Back to Full Schedule

FanX® Salt Lake Comic Convention™ Schedule :: TV




Browse Guests


2:15 pm

The Walking Dead - Cosplay Meet-Up :: East Lobby Stairs

Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 2:15 pm to 2:45 pm
Details Learn More Here

3:00 pm

Michael Rooker Spotlight Panel :: Grand Ballroom
Michael Rooker
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

3:15 pm

Supernatural - Cosplay Meet-Up :: East Lobby Stairs

Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 3:15 pm to 3:30 am
Details Learn More Here

4:00 pm

Kang & Kodos: Why Do Martians Have Tentacles? :: 251A
Richard Keele, John K. Lundwall, David Moulton, Dallan Simper, Richard Tenney
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details
Mark Sheppard Spotlight Panel :: Grand Ballroom
Mark Sheppard
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details
Voicing Superheroes & Super Villains :: 250A
James Arnold Taylor, Jeff Zannini, Charlie Adler, E.G. Daily, Jess Harnell
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details

4:30 pm

Cartoons - Cosplay Meet-Up :: East Lobby Stairs

Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 4:30 pm to 5:00 pm
Details Learn More Here

5:00 pm

Rabid Fanboy Forecast: What's Hot in Genres and Fandoms :: 151A
Jonathan Maberry, Melinda Snodgrass, Alexi Vandenberg
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details
The Walking Dead Spotlight: Steven Ogg & Austin Amelio :: Grand Ballroom
Austin Amelio, Steven Ogg
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Lou Ferrigno Spotlight Panel :: 250A
Lou Ferrigno, Jay Washington
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details
The Robotech Panel :: 150G
Steve Yun
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details
Why We Love Avatar: The Last Airbender & The Legend of Korra :: 255A
Cara Nicole, Melanie Bateman, Shelly Brown, Renee Collins, Cindy Phippen, Kyle J. Steenblik
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

6:30 pm

Firefly - Cosplay Meet-Up :: East Lobby Stairs

Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 6:30 pm to 7:00 pm
Details Learn More Here

7:00 pm

40 Years of the Star Wars Holiday Special :: 250A
Pablo Hidalgo, Tom Spina, Scott Kirkwood
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Details
Choose Your Own Apocalypse: Unlikely/Accidental Bringers of the Apocalypse :: 255B
Holli Anderson, Jason King, Daniel Swenson, David J. West
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Details
David Tennant: Voyage of the 10th Doctor :: 251A
Jacob Dietz, Robin Glassey, Larissa Paige, Breezy Weekes, Dallon Weekes, Brian Wiser
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Details

8:00 pm

Apocalypse How?! The End of the World in Popular Culture :: 255C
Stuart Danaher, Taggart Gillespie, Adam Murray
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Details
Did You Hear That Too?!: The Magic and Madness of Horror Movie Soundtracks :: 150G
Mark Dago, Ben Lane Hodson, Mark Middlemas, Richard Newman, Craig Nybo
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Details
Marvel Scene It: The Game Show :: 151D
Kim Colbert, Tyler Colbert, Abby Hawkes, Aaron Yeager
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Details
On Metal Gear, X-Men, Watchmen & More: Spotlight on David Hayter :: 250A
Jay Washington, David Hayter
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Details
Yoda: From The Phantom Menace to The Last Jedi and Everything In-Between :: 255B
Mark Sutter, Ryder Waldron, Alan Zaugg
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Details

11:00 am

Creating Your Own Fantastic Beasts :: 255B
David Farland, James A. Owen, September C. Fawkes, Brian Hailes, E.E. King, Jaclyn Weist
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details
Meat Loaf Spotlight Panel :: 250A
Meat Loaf
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details
Spoiler Alert: This Panel is about The Philosophy of Spoilers! :: 255A
Richard Greene, Rachel Robison-Greene
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details
Who's that Pokemon? The Game Show :: 151D
Kim Colbert, Tyler Colbert, Abby Hawkes, Aaron Yeager
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details
Xena Spotlight: Lucy Lawless & Renee O'Connor :: Grand Ballroom
Lucy Lawless, Craig Price, Evelyn Renee O'Connor
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details

