Back to Full Schedule

ReaperCon 2018 Schedule :: Intermediate




Browse Instructors

ReaperCon/Reaper U Class Tickets are now available for purchase.

There is a limit of 8 classes per attendee at this time.

You must register for any Reaper U class you wish to take before purchasing your ticket; you are not guaranteed a seat in your class until tickets become active and you purchase your tickets.

If you have registered for a class and it has sold out, please keep in mind that there will be two class tickets that will be available at ReaperCon registration on the day of the class in question.

If you have any questions, please contact us at questions@reapercon.com

10:00 am

Reaper U: Effective Tabletop Level Painting :: Classroom #4 Ft. Worth Ballroom (1st Floor)
David Cecil
Thursday August 30, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:45 am
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Freehand for the 2D Challenged - $20 :: Classroom #5 Dallas Ballroom (1st floor)
Jennifer Greenwald
Thursday August 30, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:45 am
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Lets get Stoned :: Classroom #6 Dallas Ballroom (1st floor)
Michael Proctor
Thursday August 30, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:45 am
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Non Metallic Metals 101 :: Classroom #7 Connemara Meeting Room (2nd Floor)
Aaron Lovejoy
Thursday August 30, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:45 am
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Tattoos, Spots, and Other Skin Effects :: Classroom #2 Denton Ballroom (1st Floor)
Andrew Pieper
Thursday August 30, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:45 am
Purchase tickets to register Details

1:00 pm

Reaper U: Good Fast Painting :: Classroom #7 Connemara Meeting Room (2nd Floor)
Tish Wolter
Thursday August 30, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Animal Colors and Patterns (Thursday) :: Classroom #3 Ft. Worth Ballroom (1st Floor)
Dave Coulson
Thursday August 30, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Blending - Layering and Glazing (A. Foerster) - $30 :: Classroom #4 Ft. Worth Ballroom (1st Floor)
Anne Foerster
Thursday August 30, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Glazing: When, Why, and How :: Classroom #2 Denton Ballroom (1st Floor)
Andrew Pieper
Thursday August 30, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Painting Expressive Faces and Eyes :: Classroom #1 Denton Ballroom (1st Floor)
Derek Schubert
Thursday August 30, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details

3:00 pm

Reaper U: Multicultural Skin Tones :: Classroom #10 Wicklowe Meeting Room (2nd floor)
Michal Schultz
Thursday August 30, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Painting Flat Figures (Thursday) - $20 :: Classroom #4 Ft. Worth Ballroom (1st Floor)
Glen Phillips
Thursday August 30, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details This flat is provided
Reaper U: Sculpting Details (Thursday) :: Classroom #8 Kerry Meeting Room (2nd floor)
Julie Guthrie, Bob Ridolfi
Thursday August 30, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Wet Blending 101 :: Classroom #7 Connemara Meeting Room (2nd Floor)
Aaron Lovejoy
Thursday August 30, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
SOLD OUT - Reaper U: Painted Ladies :: Classroom #1 Denton Ballroom (1st Floor)
Rhonda Bender
Thursday August 30, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details

5:00 pm

Reaper U: Character Design :: Classroom #7 Connemara Meeting Room (2nd Floor)
Christine Van Patten
Thursday August 30, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 6:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Hard Colors: Red and Yellow :: Classroom #3 Ft. Worth Ballroom (1st Floor)
Erin Hartwell
Thursday August 30, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 6:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Intro to OSL :: Classroom #1 Denton Ballroom (1st Floor)
Jennifer Greenwald
Thursday August 30, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 6:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details

7:00 pm

Reaper U: Sculpting Faces :: Classroom #1 Denton Ballroom (1st Floor)
Derek Schubert
Thursday August 30, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 8:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details

