Back to Full Schedule

FanX® Salt Lake Comic Convention™ Schedule :: Sci-Fi




Browse Guests


2:00 pm

Every Easter Egg Ever! The References of Ready Player One :: 255B
Shannen Crane Camp, Robert J. Defendi, Brian Higgins, Jimmy Martin, Mark Middlemas, Rebecca Rode
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details
Vic Mignogna Spotlight Panel :: Grand Ballroom
Vic Mignogna
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

3:00 pm

"Star Wars: Dresca" Film Screening and Q&A :: 150G
Jessica Champneys, Matt Champneys, Mel Maile, David Skousen, Daniel Swenson
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details
Michael Rooker Spotlight Panel :: Grand Ballroom
Michael Rooker
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details
Voltron: Legendary Defender :: 255B
Anna Graves, C.B. Lee, Mark Dago, Mikki Helmer, Ben Ireland, David Powers King
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Alternate History: Creating Stories by Changing the Past :: 150G
J.L. Gribble, Jay Whittaker
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details
Kang & Kodos: Why Do Martians Have Tentacles? :: 251A
Richard Keele, John K. Lundwall, David Moulton, Dallan Simper, Richard Tenney
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details
Lisa Mangum Signing :: The Printed Garden - Booth 801
Lisa Mangum
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details
Voicing Superheroes & Super Villains :: 250A
James Arnold Taylor, Jeff Zannini, Charlie Adler, E.G. Daily, Jess Harnell
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details

5:00 pm

Dungeon Mastering 101 :: 255B
Robert J. Defendi, Natasha Ence, Paul Genesse, Michael Haspil, Mark Middlemas, Daniel Swenson
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details
Smallville: From Friends to Foes: Destiny, or Tragedy? :: 150G
Mike Lovins, Mario DeAngelis, Robin Glassey, Travis Hysell, Christopher James, McCord Larsen, Travis Romney
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details
Star Wars for Kids :: Kid Con - 155
Dory Jenson, Angie Lofthouse, Ethan Weist, Gavin Weist
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 5:30 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Eric James Stone Signing :: The Printed Garden - Booth 801
Eric James Stone
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details
The Robotech Panel :: 150G
Steve Yun
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

6:30 pm

Firefly - Cosplay Meet-Up :: East Lobby Stairs

Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 6:30 pm to 7:00 pm
Details Learn More Here

7:00 pm

10 Insane Genre Movies You Probably Haven't Seen :: 150G
Ben Lane Hodson
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Details
40 Years of the Star Wars Holiday Special :: 250A
Pablo Hidalgo, Tom Spina, Scott Kirkwood
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Details
David Tennant: Voyage of the 10th Doctor :: 251A
Jacob Dietz, Robin Glassey, Larissa Paige, Breezy Weekes, Dallon Weekes, Brian Wiser
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Details

8:00 pm

Apocalypse How?! The End of the World in Popular Culture :: 255C
Stuart Danaher, Taggart Gillespie, Adam Murray
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Details
Brandon Sanderson Signing :: 255A
Brandon Sanderson
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Details
Tick, Tick, Kaboom! Launching an RPG Campaign :: 251A
Larry Correia, Natasha Ence, Paul Genesse, Jason King, Daniel Swenson, Dan Willis
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Details
Yoda: From The Phantom Menace to The Last Jedi and Everything In-Between :: 255B
Mark Sutter, Ryder Waldron, Alan Zaugg
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Details

11:00 am

Deep Impact: Will the Sky Ever Fall? :: 251A
Douglas Cunningham, Richard Keele, John K. Lundwall, Madison Scout Lundwall, David Moulton, Richard Tenney
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details

