Back to Full Schedule

ReaperCon 2018 Schedule :: Beginner




Browse Instructors

ReaperCon/Reaper U Class Tickets are now available for purchase.

There is a limit of 8 classes per attendee at this time.

You must register for any Reaper U class you wish to take before purchasing your ticket; you are not guaranteed a seat in your class until tickets become active and you purchase your tickets.

If you have registered for a class and it has sold out, please keep in mind that there will be two class tickets that will be available at ReaperCon registration on the day of the class in question.

If you have any questions, please contact us at questions@reapercon.com

10:00 am

Reaper U: Blending -- Layering and Feathering (Thursday) :: Classroom #3 Ft. Worth Ballroom (1st Floor)
Ian Markon
Thursday August 30, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:45 am
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Blending with Brice Cocanour :: Classroom #9 O'Reilly Meeting Room (2nd floor)
Brice Cocanour
Thursday August 30, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:45 am
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Bones Mashup (Thursday) :: Classroom #8 Kerry Meeting Room (2nd floor)
Bobby Jackson, Gene Van Horne, Jason Wiebe
Thursday August 30, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:45 am
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Color Theory 101 :: Classroom #10 Wicklowe Meeting Room (2nd floor)
Erin Hartwell
Thursday August 30, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:45 am
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Effective Tabletop Level Painting :: Classroom #4 Ft. Worth Ballroom (1st Floor)
David Cecil
Thursday August 30, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:45 am
Purchase tickets to register Details

1:00 pm

Miniatures Photography :: Classroom #9 O'Reilly Meeting Room (2nd floor)
Douglas Sundseth
Thursday August 30, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Animal Colors and Patterns (Thursday) :: Classroom #3 Ft. Worth Ballroom (1st Floor)
Dave Coulson
Thursday August 30, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Mini Painting 101 :: Classroom #8 Kerry Meeting Room (2nd floor)
Rex Grange
Thursday August 30, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details

3:00 pm

Reaper U: Wet Blending 101 :: Classroom #7 Connemara Meeting Room (2nd Floor)
Aaron Lovejoy
Thursday August 30, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details

5:00 pm

Reaper U: How Not to Suck (Thursday) (Bonnot)- $20 :: Classroom #9 O'Reilly Meeting Room (2nd floor)
John Bonnot
Thursday August 30, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 6:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details

7:00 pm

Reaper U: Introduction to Metallic Paints :: Classroom #3 Ft. Worth Ballroom (1st Floor)
Lauren Cowles
Thursday August 30, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 8:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details

10:00 am

Reaper U: Beginner Freehand :: Classroom #10 Wicklowe Meeting Room (2nd floor)
Brice Cocanour
Friday August 31, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:45 am
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Diorama building tips :: Classroom #1 Denton Ballroom (1st Floor)
Bob Ridolfi
Friday August 31, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:45 am
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: How not to Suck: Sculpting Edition :: Classroom #5 Dallas Ballroom (1st floor)
Andrew Pieper
Friday August 31, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:45 am
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Survey of NMM vs, TMM :: Classroom #3 Ft. Worth Ballroom (1st Floor)
Jennifer Greenwald
Friday August 31, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:45 am
Purchase tickets to register Details

1:00 pm

Reaper U: Bones Mashup (Friday) :: Classroom #8 Kerry Meeting Room (2nd floor)
Bobby Jackson, Gene Van Horne, Jason Wiebe
Friday August 31, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Easy Faces and Eyes :: Classroom #4 Ft. Worth Ballroom (1st Floor)
Michael Klieman
Friday August 31, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Everything Chibi! :: Classroom #10 Wicklowe Meeting Room (2nd floor)
Yeji Kim
Friday August 31, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Green Stuff Basics :: Classroom #3 Ft. Worth Ballroom (1st Floor)
Brien Piersol
Friday August 31, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Hair, Fur, and Feathers :: Classroom #7 Connemara Meeting Room (2nd Floor)
Tish Wolter
Friday August 31, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
SOLD OUT Reaper U: Don't Fear the Dragon! :: Classroom #6 Dallas Ballroom (1st floor)
Jennifer Mellor
Friday August 31, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details

