Back to Full Schedule

Denver Comic Con 2018 Schedule :: Reel Heroes Film Series




Browse Guests

10:30 am

The Emerging Filmmakers Project :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
Avery Henderson, Mike Henderson, Rachel Napierkowski, Adam Rosenberg, Michael T. Scott
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 10:30 am to 11:20 am
Details

11:00 am

TV Guidance Counselor with Deacon the Vampire :: Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
Jonny Brugh, Ken Reid
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 11:50 am
Details

11:30 am

Women in Action :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
James Lew, Sara Salazar, Jenel Stevens
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 11:30 am to 12:20 pm
Details

12:00 pm

Drafthouse Presents - Hitchcock at 120 :: Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
Steve Bessette, Walter Chaw, Howie Movshovitz
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 12:50 pm
Details

1:00 pm

Animation Annotations - Easter Eggs in DC Animation :: Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
Bruce Phillips, Elanor Phillips, Patricia Dwayer Phillips
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

1:30 pm

Drafthouse Presents - Science Fiction: 2001 at 50 :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
Steve Bessette, Walter Chaw
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 1:30 pm to 2:20 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Nick Maley - Behind the Mos Eisley Cantina Creatures :: Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
Nick Maley
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details

2:30 pm

The Delirious Joy of the Fast and the Furious :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
David Minkus, Brian Salisbury
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 2:30 pm to 3:20 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Short Ends :: Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
Andre Gower, Ryan Lambert, Matthew Alvarado, Josh Boehnke, Ian Brander
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Details

3:30 pm

DIY stunt driving and explosives in film :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
Zachary Byron Helm
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 3:30 pm to 4:20 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Star Raiders: The Adventures of Saber Raine with Cast Q&A :: Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
Mark Steven Grove, James Lew, Sara Salazar
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 5:50 pm
Details

4:30 pm

A Filmmakers Guide to the Galaxy :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
Matthew Alvarado, Josh Boehnke, Ian Brander, Kyle Hanchett
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 4:30 pm to 5:20 pm
Details

5:30 pm

Creating Great Cartoon Characters :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
Adrian Ropp, Brian Cummings
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 5:30 pm to 6:20 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Comicstorian & ComicsExplained Experiment Podcast :: Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
Comicstorian , Comics Explained
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 6:50 pm
Details

6:30 pm

From Script to Screen: How to Produce Your Own YouTube Video Projects :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
Ginny Di
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 6:30 pm to 7:20 pm
Details

7:00 pm

Drafthouse Presents - The Golden Age of Horror :: Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
Walter Chaw, C. Robert Cargill
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 7:50 pm
Details

7:30 pm

Denver Film Society Presents Apartment 212 with Q&A :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
Jim Brennan, Jhené Chase, Haylar Garcia, Kathryn Gould, Kent Youngblood
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 7:30 pm to 9:20 pm
Details

8:00 pm

Junkfood Cinema :: Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
Andre Gower, Ryan Lambert, C. Robert Cargill, Brian Salisbury
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 8:00 pm to 8:50 pm
Details

9:00 pm

Reel Heroes Coming Attractions - Red Band Edition :: Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
David Minkus, Brian Salisbury
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 9:00 pm to 9:50 pm
Details

10:30 am

Amateur to Professional: How to get into filmmaking :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
Richard Corso, Demi Deherrera, Samuel Emerson Johnson, Daniel Rachlitz, Alexander Stephens, Blue Stephens
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 10:30 am to 11:20 am
Details

11:00 am

Moviecamp :: Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
Andrew Adair, Patrick Foster, Elijah Montoya, Steve Zap
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 11:50 am
Details

11:30 am

Denver Film Society Presents The Evolution of the Teen Movie :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
Andre Gower, Ryan Lambert, Britta Erickson, Keith Garcia, Andy Scahill
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 11:30 am to 12:20 pm
Details

12:00 pm

Nick Maley - Untold Story of the Creation of Star Wars' Yoda :: Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
Nick Maley
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