11:20 am

Star Wars VS Star Trek - Cosplay Meet-Up :: East Lobby Stairs

Friday September 7, 2018 :: 11:20 am to 11:40 am
Details Learn More Here

11:40 am

Star Trek - Cosplay Meet-Up :: East Lobby Stairs

Friday September 7, 2018 :: 11:40 am to 12:00 pm
Details Learn More Here

1:00 pm

Star Trek: The Optimistic Future And Why We Need It :: 151D
Melinda Snodgrass, Kerry Jackson, Adam Mangum, Damon Ricks, Eric James Stone
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Creating Dragons: How & Why :: 255C
Paul Genesse, R.J. Palmer, Crystal Sully, Heather Theurer, Tyler Walpole, Kaitlund Zupanic
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details
Robotech Free-For-All :: 150G
Steve Yun
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details
Star Trek DS9: The 25th Anniversary Panel :: 151D
Julie Andelin, Shannon Barnson, Eric Browning, Robert Neal, M. Brooke Wilkins, Chase Masterson
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details
Writers of the Future: 34 Years of Helping New Writers by the Biggest Names in Sci-fi & Fantasy :: 250A
David Farland, Rob Prior, Brandon Sanderson, Brian Lee Durfee, John Goodwin, Brian Hailes, Darci Stone, Eric James Stone
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Behind the Scenes of the Star Wars Cantina Part 1 - UK :: 151D
Pablo Hidalgo, Tom Spina
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Jeff Goldblum Spotlight Panel :: Grand Ballroom
Jeff Goldblum
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Details

5:00 pm

Designing the Starships of Star Trek :: 255A
John Eaves
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details
Giant Robot Rumble! :: 255B
Steve Yun
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details
Pablo Hidalgo Signing :: The Printed Garden - Booth 801
Pablo Hidalgo
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details

5:15 pm

Doctor Who - Cosplay Meet-Up :: East Lobby Stairs

Friday September 7, 2018 :: 5:15 pm to 5:45 pm
Details Learn More Here

6:00 pm

Conceptualizing Sci-Fi & Fantasy Characters :: 151A
Brian Hailes, Kevin Wasden
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details
David Powers King Signing :: The Printed Garden - Booth 801
David Powers King
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

7:00 pm

Brandon Sanderson Signing :: 255A
Brandon Sanderson
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Details
World of MusicCraft: Music for Games with Jason Hayes :: 251A
Jason C. Hayes, Mark Dago
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Details

10:00 am

Rocky Mountain R2 & Droid Builders: Make New Friends :: 151D
Philip Bareither, Boydell Bown, Cary Christie, Kelly Hawthorne, Zach Pickard, Carlos Pozo
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Details

11:00 am

Star Wars Animation Spotlight: Freddie Prinze, Jr., James Arnold Taylor, Anna Graves & Daniel Logan :: 250A
Anna Graves, James Arnold Taylor, Daniel Logan, Freddie Prinze Jr.
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details
Tricia Helfer Spotlight Panel :: Grand Ballroom
Tricia Helfer
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details

12:00 pm

Ian McDiarmid Spotlight Panel :: Grand Ballroom
Ian McDiarmid
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Femi Taylor Spotlight Panel :: 151A
Cheree Alsop, Femi Taylor
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details
Kevin Sorbo Spotlight Panel :: 250A
Kevin Sorbo
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Asylum 49: The Documentary Screening :: 151A
Cami Andersen, Kimm Andersen, Kenneth Hoffmann, Bryce Mousseau
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details
The Predator: 30+ Years of The Hunt :: 151D
Larry Correia, Chris Richard Hanson, Jimmy Martin, Mark Middlemas
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Behind the Scenes of the Star Wars Cantina Part 2 - US :: 151D
Pablo Hidalgo, Tom Spina
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details

4:30 pm

Brent Spiner Spotlight Panel :: Grand Ballroom
Brent Spiner, Shannon Barnson
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 4:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Details

5:00 pm

Evolving Monkeys - Planet Of The Apes retrospective :: 150G
Alexander Lee Buie, Tony Hansen, Melissa Merlot, John Morehead, B.C. Sterrett, Brandon Young
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details
Welcome to the Cosmere: Spotlight on Brandon Sanderson :: 250A
Brandon Sanderson
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Pablo Hidalgo Signing :: The Printed Garden - Booth 801
Pablo Hidalgo
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details
The Jedi Way: Youngling Training :: Kid Con - 155

Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 6:30 pm
Details

7:00 pm

Star Trek Discovery: What We Know and What We Hope For :: 151D
Joe Colflesh, Charles Corr, Cavan Helps, Michelle Ludeking
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Details
The 6 Keys to Success in Writing :: 150G
David Farland, Colleen Houck, Cheree Alsop, Peggy Eddleman, L.E. Modesitt, Jr., Chad Morris, Eric James Stone
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Details
The Ghost in the Machine: Philosophy and Artificial Intelligence in Pop Culture :: 151A
Richard Greene, Rachel Robison-Greene
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Details

8:00 pm

First Contact: Is Anyone Out There? :: 251A
Douglas Cunningham, Richard Keele, John K. Lundwall, Richard Tenney, Wendy Vander Veld
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Details

Browse Guests

Schedule Categories

Anime
Attending the Event
Author Signings
Autographs
Battlestar Galactica
Books
Celebrities
Comics
Cosplay
Cosplay Meet-Ups
DC
Disney
Doctor Who
Evermore
Film and TV
Gaming
Grand Ballroom
Harry Potter
Horror
Kidcon
Lucifer
Marvel
Middle Earth
Nerd Culture
Panels
Paranormal
Photo Ops
Rocky Horror Picture Show
Sci-fi
Smallville
Staff Picks
Star Trek
Star Wars
Supernatural (TV Show)
Video Games
Voice Actors
Writing
Xena: Warrior Princess

Schedule Tags

101
25th Anniversary
30th Anniversary
3D Printing
40th Anniversary
80s kids
Actors
Aliens
Animation
Anime
Anniversary
Anti-Bullying
Apocalypse
Arrow
Art
Artists
Astronomy
AU
Authors
Avengers
Batman
Battlestar Galactica
Beetlejuice
Behind the Scenes
Black Lightning
Black Panther
Black Sails
Books
Cartoon
Celebration
Celebrities
Comedy
Comics
Contest
Cosplay
Cosplay
Cosplay 101
Cosplay Central
Cosplay Meet-Up
creators
Critical Role
CW
D&D
Dating
DC Comics
Deadpool
Demons
Discussion
Disney
Diversity
Doctor Who
Dr. Horribles
Educational
Evermore
Fallout
Fandoms
Fantastic Beasts
Fantasy
Feminist Topics
Film
Firefly
Game of Thrones
Game Show
Geek Culture
Ghostbusters
Girl Power
Grand Ballroom
Guardians of the Galaxy
H.P. Lovecraft
Halloween
Harry Potter
Hercules
History
Hollywood
horror
How to
Jurassic Park
Kids
Legend of Zelda
Legends of Tomorrow
Lego
LGTBQ
Live Recording
Lord of the Rings
Mad Men
Magic
Make-up
Marvel Comics
Mentalism
Merlin
Middle Earth
Music
Musicals
My Hero Academia
Mystery
Naruto
Once Upon a Time
Overwatch
Pathfinder
Philosophy
Podcast
Pokemon
Power Rangers
Pre-Registration
Presentation
Princesses
Q & A
Registration
Religion
Robots
Rocky Horror Picture Show
Role-Play
RPGs
RWBY
Sailor Moon
Sci-Fi
science
Screenwriting
Sherlock
Smallville
speilberg
Spider-man
Spotlight
Star Trek
Star Wars
Steampunk
Stranger Things
Supergirl
Superheroes
Superman
Supernatural
Tabletop
Tardis
The Adventure Zone
The Atom
The Flash
The Hobbit
The Office
The Walking Dead
Theme
Time Travel
TV
Vendor Floor
Video Games
Villains
White Canary
World Building
Xena
YouTube
Zombies

Venue Locations

Grand Ballroom
250A
251A
151D
255B
255C
150G
151A
255A
Kid Con - 155
The Printed Garden - Booth 801
Bard's Tower - Booth 401
Dungeons & Dragons - 255D
Table Top Gaming - 255EF
Celebrity Row/Autograph Area
Hall E
Epic Photo Booth A
Epic Photo Booth B
Epic Photo Booth C
Epic Photo Booth D
Epic Photo Booth E
East Lobby Stairs
Vendor Floor


All schedule events are subject to change.