cosplay
Covers
Critical Thinking
DC
Demo
Disney
Diversity
Doctor Who
Dragonball
Dragons
Drawing Demo
Dystopian
Education
Elementary
Fairytales
Fan Fiction
Fantasy
Film
Firefly
For Women
Frank Miller
Game of Thrones
Game Show
Gaming
Garfield the Cat
Golden Age
Graphic Novels
Guardians of the Galaxy
Harry Potter
Hellboy
History
Homestuck
Horror
IDW
Indie
Interactive
Justice League
Kids Books
Kids Comics
Klaxons
Krull
Lab
LEGO
LGBTQ
Lion Forge
Lit Con
Literary Conference
Lumberjanes
Magic
Manga
Martial Arts
Marvel
Media
Midnight Texas
Milestone
Monsters
Monty Python
Movies
Music
My Little Pony
mystery
NASA
Nicktoons
Outlander
Overwatch
Paranormal
Personal Development
Podcast
Pokemon
Power Rangers
Relationships
Riverdale
Role Playing Games (RPG)
Roller Derby
Scholastic Books
Science
SciFi
series
Sex and the City
Shannara
Signing
Silver Age
Skaar
Social Causes
Sons of Anarchy
Sound Effects
Space
Sports
Star Trek
Star Wars
Steampunk
STEM
Stranger Things
Stunt Demo
Supernatural
Suspense
Tech
Teen
Teen Titans
Tentacle Kitty
The Hobbit
The Walking Dead
TMNT
Trailers
Trivia
TV
UFOs
Valiant Comics
Vampires
Villains
Voice Actors
Web Series
Wonder Woman
Workshop
Writing
X-Men
Yoga
Young Adult
Zombies

Venue Locations

8bit Stage @ Kids' LAB
All Age Stage @ Kids' LAB
Artist Valley - TBD
Author Signing Booth 1
Author Signing Booth 2
Author Signing Booth 3
Author Signing Booth 4
Author Signing Booth 5
Captain Colorado Stage @ Main Events
Celebrity Summit
Celebrity Summit Photo Ops
Central City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP3
Coast City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP6
Cosplay Photo Gathering Stage
Gotham City Room - Mile Ballroom DCCP5
Happy Harbor Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP1
Jim Davis Photo Opportunity
Keystone City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP4
Metropolis Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP2
Night Lynx Stage @ Main Events
Room 301 - Education
Room 302 - Education
Room 303 - Education
Room 304 - Education
Room 401 - Page 23 Lit Con
Room 402/403 - Authors
Room 404 - Authors
Room 405 - Authors
Room 406/407 - Authors
Room 501 - Comics
Room 502/503 - Comics
Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
Room 507 - Cosplay
Room 601 - Art Demo
Room 603 - Art Workshop
Room 605 Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Room 607 - Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Tattered Cover Signing Location A
Tattered Cover Signing Location B