Back to Full Schedule

Florida Supercon 2018 Schedule :: Sci-Fi & Fantasy




Browse

2:30 pm

RANT ABOUT ANYTHING NERDY :: FLORIDIAN D
Vunda Cast
Thursday July 12, 2018 :: 2:30 pm to 3:30 pm
Details

2:45 pm

CREATOR: TRANSFORMATIVE WORKS AND FANNISH CREATIVITY: A FANLAW PRESENTATION :: ROOM 220
ArchiveOfOurOwn.org
Thursday July 12, 2018 :: 2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Details

3:00 pm

SCI-FI: THE DOOM AND GLOOM PRESENTATION – FOR POST APOCALYPSE ENTHUSIASTS :: ROOM 317
Ron S. Friedman
Thursday July 12, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

3:15 pm

SCI-FI: BEYOND AFROFUTURISM :: ROOM 124-125
Jeff Carroll
Thursday July 12, 2018 :: 3:15 pm to 4:15 pm
Details

3:30 pm

SCI-FI: DOCTOR WHO ANONYMOUS :: Grand Ballroom A-B (SUPER STAGE)
Christian Basel, Supercon Night Shift , Zion Quiros
Thursday July 12, 2018 :: 3:30 pm to 4:30 pm
Details

3:45 pm

TRIVIA: PRACTICE O.W.L.S :: ROOM 305
Nerds Know
Thursday July 12, 2018 :: 3:45 pm to 4:45 pm
Details

4:00 pm

SCI-FI: SCIENCE FICTION AT THEME PARKS :: ROOM 315
Guy Hutchinson
Thursday July 12, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:55 pm
Details

5:00 pm

FILM FEST: STORIES IN TIME :: ROOM 302 (FILM FEST)

Thursday July 12, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details

5:15 pm

SCI-FI: GET THE WHOLE STORY - STAR WARS :: ROOM 220
Metanerdz
Thursday July 12, 2018 :: 5:15 pm to 6:15 pm
Details

5:45 pm

SCI-FI: CHURCH OF GODZILLA :: ROOM 124-125
Vunda Cast
Thursday July 12, 2018 :: 5:45 pm to 6:45 pm
Details

6:15 pm

LOU FERRIGNO: SPOTLIGHT Q&A :: FLORIDIAN D
Lou Ferrigno, Elgin David
Thursday July 12, 2018 :: 6:15 pm to 7:00 pm
Details
NERDKIND PARANORMAL DISCUSSION PANEL :: ROOM 305
Nerdkind
Thursday July 12, 2018 :: 6:15 pm to 7:15 pm
Details

6:30 pm

TREK TECH :: ROOM 220
USS Andraste
Thursday July 12, 2018 :: 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm
Details

7:40 pm

COMEDY: OLD HOBBITS DIE HARD W/ PINEAPPLE SHAPED LAMPS :: Grand Ballroom A-B (SUPER STAGE)
Pineapple Shaped Lamps
Thursday July 12, 2018 :: 7:40 pm to 8:55 pm
Details

7:45 pm

WRESTLING: FSCW - FANTASY SUPER COSPLAY WRESTLING :: FLORIDIAN A-C (FSCW ARENA)
Leva Bates, Alex Chamberlain, Diamante, Fantasy Super Cosplay Wrestling – FSCW, Caleb Konley, Harley's Love Shack
Thursday July 12, 2018 :: 7:45 pm to 9:45 pm
Details

8:15 pm

THE YEAR'S CHEERS & JEERS FROM GEEK PEERS! :: ROOM 315
Christian Basel, Shellane Demarest, Supercon Night Shift , Kathleen O' Shea David, Zion Quiros
Thursday July 12, 2018 :: 8:15 pm to 10:00 pm
Details
WRITING: VILLAINS AND CONFLICTS :: ROOM 124-125
Ron S. Friedman
Thursday July 12, 2018 :: 8:15 pm to 9:15 pm
Details

8:30 pm

SCI-FI: SAYING GOODBYE - STAR WARS REBELS :: ROOM 316
Metanerdz
Thursday July 12, 2018 :: 8:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Details