10:00 am

Reaper U: Base Building :: Classroom #6 Dallas Ballroom (1st floor)
Rex Grange
Friday August 31, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:45 am
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Faking the Forge - Shaded Metallics (Friday) :: Classroom #7 Connemara Meeting Room (2nd Floor)
Michael Proctor
Friday August 31, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:45 am
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Flesh and Faces (Friday) :: Classroom #8 Kerry Meeting Room (2nd floor)
Erin Hartwell
Friday August 31, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:45 am
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Level Up (Friday Morning) :: Classroom #9 O'Reilly Meeting Room (2nd floor)
Michelle Farnsworth
Friday August 31, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:45 am
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Total Metal!!! - A Complete NMM Bootcamp :: Classroom #2 Denton Ballroom (1st Floor)
Ian Markon
Friday August 31, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 2:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
SOLD OUT Reaper U: Object-source lighting (OSL) :: Classroom #4 Ft. Worth Ballroom (1st Floor)
David Diamondstone
Friday August 31, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:45 am
Purchase tickets to register Details

1:00 pm

Reaper U: Level Up (Friday Afternoon) :: Classroom #9 O'Reilly Meeting Room (2nd floor)
Michelle Farnsworth
Friday August 31, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Next Level Faces :: Classroom #1 Denton Ballroom (1st Floor)
Rhonda Bender
Friday August 31, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
SOLD OUT Reaper U: Painting in a Material World :: Classroom #5 Dallas Ballroom (1st floor)
Derek Schubert
Friday August 31, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details

3:00 pm

Reaper U: Animal Colors and Patterns (Friday) :: Classroom #2 Denton Ballroom (1st Floor)
Dave Coulson
Friday August 31, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Combined Arms Converting: Integrating Weapons and Accessories Into Conversions :: Classroom #4 Ft. Worth Ballroom (1st Floor)
Jack Sutter
Friday August 31, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Dragons From a Different Perspective :: Classroom #8 Kerry Meeting Room (2nd floor)
David Cecil
Friday August 31, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Multicultural Skin Tones :: Classroom #6 Dallas Ballroom (1st floor)
Michal Schultz
Friday August 31, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: NMM Basics :: Classroom #5 Dallas Ballroom (1st floor)
Anthony Rodriguez
Friday August 31, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
SOLD OUT Reaper U: Blending techniques :: Classroom #3 Ft. Worth Ballroom (1st Floor)
David Diamondstone
Friday August 31, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details

5:00 pm

Reaper U: How to Paint Colored Armor :: Classroom #3 Ft. Worth Ballroom (1st Floor)
Anthony Rodriguez
Friday August 31, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 6:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Quicklayering - Friday Night Frenzy (5PM) :: Classroom #7 Connemara Meeting Room (2nd Floor)
Josh Davis
Friday August 31, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 6:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Underpainting for Miniature Artists :: Classroom #2 Denton Ballroom (1st Floor)
Dave Coulson
Friday August 31, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 6:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
SOLD OUT Reaper U: Red Leather, Yellow Leather :: Classroom #1 Denton Ballroom (1st Floor)
Nathan Doyle
Friday August 31, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 6:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details

7:00 pm

Reaper U: Quicklayering - Friday Night Frenzy (J. Davis) (7:00 PM) :: Classroom #7 Connemara Meeting Room (2nd Floor)
Josh Davis
Friday August 31, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 8:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details

10:00 am

Reaper U: Advanced Freehand :: Classroom #8 Kerry Meeting Room (2nd floor)
Brice Cocanour
Saturday September 1, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:45 am
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Faking the Forge - Shaded Metallics (Saturday) :: Classroom #7 Connemara Meeting Room (2nd Floor)
Michael Proctor
Saturday September 1, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:45 am
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Flesh and Faces (Saturday) :: Classroom #9 O'Reilly Meeting Room (2nd floor)
Erin Hartwell
Saturday September 1, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:45 am
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Green Stuff Toga Party :: Classroom #3 Ft. Worth Ballroom (1st Floor)
Brien Piersol
Saturday September 1, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:45 am
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Sculpting Hair :: Classroom #1 Denton Ballroom (1st Floor)
Julie Guthrie
Saturday September 1, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:45 am
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Sculpting Nature :: Classroom #2 Denton Ballroom (1st Floor)
Andrew Pieper
Saturday September 1, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:45 am
Purchase tickets to register Details
SOLD OUTReaper U: Intro to OSL :: Classroom #6 Dallas Ballroom (1st floor)
Jennifer Greenwald
Saturday September 1, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:45 am
Purchase tickets to register Details