12:30 pm

TV Guidance Counselor - Junkfood Cinema :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
C. Robert Cargill, Ken Reid, Brian Salisbury
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 12:30 pm to 1:20 pm
Details

1:30 pm

Breaking into the Film Industry :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
Brian Bell, Vincent Gonzales, Cassie Keefe, Chase Penney
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 1:30 pm to 2:20 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Nerdist Presents: Bizarre States :: Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
Jeremy Corbell, Eric Schendzielos, Andrew Bowser, Jessica Chobot
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details

2:30 pm

Creature Feature: The FX of Horror :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
Brock DeShane, Haylar Garcia, Kent Youngblood, John Eaves
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 2:30 pm to 3:20 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Reel Heroes Coming Attractions :: Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
David Minkus, Brian Salisbury
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Details

3:30 pm

Classic Film Locations Then and Now :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
John Eaves
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 3:30 pm to 4:20 pm
Details
Hunt For The Skinwalker (by Extraordinary Beliefs) :: Gotham City Room - Mile Ballroom DCCP5
Jeremy Corbell, Eric Schendzielos, Jessica Chobot
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 3:30 pm to 4:20 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Denver Film Society Presents The Future of the MCU :: Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
Cory Casciato, Sara Century, Janora Curtis, Evelyn Evermoore, Keith Garcia, Mandi Johnson, Andy Scahill
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details

4:30 pm

Where are Stunts in the Oscars? :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
Mark Steven Grove, James Lew, Sara Salazar, Jenel Stevens
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 4:30 pm to 5:20 pm
Details
Women in Geek Industry - Anne Wheaton, Jessica Chobot & Bonnie Burton :: Gotham City Room - Mile Ballroom DCCP5
Bonnie Burton, Kirei ., Stephanie Auck, Eric Schendzielos, Jessica Chobot, Anne Wheaton
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 4:30 pm to 5:20 pm
Details

5:00 pm

The Obscure Art of Star Wars and Star Trek w/ John Eaves :: Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
John Eaves
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 5:50 pm
Details

5:30 pm

HAPPY TAILS - Interviews Anne Wheaton :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
Meghan Arriola, Anne Wheaton
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 5:30 pm to 6:20 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Wolfman's Got Nards with Q&A :: Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
Andre Gower, Ryan Lambert
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 7:50 pm
Details

6:30 pm

Nick Maley - KRULL! Building 40 Slayers in 10 Days And The Beast You Didn't See :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
Nick Maley
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 6:30 pm to 7:20 pm
Details

7:30 pm

Emil Acevedo - Stop Motion Animation :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
Emiliano Acevedo, Chris Tatum
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 7:30 pm to 8:20 pm
Details

8:00 pm

Strange Coffee Animation Project :: Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
Adrian Engelhardt, Tylor Gallagher, Jose Salcedo, Samantha Simmons, Jon Witte
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Details

10:30 am

Props of the MCU :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
John Eaves
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 10:30 am to 11:20 am
Details

11:00 am

Do or Do Not, There is No Try - A Discussion on Following Your Dreams :: Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
Nick Maley
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 11:50 am
Details
Rebirth of the Hero’s Journey :: Keystone City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP4
Trai Cartwright, Stephanie Train
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 11:50 am
Details

11:30 am

Comicstorian Weekly Podcast Recording :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
Comicstorian
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 11:30 am to 12:20 pm
Details

12:00 pm

:: Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series

Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 12:50 pm
Details

12:30 pm

From Production Assistant to Producer :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
Vincent Gonzales, Jullie Anne Moore, Michaela Roberts, Taylor Tschida
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 12:30 pm to 1:20 pm
Details

1:00 pm

Reel Nerds: Film Review and Podcast! :: Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series

Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

1:30 pm

Nick Maley - Animitronics vs Soft Mechanics :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
Nick Maley
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 1:30 pm to 2:20 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Denver Film Society Presents Shakespearean Star Wars Episode IV :: Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
Chantelle Frazier, Andrew Horn, Nicolas Horn, Dan O'Neill, Andy Ray, Daevon Robinson, Stephen Sbanotto, Neil Truglio
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details