9:30 pm

SCI-FI: TIME AFTER TIME :: ROOM 124-125
Fanatically Correct
Thursday July 12, 2018 :: 9:30 pm to 10:30 pm
Details

10:45 pm

TOASTING THE BEST, DROWNING OUR SORROWS TO THE WORST, OF 2018 SO FAR (18+ ONLY) :: ROOM 124-125
Fanatically Correct
Thursday July 12, 2018 :: 10:45 pm to 11:45 pm
Details

11:00 pm

THE ROCKY HORROR PUNK ROCK SHOW w/ PINEAPPLE SHAPED LAMPS :: Grand Ballroom C-H (MAIN STAGE)
Pineapple Shaped Lamps
Thursday July 12, 2018 :: 11:00 pm to 1:00 am
Details

11:45 pm

SCI-FI: DOCTOR WHO VS. THE UNIVERSE DEBATE GAME! :: ROOM 315
Christian Basel, Supercon Night Shift , Zion Quiros
Thursday July 12, 2018 :: 11:45 pm to 12:45 am
Details

10:00 am

SOCIAL: FANDOM COLORING :: ROOM 209-210: SUPERCON SOCIAL

Friday July 13, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 10:00 pm
Details
TABLETOP: STAR WARS LEGION DEMO :: ROOM 221-223

Friday July 13, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 8:00 pm
Details

10:30 am

SCI-FI: STAR WARS FASHION APPRECIATION :: ROOM 316
Matthew Donovan
Friday July 13, 2018 :: 10:30 am to 11:30 am
Details

11:00 am

FILM FEST: LONG LIVE THE KING :: ROOM 302 (FILM FEST)

Friday July 13, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details

12:30 pm

GO! GO! VUNDACAST POWER RANGER PANEL! :: ROOM 315
Vunda Cast
Friday July 13, 2018 :: 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm
Details

1:15 pm

SCI-FI: STAR WARS, WHAT COMES NEXT! :: ROOM 305
Metanerdz
Friday July 13, 2018 :: 1:15 pm to 2:15 pm
Details

2:00 pm

FILM FEST: BECOMING SUPERHUMAN :: ROOM 302 (FILM FEST)

Friday July 13, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

2:45 pm

LET'S TALK DIVERSITY: LATIN CHARACTERS IN POP CULTURE :: ROOM 220
EvillyWicked Cosplay
Friday July 13, 2018 :: 2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Details

4:00 pm

WILLIAM SHATNER: AUTOGRAPH SIGNING :: Exhibit Hall A - Celebrity Autograph Area
William Shatner
Friday July 13, 2018 :: 4:00 pm
Details

5:45 pm

VOLTRON CAST Q&A :: Grand Ballroom C-H (MAIN STAGE)
Leva Bates, Kimberly Brooks, Josh Keaton, Bex Taylor-Klaus
Friday July 13, 2018 :: 5:45 pm to 6:40 pm
Details

6:00 pm

WILLIAM SHATNER: AUTOGRAPH SIGNING :: Exhibit Hall A - Celebrity Autograph Area
William Shatner
Friday July 13, 2018 :: 6:00 pm
Details

6:30 pm

GEEK LIFE IN YOUR 30s WITH THE TALKING GEEK PODCAST :: ROOM 317
The Talking Geek Podcast
Friday July 13, 2018 :: 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm
Details

6:45 pm

COMEDY: PINEAPPLE SHAPED LAMPS SKETCH SHOW :: FLORIDIAN D
Pineapple Shaped Lamps
Friday July 13, 2018 :: 6:45 pm to 7:45 pm
Details
HUGH SPIGHT: SPOTLIGHT Q&A :: ROOM 304
Hugh Spight, Jason Wood
Friday July 13, 2018 :: 6:45 pm to 7:45 pm
Details

