Back to Full Schedule

Denver Comic Con 2018 Schedule :: Film




Browse Guests

10:30 am

The Emerging Filmmakers Project :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
Avery Henderson, Mike Henderson, Rachel Napierkowski, Adam Rosenberg, Michael T. Scott
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 10:30 am to 11:20 am
Details
Welcome to Fandom, Teach: Educator’s Guide to Navigating Denver Comic Con :: Room 301 - Education
Gina Gagliano, Michael Gianfrancesco, Eric Kallenborn, Jason Nisavic, Ronell Whitaker
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 10:30 am to 11:20 am
Details

11:30 am

Women in Action :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
James Lew, Sara Salazar, Jenel Stevens
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 11:30 am to 12:20 pm
Details

1:00 pm

Animation Annotations - Easter Eggs in DC Animation :: Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
Bruce Phillips, Elanor Phillips, Patricia Dwayer Phillips
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

1:30 pm

Drafthouse Presents - Science Fiction: 2001 at 50 :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
Steve Bessette, Walter Chaw
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 1:30 pm to 2:20 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Nick Maley - Behind the Mos Eisley Cantina Creatures :: Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
Nick Maley
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details

2:30 pm

The Delirious Joy of the Fast and the Furious :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
David Minkus, Brian Salisbury
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 2:30 pm to 3:20 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Character Animation :: Room 607 - Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Thomas Estrada
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Details
Short Ends :: Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
Andre Gower, Ryan Lambert, Matthew Alvarado, Josh Boehnke, Ian Brander
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Details

3:30 pm

Anime Openings East VS West :: Central City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP3
Joshua Marin, Amber Mericle
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 3:30 pm to 4:20 pm
Details
DIY stunt driving and explosives in film :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
Zachary Byron Helm
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 3:30 pm to 4:20 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Star Raiders: The Adventures of Saber Raine with Cast Q&A :: Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
Mark Steven Grove, James Lew, Sara Salazar
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 5:50 pm
Details

4:30 pm

A Filmmakers Guide to the Galaxy :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
Matthew Alvarado, Josh Boehnke, Ian Brander, Kyle Hanchett
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 4:30 pm to 5:20 pm
Details

7:00 pm

Drafthouse Presents - The Golden Age of Horror :: Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
Walter Chaw, C. Robert Cargill
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 7:50 pm
Details

9:00 pm

Reel Heroes Coming Attractions - Red Band Edition :: Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
David Minkus, Brian Salisbury
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 9:00 pm to 9:50 pm
Details

10:30 am

Amateur to Professional: How to get into filmmaking :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
Richard Corso, Demi Deherrera, Samuel Emerson Johnson, Daniel Rachlitz, Alexander Stephens, Blue Stephens
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 10:30 am to 11:20 am
Details

11:00 am

Moviecamp :: Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
Andrew Adair, Patrick Foster, Elijah Montoya, Steve Zap
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 11:50 am
Details

11:30 am

Denver Film Society Presents The Evolution of the Teen Movie :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
Andre Gower, Ryan Lambert, Britta Erickson, Keith Garcia, Andy Scahill
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 11:30 am to 12:20 pm
Details

12:00 pm

Nick Maley - Untold Story of the Creation of Star Wars' Yoda :: Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
Nick Maley
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

1:30 pm

Breaking into the Film Industry :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
Brian Bell, Vincent Gonzales, Cassie Keefe, Chase Penney
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 1:30 pm to 2:20 pm
Details

2:30 pm

Creature Feature: The FX of Horror :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
Brock DeShane, Haylar Garcia, Kent Youngblood, John Eaves
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 2:30 pm to 3:20 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Reel Heroes Coming Attractions :: Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
David Minkus, Brian Salisbury
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Details
Star Wars Universe Photo Opportunity :: Cosplay Photo Gathering Stage

Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:45 pm
Details

3:30 pm

Classic Film Locations Then and Now :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
John Eaves
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 3:30 pm to 4:20 pm
Details
Hunt For The Skinwalker (by Extraordinary Beliefs) :: Gotham City Room - Mile Ballroom DCCP5
Jeremy Corbell, Eric Schendzielos, Jessica Chobot
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 3:30 pm to 4:20 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Denver Film Society Presents The Future of the MCU :: Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
Cory Casciato, Sara Century, Janora Curtis, Evelyn Evermoore, Keith Garcia, Mandi Johnson, Andy Scahill
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details
Power Pop: Unlocking motivation, engagement, innovation and creativity in the classroom :: Room 304 - Education
David Thomas
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details

4:30 pm

Never Grow Up: How Adult Fans and Collectors have Created an Industry :: Central City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP3
Brennan Sullivan, Brian Sullivan, Graysen Sullivan, Lori Sullivan
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 4:30 pm to 5:20 pm
Details
Where are Stunts in the Oscars? :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
Mark Steven Grove, James Lew, Sara Salazar, Jenel Stevens
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 4:30 pm to 5:20 pm
Details

5:00 pm

Geek Jeopardy :: Room 501 - Comics
Stormy Cone, Brian Dowling, Joleen Fresquez, Cody Miller, Kara Ortiz, Chad Patten
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 5:50 pm
Details
Star Trek Photo Opportunity :: Cosplay Photo Gathering Stage

Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 5:30 pm
Details
The Obscure Art of Star Wars and Star Trek w/ John Eaves :: Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
John Eaves
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 5:50 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Versus! :: Happy Harbor Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP1
Andrew Nelson, Justin Schroeder, Erik Sorenson, Rebecca Sorenson, Daneille Wik
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 6:50 pm
Details
Wolfman's Got Nards with Q&A :: Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
Andre Gower, Ryan Lambert
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 7:50 pm
Details

7:30 pm

Emil Acevedo - Stop Motion Animation :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
Emiliano Acevedo, Chris Tatum
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 7:30 pm to 8:20 pm
Details

8:00 pm

Strange Coffee Animation Project :: Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
Adrian Engelhardt, Tylor Gallagher, Jose Salcedo, Samantha Simmons, Jon Witte
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Details

10:30 am

Props of the MCU :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
John Eaves
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 10:30 am to 11:20 am
Details

11:00 am

Do or Do Not, There is No Try - A Discussion on Following Your Dreams :: Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
Nick Maley
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 11:50 am
Details
Rebirth of the Hero’s Journey :: Keystone City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP4
Trai Cartwright, Stephanie Train
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 11:50 am
Details

12:00 pm

Disney Universe Photo Opportunity :: Cosplay Photo Gathering Stage

Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 12:45 pm
Details

12:30 pm

From Production Assistant to Producer :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
Vincent Gonzales, Jullie Anne Moore, Michaela Roberts, Taylor Tschida
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 12:30 pm to 1:20 pm
Details
UFOs in Pop Culture :: Gotham City Room - Mile Ballroom DCCP5
Bonnie Burton, Maureen Elsberry, Jason McClellan, Eric Schendzielos, Andrew Bowser, Jessica Chobot
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 12:30 pm to 1:20 pm
Details
Unleash Your Inner Wonder Woman :: Central City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP3
Kenny White
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 12:30 pm to 1:20 pm
Details

1:30 pm

Nick Maley - Animitronics vs Soft Mechanics :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
Nick Maley
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 1:30 pm to 2:20 pm
Details

2:30 pm

Anime Parliament(R) :: Central City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP3
Guillermo Gallego, Phillip Mast, Heather Milburn, Liam Milburn
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 2:30 pm to 3:20 pm
Details
Lights Out! How to Write a Killer Horror Film :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
Jim Brennan, Kathryn Gould, Kent Youngblood, C. Robert Cargill
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 2:30 pm to 3:20 pm
Details

3:30 pm

Teaching through a Pop Culture Assemblage: The Necessary Complexity of Popular Culture in the Classroom :: Room 303 - Education
Colin Ackerman
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 3:30 pm to 4:20 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Denver Film Society Presents The State of Star Wars :: Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
Cory Casciato, Vincent Piturro, Andrew Rodgers, Beverly Warner
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details
POC and Importance of Nerddom Representation :: 8bit Stage @ Kids' LAB
Christen Aldridge, Soledad Alfaro-Allah, Alan R Brooks, Brandon Anubis Heru Cole, Jade Gallegos, Toluwanimi Obiwole, Leo Rydel
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Details