2:30 pm

Lights Out! How to Write a Killer Horror Film :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
Jim Brennan, Kathryn Gould, Kent Youngblood, C. Robert Cargill
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 2:30 pm to 3:20 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Creating Your Own Web Series :: Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
Ginny Di, Mark Steven Grove
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Denver Film Society Presents The State of Star Wars :: Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
Cory Casciato, Vincent Piturro, Andrew Rodgers, Beverly Warner
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details

Browse Guests

Schedule Categories

Authors & Literary
Comics
Cosplay
DCC Presents
Demos & Workshops
Education
Kid's LAB
Main Events
Page 23 Lit Con
Photo Ops
Reel Heroes Film Series
Sci-Fi & Fantasy
Unity

Schedule Tags

Acting
Action
Activism
Adaptations
Adventure
Adventure Time
Aftermath
aliens
Animation
Anime
Aquabats
Archie
Arrow
Art
Auction
Author
Avengers
Award
Babysitters Club
Batman
Battles
Black Lightning
Black Panther
Boom!
Bronze Age
Bullying
Captain America
Careers
Cartooning
Comedy
Comics
Cooking
Cosplay
Covers
Critical Thinking
DC
Demo
Disney
Diversity
Doctor Who
Dragonball
Dragons
Drawing Demo
Dystopian
Education
Elementary
Fairytales
Fan Fiction
Fantasy
Film
Firefly
For Women
Frank Miller
Game of Thrones
Game Show
Gaming
Garfield the Cat
Golden Age
Graphic Novels
Guardians of the Galaxy
Harry Potter
Hellboy
History
Homestuck
Horror
IDW
Indie
Interactive
Justice League
Kids Books
Kids Comics
Klaxons
Krull
Lab
LEGO
LGBTQ
Lion Forge
Lit Con
Literary Conference
Lumberjanes
Magic
Manga
Martial Arts
Marvel
Media
Midnight Texas
Milestone
Monsters
Monty Python
Movies
Music
My Little Pony
mystery
NASA
Nicktoons
Outlander
Overwatch
Paranormal
Personal Development
Podcast
Pokemon
Power Rangers
Relationships
Riverdale
Role Playing Games (RPG)
Roller Derby
Scholastic Books
Science
SciFi
series
Sex and the City
Shannara
Signing
Silver Age
Skaar
Social Causes
Sons of Anarchy
Sound Effects
Space
Sports
Star Trek
Star Wars
Steampunk
STEM
Stranger Things
Stunt Demo
Supernatural
Suspense
Tech
Teen
Teen Titans
Tentacle Kitty
The Hobbit
The Walking Dead
TMNT
Trailers
Trivia
TV
UFOs
Valiant Comics
Vampires
Villains
Voice Actors
Web Series
Wonder Woman
Workshop
Writing
X-Men
Yoga
Young Adult
Zombies

Venue Locations

8bit Stage @ Kids' LAB
All Age Stage @ Kids' LAB
Artist Valley - TBD
Author Signing Booth 1
Author Signing Booth 2
Author Signing Booth 3
Author Signing Booth 4
Author Signing Booth 5
Captain Colorado Stage @ Main Events
Celebrity Summit
Celebrity Summit Photo Ops
Central City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP3
Coast City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP6
Cosplay Photo Gathering Stage
Gotham City Room - Mile Ballroom DCCP5
Happy Harbor Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP1
Jim Davis Photo Opportunity
Keystone City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP4
Metropolis Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP2
Night Lynx Stage @ Main Events
Room 301 - Education
Room 302 - Education
Room 303 - Education
Room 304 - Education
Room 401 - Page 23 Lit Con
Room 402/403 - Authors
Room 404 - Authors
Room 405 - Authors
Room 406/407 - Authors
Room 501 - Comics
Room 502/503 - Comics
Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
Room 507 - Cosplay
Room 601 - Art Demo
Room 603 - Art Workshop
Room 605 Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Room 607 - Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Tattered Cover Signing Location A
Tattered Cover Signing Location B