1:00 pm

SOLD OUT - Reaper U: Painting Eyes :: Classroom #10 Wicklowe Meeting Room (2nd floor)
Michal Schultz
Saturday September 1, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
SOLD OUTReaper U: Painting Large Scale Miniatures :: Classroom #4 Ft. Worth Ballroom (1st Floor)
Brien Piersol
Saturday September 1, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
SOLD OUTReaper U: Sculpting Details (Guthrie/Ridolfi) (Saturday) :: Classroom #8 Kerry Meeting Room (2nd floor)
Julie Guthrie, Bob Ridolfi
Saturday September 1, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details

3:00 pm

Reaper U: Color Temperatures and Hue : Increasing Paintjob Quality through Color :: Classroom #7 Connemara Meeting Room (2nd Floor)
Josh Davis
Saturday September 1, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Hands-on Practical NMM with John Bonnot - $25 :: Classroom #5 Dallas Ballroom (1st floor)
John Bonnot
Saturday September 1, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: The Dreaded Black and White :: Classroom #4 Ft. Worth Ballroom (1st Floor)
Erin Hartwell
Saturday September 1, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: True metallic metals :: Classroom #3 Ft. Worth Ballroom (1st Floor)
David Diamondstone
Saturday September 1, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Weathering 101 :: Classroom #10 Wicklowe Meeting Room (2nd floor)
Aaron Lovejoy
Saturday September 1, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
SOLD OUTReaper U: Painted Ladies :: Classroom #1 Denton Ballroom (1st Floor)
Rhonda Bender
Saturday September 1, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details

5:00 pm

Reaper U: Color Temperatures and Hue : Increasing Paintjob Quality through Color :: Classroom #7 Connemara Meeting Room (2nd Floor)
Josh Davis
Saturday September 1, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 6:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Exotic Non-Metallic Metal :: Classroom #3 Ft. Worth Ballroom (1st Floor)
Ian Markon
Saturday September 1, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 6:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Intermediate NMM :: Classroom #6 Dallas Ballroom (1st floor)
Anthony Rodriguez
Saturday September 1, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 6:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Painting Expressive Faces and Eyes :: Classroom #5 Dallas Ballroom (1st floor)
Derek Schubert
Saturday September 1, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 6:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Painting Scars and Wounds :: Classroom #1 Denton Ballroom (1st Floor)
Michael Klieman
Saturday September 1, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 6:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details

10:00 am

Reaper U: Blending with the Loaded Brush Technique (and NMM) :: Classroom #1 Denton Ballroom (1st Floor)
Michael Klieman
Sunday September 2, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:45 am
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: I Have Too Seen Combat! :: Classroom #10 Wicklowe Meeting Room (2nd floor)
David Cecil
Sunday September 2, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:45 am
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Painting Flat Figures - (Sunday) - $20 :: Classroom #5 Dallas Ballroom (1st floor)
Glen Phillips
Sunday September 2, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:45 am
Purchase tickets to register Details This flat is provided
Reaper U: Painting Fur, Feathers, and Scales :: Classroom #3 Ft. Worth Ballroom (1st Floor)
Derek Schubert
Sunday September 2, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:45 am
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Painting Textures on Large Models (A. Foerster) - $30 :: Classroom #4 Ft. Worth Ballroom (1st Floor)
Anne Foerster
Sunday September 2, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:45 am
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Sculpting Details (Guthrie/Ridolfi) (Sunday) :: Classroom #8 Kerry Meeting Room (2nd floor)
Julie Guthrie, Bob Ridolfi
Sunday September 2, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:45 am
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: The Monster Under Your Bed :: Classroom #9 O'Reilly Meeting Room (2nd floor)
Rex Grange
Sunday September 2, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:45 am
Purchase tickets to register Details
Reaper U: Tinted Primers Tabletop Speed :: Classroom #2 Denton Ballroom (1st Floor)
Dave Coulson
Sunday September 2, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:45 am
Purchase tickets to register Details

1:00 pm

Reaper U: Dirty and Distressed :: Classroom #1 Denton Ballroom (1st Floor)
Greg Zuniga
Sunday September 2, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Purchase tickets to register Details

Please note: schedule times and locations are subject to change without notice. Full refunds will be given to any ReaperCon attendee who cannot attend a specific class within 24 hour of class start time. No refunds or exchanges within 24 hours of class start time.