12:00 pm

Stranger Things - Cosplay Meet-Up :: East Lobby Stairs

Friday September 7, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 12:30 pm
Details Learn More Here
The Hillywood Show: Q&A and Parody Showcase :: 250A
Hannah Hindi, Hilly Hindi, Osric Chau
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details

1:00 pm

Smallville Spotlight: Michael Rosebaum & Tom Welling :: Grand Ballroom
Michael Rosenbaum, Tom Welling
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Details
Star Trek: The Optimistic Future And Why We Need It :: 151D
Melinda Snodgrass, Kerry Jackson, Adam Mangum, Damon Ricks, Eric James Stone
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Details

1:15 pm

The Office - Cosplay Meet-Up :: East Lobby Stairs

Friday September 7, 2018 :: 1:15 pm to 1:30 pm
Details Learn More Here

2:00 pm

Feminism in the Marvel Cinematic Universe :: 255B
Kailee Brown, Kami Henderson, Amanda Taylor, Cassandra Taylor, Natalie Tingey
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details
Rainn Wilson Spotlight Panel :: Grand Ballroom
Rainn Wilson, Jimmy Martin
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details
Robotech Free-For-All :: 150G
Steve Yun
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details
Star Trek DS9: The 25th Anniversary Panel :: 151D
Julie Andelin, Shannon Barnson, Eric Browning, Robert Neal, M. Brooke Wilkins, Chase Masterson
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Choose Your Own Apocalypse: Elimination :: 255C
Holli Anderson, DJ Butler, Robert J. Defendi, Jason King, Daniel Swenson, David J. West, James Wymore
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details
Voicing Characters for Kids and Kids at Heart :: 250A
Jeff Zannini, Charlie Adler, E.G. Daily, Jess Harnell, David Hayter, Freddie Prinze Jr., Laraine Newman
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

3:45 pm

Swords and Sandals - Cosplay Meet-Up :: East Lobby Stairs

Friday September 7, 2018 :: 3:45 pm to 4:15 pm
Details Learn More Here

4:00 pm

Jeff Goldblum Spotlight Panel :: Grand Ballroom
Jeff Goldblum
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Details
Screenwriting: The First Step to Making a Great Film :: 251A
Michaelbrent Collings, David Howard, Melinda Snodgrass, Blake Casselman
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details

4:30 pm

Manu Bennett Spotlight Panel :: Grand Ballroom
Manu Bennett, Chris Provost
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 4:30 pm to 5:00 pm
Details

5:00 pm

Avengers, Re-Assemble! Infinity War and Beyond :: 151D
Robert J. Defendi, Jacob Dietz, J.L. Gribble, Christian Lambert, McCord Larsen, Cameron McVey, Travis Tate
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details
Designing the Starships of Star Trek :: 255A
John Eaves
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details
Giant Robot Rumble! :: 255B
Steve Yun
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

5:15 pm

Doctor Who - Cosplay Meet-Up :: East Lobby Stairs

Friday September 7, 2018 :: 5:15 pm to 5:45 pm
Details Learn More Here

5:45 pm

Stars of the CW - Cosplay Meet-Up :: East Lobby Stairs

Friday September 7, 2018 :: 5:45 pm to 6:15 pm
Details Learn More Here

6:00 pm

Gaten Matarazzo Spotlight Panel :: Grand Ballroom
Gaten Matarazzo, Ryan Michael Painter
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details
John DiMaggio Spotlight Panel :: 251A
John DiMaggio
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details
John Wesley Shipp Spotlight Panel :: 250A
John Wesley Shipp, Shannon Barnson, Kerry Jackson
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

7:00 pm

Behind the Wheel: The True Stories of Geekdom's Favorite Vehicles :: 255B
Chris Reed, Doug Willoughby
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Details
Chuck Norris Spotlight Panel :: Grand Ballroom
Chuck Norris, Brian Carlson
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Details
Disney's Descendants: Making Evil So Much Fun :: Kid Con - 155
Candace J. Thomas, Gavin Weist, Jaclyn Weist
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 7:30 pm
Details