7:45 pm

VIC MIGNOGNA: SPOTLIGHT Q&A :: Grand Ballroom C-H (MAIN STAGE)
Patty Hawkins, Vic Mignogna
Friday July 13, 2018 :: 7:45 pm to 8:35 pm
Details
WRESTLING: FSCW - FANTASY SUPER COSPLAY WRESTLING :: FLORIDIAN A-C (FSCW ARENA)
Leva Bates, Brian Cage, Alex Chamberlain, Diamante, Fantasy Super Cosplay Wrestling – FSCW, Chelsea Green, Guy Hutchinson, Caleb Konley, Harley's Love Shack, Dana Snyder
Friday July 13, 2018 :: 7:45 pm to 9:45 pm
Details

8:30 pm

PETE VS THE DUDE TOP TEN CULT CLASSIC MOVIES :: ROOM 316
Pete vs the Dude
Friday July 13, 2018 :: 8:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Details

8:45 pm

BRITISH SCI-FI SCHOWS NOT CALLED DOCTOR WHO! :: ROOM 305
Christian Basel, Kathleen O' Shea David, Zion Quiros
Friday July 13, 2018 :: 8:45 pm to 9:45 pm
Details

9:00 pm

FILM FEST: DOCTOR WHO: THE GINGER CHRONICLES :: ROOM 302 (FILM FEST)

Friday July 13, 2018 :: 9:00 pm to 10:45 pm
Details

9:45 pm

ORIGINAL CHARACTER SHOW AND TELL :: ROOM 316
MagmaMagda
Friday July 13, 2018 :: 9:45 pm to 10:45 pm
Details

10:00 pm

COSPLAY: GAME OF THRONES FASHION APPRECIATION :: ROOM 305
Matthew Donovan
Friday July 13, 2018 :: 10:00 pm to 11:00 pm
Details

11:45 pm

SUPERCON TEST OF CHAMPIONS: SHIP VS SHIP! :: ROOM 124-125
Rob Briceno, Zion Quiros, Jason Wood
Friday July 13, 2018 :: 11:45 pm to 12:45 am
Details

12:00 am

FILM FEST: MERCS :: ROOM 302 (FILM FEST)

Saturday July 14, 2018 :: 12:00 am to 1:00 am
Details

12:30 am

GAME OF THRONES: WINTER HAS COME :: ROOM 305
Fanatically Correct
Saturday July 14, 2018 :: 12:30 am to 1:30 am
Details

1:00 am

CURSES...SPOILED AGAIN! :: ROOM 124-125
Rob Briceno, Zion Quiros, Jason Wood
Saturday July 14, 2018 :: 1:00 am to 2:00 am
Details

10:30 am

SOCIAL: FANDOM FITNESS :: ROOM 209-210: SUPERCON SOCIAL
Isabel Cosplay
Saturday July 14, 2018 :: 10:30 am to 11:30 am
Details
WILLIAM SHATNER: AUTOGRAPH SIGNING :: Exhibit Hall A - Celebrity Autograph Area
William Shatner
Saturday July 14, 2018 :: 10:30 am
Details

10:45 am

SEAN GUNN: SPOTLIGHT Q&A :: Grand Ballroom A-B (SUPER STAGE)
Lisa Corrao, Sean Gunn
Saturday July 14, 2018 :: 10:45 am to 11:35 am
Details

11:00 am

TABLETOP: DUNGEON & DRAGONS 5E ADVENTURE'S LEAGUE :: ROOM 203-204

Saturday July 14, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 12:00 am
Details

11:15 am

SCI-FI: DOCTOR WHO (IS THAT LADY?) :: ROOM 317
Patty Hawkins, Christian Basel, Supercon Night Shift , Kathleen O' Shea David, Zion Quiros
Saturday July 14, 2018 :: 11:15 am to 12:15 pm
Details

12:00 pm

INTERACTIVE LED SABER BATTLE CHOREOGRAPHY WORKSHOP :: ROOM 124-125
SaberCraft
Saturday July 14, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 1:15 pm
Details
KIDS ZONE: STORY TIME - STAR WARS ABC'S :: ROOM 122-123

Saturday July 14, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 12:30 pm
Details