4:30 pm

The Power of Escapism :: Central City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP3
Cathleen Anthony
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 4:30 pm to 5:20 pm
Details

5:30 pm

Zero to Hero: How to Be a Real-Life Superhero :: Central City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP3
Patrice Alexander
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 5:30 pm to 6:20 pm
Details

Browse Guests

Schedule Categories

Authors & Literary
Comics
Cosplay
DCC Presents
Demos & Workshops
Education
Kid's LAB
Main Events
Page 23 Lit Con
Photo Ops
Reel Heroes Film Series
Sci-Fi & Fantasy
Unity

Schedule Tags

Acting
Action
Activism
Adaptations
Adventure
Adventure Time
Aftermath
aliens
Animation
Anime
Aquabats
Archie
Arrow
Art
Auction
Author
Avengers
Award
Babysitters Club
Batman
Battles
Black Lightning
Black Panther
Boom!
Bronze Age
Bullying
Captain America
Careers
Cartooning
Comedy
Comics
Cooking
Cosplay
Covers
Critical Thinking
DC
Demo
Disney
Diversity
Doctor Who
Dragonball
Dragons
Drawing Demo
Dystopian
Education
Elementary
Fairytales
Fan Fiction
Fantasy
Film
Firefly
For Women
Frank Miller
Game of Thrones
Game Show
Gaming
Garfield the Cat
Golden Age
Graphic Novels
Guardians of the Galaxy
Harry Potter
Hellboy
History
Homestuck
Horror
IDW
Indie
Interactive
Justice League
Kids Books
Kids Comics
Klaxons
Krull
Lab
LEGO
LGBTQ
Lion Forge
Lit Con
Literary Conference
Lumberjanes
Magic
Manga
Martial Arts
Marvel
Media
Midnight Texas
Milestone
Monsters
Monty Python
Movies
Music
My Little Pony
mystery
NASA
Nicktoons
Outlander
Overwatch
Paranormal
Personal Development
Podcast
Pokemon
Power Rangers
Relationships
Riverdale
Role Playing Games (RPG)
Roller Derby
Scholastic Books
Science
SciFi
series
Sex and the City
Shannara
Signing
Silver Age
Skaar
Social Causes
Sons of Anarchy
Sound Effects
Space
Sports
Star Trek
Star Wars
Steampunk
STEM
Stranger Things
Stunt Demo
Supernatural
Suspense
Tech
Teen
Teen Titans
Tentacle Kitty
The Hobbit
The Walking Dead
TMNT
Trailers
Trivia
TV
UFOs
Valiant Comics
Vampires
Villains
Voice Actors
Web Series
Wonder Woman
Workshop
Writing
X-Men
Yoga
Young Adult
Zombies

Venue Locations

8bit Stage @ Kids' LAB
All Age Stage @ Kids' LAB
Artist Valley - TBD
Author Signing Booth 1
Author Signing Booth 2
Author Signing Booth 3
Author Signing Booth 4
Author Signing Booth 5
Captain Colorado Stage @ Main Events
Celebrity Summit
Celebrity Summit Photo Ops
Central City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP3
Coast City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP6
Cosplay Photo Gathering Stage
Gotham City Room - Mile Ballroom DCCP5
Happy Harbor Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP1
Jim Davis Photo Opportunity
Keystone City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP4
Metropolis Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP2
Night Lynx Stage @ Main Events
Room 301 - Education
Room 302 - Education
Room 303 - Education
Room 304 - Education
Room 401 - Page 23 Lit Con
Room 402/403 - Authors
Room 404 - Authors
Room 405 - Authors
Room 406/407 - Authors
Room 501 - Comics
Room 502/503 - Comics
Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
Room 507 - Cosplay
Room 601 - Art Demo
Room 603 - Art Workshop
Room 605 Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Room 607 - Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Tattered Cover Signing Location A
Tattered Cover Signing Location B