8:00 pm

Go Go Power Rangers - 25 Years and Beyond with Amy Jo Johnson & Jason David Frank :: Grand Ballroom
Jason David Frank, Amy Jo Johnson
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Details

10:00 am

10 Years of Marvel Studios and the MCU :: 250A
Robert Bruno, Shannon Barnson, Jacob Dietz, Kerry Jackson, Christian Lambert, Larissa Paige, Jay Washington
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Details
Jennifer Morrison Spotlight Panel :: Grand Ballroom
Jennifer Morrison, Kristine Pratt
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Details
The History of Saturday Morning Cartoons :: 150G
Tom Cook
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Details

11:00 am

Celebrating the Pixar Short Films :: 251A
Tracy Mangum, Lehua Parker, Kyle J. Steenblik
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details
Tricia Helfer Spotlight Panel :: Grand Ballroom
Tricia Helfer
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details

12:00 pm

Disabilities as Strengths in Books, Movies & Comics :: 150G
Cheree Alsop, Trina Boice, Shelly Brown, Shannen Crane Camp, Brian Higgins, Charlie Pulsipher, Michelle Witte
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details
SPN 101: Writing Tips from 13 Seasons of Supernatural :: 255A
Victoria Lisowski, Lisa Mangum
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details
Tom Hopper Spotlight Panel :: 250A
Craig Price, Tom Hopper
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details

1:00 pm

Creating The Outpost: Writing, Directing and Producing an Independent TV Series :: 150G
Jason Faller, Kynan Griffin, Charan Prabhakar, Jake Stormoen
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Details
The Hillywood Show: Parody Showcase and Q&A :: 250A
Hannah Hindi, Hilly Hindi, Osric Chau
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Details
Tom Payne Spotlight Panel :: Grand Ballroom
Kerry Jackson, Tom Payne
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Details

1:30 pm

Once Upon a Time - Cosplay Meet-Up :: East Lobby Stairs

Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 1:30 pm to 2:00 pm
Details Learn More Here

2:00 pm

Kevin Sorbo Spotlight Panel :: 250A
Kevin Sorbo
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details
Legends of Tomorrow Spotlight: Caity Lotz & Brandon Routh :: Grand Ballroom
Jay Washington, Caity Lotz, Brandon Routh
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Asylum 49: The Documentary Screening :: 151A
Cami Andersen, Kimm Andersen, Kenneth Hoffmann, Bryce Mousseau
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

3:30 pm

Game of Thrones - Cosplay Meet-Up :: East Lobby Stairs

Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 3:30 pm to 4:00 pm
Details Learn More Here

4:00 pm

Beating the Impostor Syndrome in Art & Storytelling :: 255C
Jonathan Maberry, James A. Owen, Dan Schaefer, Garrick Dean, Julie Frost, Michael Jensen, Jaclyn Weist
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details
How To Land Your First VFX/Animation Job In Film, Games or VR :: 150G
Adam Sidwell
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details
Merlin - Cosplay Meet-Up :: East Lobby Stairs

Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:15 pm
Details Learn More Here
YA, I Like YA - What About It? :: 255B
Renee Collins, Jared Garrett, Megan Hutchins, Tricia Levenseller, Jared Quan, Michelle Witte
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details

4:15 pm

Battlestar Galactica - Cosplay Meet-Up :: East Lobby Stairs

Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 4:15 pm to 4:30 pm
Details Learn More Here

4:30 pm

Brent Spiner Spotlight Panel :: Grand Ballroom
Brent Spiner, Shannon Barnson
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 4:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Details

5:00 pm

A Different Kind of Marvelous: The First Live Action (Made for Television) Marvel Cinematic Universe :: 151D
Mario DeAngelis, Trent Hunsaker, Kerry Jackson, Jonathan Kroupa, Christian Lambert, Mark Middlemas
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details
Evolving Monkeys - Planet Of The Apes retrospective :: 150G
Alexander Lee Buie, Tony Hansen, Melissa Merlot, John Morehead, B.C. Sterrett, Brandon Young
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details

