Back to Full Schedule

Salt Lake Comic Con 2016 Schedule :: 151A




Browse Guests


1:00 pm

Convention Survival :: 151A
Rebekah Beckstrom, Jena Allison
Thursday September 1, 2016 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Cosplay at any Age :: 151A
Holly Frey, Rebekah R. Ganiere, Ryan Wells, Eric Browning, Julie Field, Julie Johnson, Izzi Keener
Thursday September 1, 2016 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Planet Nine from Outer Space :: 151A
Douglas Cunningham, Richard Keele, John K. Lundwall, Arthur Saraiva, Brad R. Torgersen
Thursday September 1, 2016 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Youth Created Comics and Art :: 151A
Carrie Rogers-Whitehead, Ainsley Bircher, Lorelei Black, Stephanie King, Katya Pilkington, Adam Sherlock, Julia Trubetzkoy
Thursday September 1, 2016 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details

5:00 pm

Salt Lake Comic Con Film School: Development, Writing, and Pre-Production :: 151A
Michaelbrent Collings, Dan Schaefer, Holly Payne, Kohl Glass
Thursday September 1, 2016 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details

6:00 pm

So Wrong It's Right: The World of Magnificently Awful Film Effects :: 151A
Davin Abegg, Tyrone Davies, Daniel Fischer, Brian Higgins, James McAllister, Will McAllister, BC Sterrett, Valerie Sterrett
Thursday September 1, 2016 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

7:00 pm

Art in Commerce - Designing for Marvel, 21st Century Fox, Lucasfilm, and the NBA: Spotlight on Robert Bruno :: 151A
Robert Bruno
Thursday September 1, 2016 :: 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Details

8:00 pm

So You Want to Get Into Tabletop Gaming? :: 151A
Dustin Hansen, Leigh George Kade, Robert Neal, Aaron Burton
Thursday September 1, 2016 :: 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Details

10:00 am

Killing the Stigma - Combating Mental Illness Misinformation in Popular Culture :: 151A
Brian Higgins, Danielle UberAlles, David J. West, Michelle Witte, Kaitlyn Booth, Aaron Burton
Friday September 2, 2016 :: 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Details

11:00 am

Surge of Power: Revenge of the Sequel Screening :: 151A
Kishmere Carter, Antonio Lexerot, Joseph L. Puente, Vincent J. Roth, Mitch Sears, Mario DeAngelis
Friday September 2, 2016 :: 11:00 am to 1:00 pm
Details

1:00 pm

Spotlight on Kieth Merrill :: 151A
Kieth Merrill, Tony Toscano
Friday September 2, 2016 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Second Star to the Right :: 151A
Cheree Alsop, Daniel Bishop, the Storyteller, Mikey Brooks, Paul Genesse, Eileen Dobbins, Cassidy Ward
Friday September 2, 2016 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Heroes and Gods of the Sky: Stories, Mythology, and Astronomy :: 151A
Dave Butler, John K. Lundwall
Friday September 2, 2016 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:00 pm

A Shifter's Tail: Werecreatures and You :: 151A
Neo Edmund, Colleen Houck, Julie Frost, Rebekah R. Ganiere, J.R. Johansson, Craig Nybo, John Steiner
Friday September 2, 2016 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details

5:00 pm

Salt Lake Comic Con Film School: Production and Principal Photography :: 151A
Dallin Cerva, Kenneth Hoffmann, Holly Payne, Tim Skousen, Kohl Glass
Friday September 2, 2016 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Not Quite Film School: Developing YOUR Film Strategy :: 151A
Joel Petrie, Ryan Templeman
Friday September 2, 2016 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

7:00 pm

The Art of the Movie Poster :: 151A
Robert Bruno, JJ Harrison, Ryan Call, Bill Galvan
Friday September 2, 2016 :: 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Details

8:00 pm

Convenience Store to Great White North: The World of Kevin Smith :: 151A
Trent Hunsaker, Mark Avo, Charles C. Prows, Kyle J. Steenblik, Cassidy Ward
Friday September 2, 2016 :: 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Details

10:00 am

R2 Builders Club :: 151A
Doug Atwood, Boydell Brown, Doug Dobyns, Sean McPeak, Michael Wheeler, Brandon Winters
Saturday September 3, 2016 :: 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Details

11:00 am

Writing Comedy with Brandon and Chad :: 151A
Chad Morris, Brandon Mull
Saturday September 3, 2016 :: 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details

12:00 pm

Silhouettes: From Past to Present :: 151A
Jordan Monsell
Saturday September 3, 2016 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details

1:00 pm

The Other Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Eastman & Laird's Gritty Original and the Palladium Role Playing Game :: 151A
Leigh George Kade, Mark Middlemas
Saturday September 3, 2016 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Details

2:00 pm

History of Comics by the Decade: 1970's :: 151A
Joshua Butterfield, Chris Hoffman, Trent Hunsaker, Andrew Malin
Saturday September 3, 2016 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Toy Collecting 2 : The Audience Strikes Back :: 151A
Amber Dahl, Sarah Willoughby, Patrick Gibbs, David Olsen, Charles C. Prows
Saturday September 3, 2016 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Thrilling Pop Culture Moments That Make You Punch the Air :: 151A
Mike Benedict, Tony Hansen, Brian Higgins, Kristal Starr, Mike Willden, Brandon Young, Eileen Dobbins, Melissa Merlot
Saturday September 3, 2016 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details

5:00 pm

Salt Lake Comic Con Film School: Post-Production & Marketing :: 151A
Jason Conforto, Kenneth Hoffmann, Ammon Jones, Chantelle Squires, Kohl Glass
Saturday September 3, 2016 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Utah Filmmakers: The Art and Craft of Movie Making in a Pretty, Great State :: 151A
Garrett Batty, Jonathan Decker, Kieth Merrill
Saturday September 3, 2016 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

7:00 pm

Horror: The Art of Scaring People in Comics, Films, and Books :: 151A
Jason A. Anderson, Michaelbrent Collings, Craig Nybo, Nathan Shumate, Cori Hoekstra, Callie Stoker
Saturday September 3, 2016 :: 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Details

8:00 pm

Adult Swim's Metalocalypse - The Characters, The Blood, and Everything Brutal :: 151A
Jon Schnepp
Saturday September 3, 2016 :: 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Details

All schedule events are subject to change.