3:00 pm

Reaper U: Dragons From a Different Perspective :: Classroom #8 Kerry Meeting Room (2nd floor)
David Cecil
Friday August 31, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: How to create a Spooky Tree :: Classroom #7 Connemara Meeting Room (2nd Floor)
Julie Guthrie
Friday August 31, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Intro to Shaded Metallics :: Classroom #1 Denton Ballroom (1st Floor)
Brien Piersol
Friday August 31, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: NMM Basics :: Classroom #5 Dallas Ballroom (1st floor)
Anthony Rodriguez
Friday August 31, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details

5:00 pm

Reaper U: How Not to Suck (Friday) (Bonnot)- $20 :: Classroom #8 Kerry Meeting Room (2nd floor)
John Bonnot
Friday August 31, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 6:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: How to Paint Colored Armor :: Classroom #3 Ft. Worth Ballroom (1st Floor)
Anthony Rodriguez
Friday August 31, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 6:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Quicklayering - Friday Night Frenzy (5PM) :: Classroom #7 Connemara Meeting Room (2nd Floor)
Josh Davis
Friday August 31, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 6:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details

7:00 pm

Reaper U: Introduction to Metallic Paints :: Classroom #3 Ft. Worth Ballroom (1st Floor)
Lauren Cowles
Friday August 31, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 8:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Quicklayering - Friday Night Frenzy (J. Davis) (7:00 PM) :: Classroom #7 Connemara Meeting Room (2nd Floor)
Josh Davis
Friday August 31, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 8:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details

10:00 am

Reaper U: Mini Painting 101 :: Classroom #4 Ft. Worth Ballroom (1st Floor)
Rex Grange
Saturday September 1, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:45 am
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Sculpting Nature :: Classroom #2 Denton Ballroom (1st Floor)
Andrew Pieper
Saturday September 1, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:45 am
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: The Next Level :: Classroom #5 Dallas Ballroom (1st floor)
Tish Wolter
Saturday September 1, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:45 am
Purchase tickets to register Details
SOLD OUTReaper U: Airbrush 101 :: Classroom #10 Wicklowe Meeting Room (2nd floor)
Aaron Lovejoy
Saturday September 1, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:45 am
Purchase tickets to register Details

1:00 pm

FREE - Reaper U: The Basics of Model Kit Building :: Classroom #2 Denton Ballroom (1st Floor)
Glen Phillips
Saturday September 1, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U Kids: Painting With Kids :: Classroom #7 Connemara Meeting Room (2nd Floor)
Tish Wolter
Saturday September 1, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Blending -- Layering and Feathering (Saturday) :: Classroom #3 Ft. Worth Ballroom (1st Floor)
Ian Markon
Saturday September 1, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Blood, Pus, Guts, and Gore :: Classroom #9 O'Reilly Meeting Room (2nd floor)
Michelle Farnsworth
Saturday September 1, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Painting Flesh -- Pushing Paint :: Classroom #5 Dallas Ballroom (1st floor)
Michael Klieman
Saturday September 1, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details

3:00 pm

Reaper U Kids: So... what to do on a boring day.. :: Classroom #6 Dallas Ballroom (1st floor)
David Cecil
Saturday September 1, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Build a Scene - Scarecrow :: Classroom #8 Kerry Meeting Room (2nd floor)
Bob Ridolfi
Saturday September 1, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Weathering 101 :: Classroom #10 Wicklowe Meeting Room (2nd floor)
Aaron Lovejoy
Saturday September 1, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
SOLD OUTReaper U: Inhuman Skintones...the Joys of Monster Painting :: Classroom #9 O'Reilly Meeting Room (2nd floor)
Michelle Farnsworth
Saturday September 1, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details

5:00 pm

Reaper U: Composition 101 :: Classroom #8 Kerry Meeting Room (2nd floor)
Christine Van Patten
Saturday September 1, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 6:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Speed Paint Scramble! :: Classroom #9 O'Reilly Meeting Room (2nd floor)
Michal Schultz
Saturday September 1, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 6:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details

Please note: schedule times and locations are subject to change without notice. Full refunds will be given to any ReaperCon attendee who cannot attend a specific class within 24 hour of class start time. No refunds or exchanges within 24 hours of class start time.