7:00 pm

Return to Middle Earth: The Amazon Prime Lord of the Rings Series :: 251A
Larry Curtis
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Details
Star Trek Discovery: What We Know and What We Hope For :: 151D
Joe Colflesh, Charles Corr, Cavan Helps, Michelle Ludeking
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Details
The Ghost in the Machine: Philosophy and Artificial Intelligence in Pop Culture :: 151A
Richard Greene, Rachel Robison-Greene
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Details
World's Weirdest Fight Scenes: Round 3 :: 255C
Daniel Fischer, Brian Higgins, Luke Jensen, William McAllister, Jeremy Speaks, B.C. Sterrett
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Details

Browse Guests

Schedule Categories

Anime
Attending the Event
Author Signings
Autographs
Battlestar Galactica
Books
Celebrities
Comics
Cosplay
Cosplay Meet-Ups
DC
Disney
Doctor Who
Evermore
Film and TV
Gaming
Grand Ballroom
Harry Potter
Horror
Kidcon
Lucifer
Marvel
Middle Earth
Nerd Culture
Panels
Paranormal
Photo Ops
Rocky Horror Picture Show
Sci-fi
Smallville
Staff Picks
Star Trek
Star Wars
Supernatural (TV Show)
Video Games
Voice Actors
Writing
Xena: Warrior Princess

Schedule Tags

101
25th Anniversary
30th Anniversary
3D Printing
40th Anniversary
80s kids
Actors
Aliens
Animation
Anime
Anniversary
Anti-Bullying
Apocalypse
Arrow
Art
Artists
Astronomy
AU
Authors
Avengers
Batman
Battlestar Galactica
Beetlejuice
Behind the Scenes
Black Lightning
Black Panther
Black Sails
Books
Cartoon
Celebration
Celebrities
Comedy
Comics
Contest
Cosplay
Cosplay
Cosplay 101
Cosplay Central
Cosplay Meet-Up
creators
Critical Role
CW
D&D
Dating
DC Comics
Deadpool
Demons
Discussion
Disney
Diversity
Doctor Who
Dr. Horribles
Educational
Evermore
Fallout
Fandoms
Fantastic Beasts
Fantasy
Feminist Topics
Film
Firefly
Game of Thrones
Game Show
Geek Culture
Ghostbusters
Girl Power
Grand Ballroom
Guardians of the Galaxy
H.P. Lovecraft
Halloween
Harry Potter
Hercules
History
Hollywood
horror
How to
Jurassic Park
Kids
Legend of Zelda
Legends of Tomorrow
Lego
LGTBQ
Live Recording
Lord of the Rings
Mad Men
Magic
Make-up
Marvel Comics
Mentalism
Merlin
Middle Earth
Music
Musicals
My Hero Academia
Mystery
Naruto
Once Upon a Time
Overwatch
Pathfinder
Philosophy
Podcast
Pokemon
Power Rangers
Pre-Registration
Presentation
Princesses
Q & A
Registration
Religion
Robots
Rocky Horror Picture Show
Role-Play
RPGs
RWBY
Sailor Moon
Sci-Fi
science
Screenwriting
Sherlock
Smallville
speilberg
Spider-man
Spotlight
Star Trek
Star Wars
Steampunk
Stranger Things
Supergirl
Superheroes
Superman
Supernatural
Tabletop
Tardis
The Adventure Zone
The Atom
The Flash
The Hobbit
The Office
The Walking Dead
Theme
Time Travel
TV
Vendor Floor
Video Games
Villains
White Canary
World Building
Xena
YouTube
Zombies

Venue Locations

Grand Ballroom
250A
251A
151D
255B
255C
150G
151A
255A
Kid Con - 155
The Printed Garden - Booth 801
Bard's Tower - Booth 401
Dungeons & Dragons - 255D
Table Top Gaming - 255EF
Celebrity Row/Autograph Area
Hall E
Epic Photo Booth A
Epic Photo Booth B
Epic Photo Booth C
Epic Photo Booth D
Epic Photo Booth E
East Lobby Stairs
Vendor Floor


All schedule events are subject to change.