12:45 pm

TERRY NOTARY: SPOTLIGHT Q&A :: Grand Ballroom A-B (SUPER STAGE)
Lisa Corrao, Terry Notary
Saturday July 14, 2018 :: 12:45 pm to 1:35 pm
Details

1:00 pm

KIDS ZONE: CONSTRUCTING YOUR OWN LIGHTSABER :: ROOM 122-123

Saturday July 14, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:30 pm
Details
RWBY CAST Q&A :: Grand Ballroom C-H (MAIN STAGE)
Barbara Dunkelman, Kara Eberle, Patty Hawkins, Lindsay Jones, Michael Jones, Vic Mignogna, Arryn Zech
Saturday July 14, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

1:30 pm

WILLIAM SHATNER: AUTOGRAPH SIGNING :: Exhibit Hall A - Celebrity Autograph Area
William Shatner
Saturday July 14, 2018 :: 1:30 pm
Details

1:45 pm

JUDITH HOAG: SPOTLIGHT Q&A :: Grand Ballroom A-B (SUPER STAGE)
Judith Hoag, Kid Cadet
Saturday July 14, 2018 :: 1:45 pm to 2:35 pm
Details
LEGACY OF GODZILLA :: ROOM 317
Orange Anime
Saturday July 14, 2018 :: 1:45 pm to 2:45 pm
Details

2:15 pm

THE GREAT 80’S MOVIE CONVERSATION :: ROOM 304
Vunda Cast
Saturday July 14, 2018 :: 2:15 pm to 3:10 pm
Details

2:30 pm

COMICS: COSMIC CREATORS - STARLIN, GIFFEN, MILGROM :: FLORIDIAN D
Keith Giffen, Patty Hawkins, Al Milgrom, Jim Starlin
Saturday July 14, 2018 :: 2:30 pm to 3:30 pm
Details
SCI-FI: JEDI MIND TRAINING :: ROOM 316

Saturday July 14, 2018 :: 2:30 pm to 3:30 pm
Details

3:00 pm

FILM FEST: STAR WARS SHORTS: FRANKIE AND JUDE: STAR WARS - SITUATION NORMAL / THE DARK RESURGENCE: A STAR WARS STORY / STAR WARS: DRESCA / VENGEANCE IN THE OUTER RIM :: ROOM 302 (FILM FEST)

Saturday July 14, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details
GROUP PHOTO SHOOT: HARRY POTTER :: Grand Ballroom Lobby

Saturday July 14, 2018 :: 3:00 pm
Details
WILLIAM SHATNER: SPOTLIGHT Q&A :: Grand Ballroom C-H (MAIN STAGE)
Lisa Corrao, William Shatner
Saturday July 14, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Details

3:45 pm

SCI-FI: HOW STAR WARS THE LAST JEDI CHANGED THE UNIVERSE :: ROOM 316
Metanerdz
Saturday July 14, 2018 :: 3:45 pm to 4:45 pm
Details

4:00 pm

FILM FEST: FUTURE SHORTS 1: RECLAMATION / STEAMWRECKED :: ROOM 302 (FILM FEST)

Saturday July 14, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details
JOHN BARROWMAN: SPOTLIGHT Q&A :: Grand Ballroom C-H (MAIN STAGE)
John Barrowman, Patty Hawkins
Saturday July 14, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details
WILLIAM SHATNER: AUTOGRAPH SIGNING :: Exhibit Hall A - Celebrity Autograph Area
William Shatner
Saturday July 14, 2018 :: 4:00 pm
Details

5:00 pm

BIN FURUYA: SPOTLIGHT Q&A :: FLORIDIAN D
Bin Furuya, Jason Wood
Saturday July 14, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 5:50 pm
Details

6:15 pm

JOHN WESLEY SHIPP: SPOTLIGHT Q&A :: Grand Ballroom C-H (MAIN STAGE)
Lisa Corrao, John Wesley Shipp
Saturday July 14, 2018 :: 6:15 pm to 7:10 pm
Details

7:15 pm

SCI-FI: SPACE RACE :: ROOM 220
Zion Quiros
Saturday July 14, 2018 :: 7:15 pm to 8:15 pm
Details

8:15 pm

GAME: MURDERS IN SPACE :: ROOM 316
Anime Iwai
Saturday July 14, 2018 :: 8:15 pm to 9:30 pm
Details

8:30 pm

COSPLAY: FLORIDA SUPERCON COSTUME COMPETITION :: Grand Ballroom C-H (MAIN STAGE)
Leva Bates, Danielle Beaulieu, Stella Chuu, Patty Hawkins, Handsome Jordan
Saturday July 14, 2018 :: 8:30 pm to 10:15 pm
Details
THE FEELS: TV & MOVIES :: ROOM 220
Nerds Know
Saturday July 14, 2018 :: 8:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Details

11:00 pm

THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW - SHADOW CAST w/ PINEAPPLE SHAPED LAMPS :: Grand Ballroom A-B (SUPER STAGE)
Pineapple Shaped Lamps
Saturday July 14, 2018 :: 11:00 pm to 1:30 am
Details

10:45 am

GATES MCFADDEN: SPOTLIGHT Q&A :: Grand Ballroom C-H (MAIN STAGE)
Gates McFadden, Kid Cadet
Sunday July 15, 2018 :: 10:45 am to 11:35 am
Details
SOCIAL: FANDOM FITNESS :: ROOM 209-210: SUPERCON SOCIAL
Isabel Cosplay
Sunday July 15, 2018 :: 10:45 am to 11:45 am
Details

11:30 am

COSPLAY: INTERACTIVE LED SABER BATTLE CHOREOGRAPHY WORKSHOP :: ROOM 124-125
SaberCraft
Sunday July 15, 2018 :: 11:30 am to 1:15 pm
Details

11:45 am

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY CAST Q&A :: Grand Ballroom C-H (MAIN STAGE)
Sean Gunn, Patty Hawkins, Terry Notary, Michael Rooker
Sunday July 15, 2018 :: 11:45 am to 12:40 pm
Details

12:15 pm

SCI-FI: TREK THROUGH THE AGES :: ROOM 316
USS Andraste
Sunday July 15, 2018 :: 12:15 pm to 1:15 pm
Details

12:30 pm

MAKE YOUR OWN FAN FILM :: ROOM 220
Harrison Biswas and Ayesha Doten
Sunday July 15, 2018 :: 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm
Details
TSUTOMU KITAGAWA: SPOTLIGHT Q&A :: Grand Ballroom A-B (SUPER STAGE)
Tsutomu Kitagawa, Elgin David
Sunday July 15, 2018 :: 12:30 pm to 1:20 pm
Details

2:45 pm

HEROINES & HARRIDANS 2: THE MARY SUE STIGMA :: ROOM 316
MagmaMagda, Rhiannon Owens, Supercon Night Shift , Kathleen O' Shea David
Sunday July 15, 2018 :: 2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Details
NANA VISITOR: SPOTLIGHT Q&A :: Grand Ballroom A-B (SUPER STAGE)
Lisa Corrao, Nana Visitor
Sunday July 15, 2018 :: 2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Details

3:00 pm

THE FANTASTIC FRIGHTENING FUTURE! - SPECULATIVE POETRY WRITING WORKSHOP :: ROOM 220
Lauren "Lore" Bernier
Sunday July 15, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

3:30 pm

SADIE SINK: STRANGER THINGS Q&A :: Grand Ballroom C-H (MAIN STAGE)
Sadie Sink, Kid Cadet
Sunday July 15, 2018 :: 3:30 pm to 4:10 pm
Details

6:30 pm

COSPLAY: INDIE ANNIE JONES LIVE! :: ROOM 315
Indie Annie Jones
Sunday July 15, 2018 :: 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm
Details

7:00 pm

RANT ABOUT ANYTHING NERDY ON A PODCAST: SUNDAY EDITION :: ROOM 305
Vunda Cast
Sunday July 15, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Details