Back to Full Schedule

FanX® Salt Lake Comic Convention™ Schedule :: Fantasy




Browse Guests


3:00 pm

Books We Are Reading, Books We Love, Books That Inspired Us. :: 255C
Colleen Houck, Scott Drakeford, Brian Lee Durfee, Susan Phelan, Charlie Pulsipher, Dan Willis
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details
Evermore Park: Dream Makers of the Evermore Creative Studio :: 151D
MaryAnn Hill, Troy Larsen, Logan Long, Dave Powell, Josh Shipley
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:00 pm

All That Glitters: Building a Believable Magic System :: 151D
David Farland, Mercedes Lackey, Brandon Sanderson, Larry Correia, Kuta Marler, L.E. Modesitt, Jr.
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details
Alternate History: Creating Stories by Changing the Past :: 150G
J.L. Gribble, Jay Whittaker
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details

5:00 pm

Dungeon Mastering 101 :: 255B
Robert J. Defendi, Natasha Ence, Paul Genesse, Michael Haspil, Mark Middlemas, Daniel Swenson
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Eric James Stone Signing :: The Printed Garden - Booth 801
Eric James Stone
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details
Wizarding World - Cosplay Meet-Up :: East Lobby Stairs

Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 6:30 pm
Details Learn More Here

8:00 pm

Brandon Sanderson Signing :: 255A
Brandon Sanderson
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Details
The Masters of Dueling! Experts in Frivolity Stupidity, and Swordwork! :: Kid Con - 155

Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 8:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Details
Tick, Tick, Kaboom! Launching an RPG Campaign :: 251A
Larry Correia, Natasha Ence, Paul Genesse, Jason King, Daniel Swenson, Dan Willis
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Details

11:00 am

Creating Your Own Fantastic Beasts :: 255B
David Farland, James A. Owen, September C. Fawkes, Brian Hailes, E.E. King, Jaclyn Weist
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details
Xena Spotlight: Lucy Lawless & Renee O'Connor :: Grand Ballroom
Lucy Lawless, Craig Price, Evelyn Renee O'Connor
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details

12:00 pm

The Squickerwonkers: The Demise of Selma the Spoiled by Evangeline Lily and Rodrigo Bastos Didier :: Grand Ballroom
Evangeline Lilly, McKenzie Romero
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details

1:00 pm

Colleen Houck Signing :: The Printed Garden - Booth 801
Colleen Houck
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Details
Color Pop Manga Mermaids with Camilla d'Errico :: 251A
Camilla d'Errico
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Details
Out of the Way, Peck! 30 Years of Willow :: 255C
Pablo Hidalgo, Nathan Croft, Jonathan Decker, Jared Garrett, Robin Glassey, Michelle Witte
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Details
The Art of Pathfinder & Starfinder :: 151A
Tawny Fritz, Chris Bjors, Crystal Sully, Tyler Walpole
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Details

2:00 pm

20 Years of Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets :: 251A
September C. Fawkes, Lehua Parker, Cindy Phippen, Sequoia Thomas, Jaclyn Weist, Lynette White
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details
Creating Dragons: How & Why :: 255C
Paul Genesse, R.J. Palmer, Crystal Sully, Heather Theurer, Tyler Walpole, Kaitlund Zupanic
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details
Writers of the Future: 34 Years of Helping New Writers by the Biggest Names in Sci-fi & Fantasy :: 250A
David Farland, Rob Prior, Brandon Sanderson, Brian Lee Durfee, John Goodwin, Brian Hailes, Darci Stone, Eric James Stone
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Larry Correia Signing :: The Printed Garden - Booth 801
Larry Correia
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details
Old Magic Vs. New Magic: The evolution of magic systems in Fantasy :: 251A
James A. Owen, Brian Lee Durfee, Christopher Husberg, Kuta Marler, Brian McClellan, L.E. Modesitt, Jr.
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details
Writing Enchanting Prose :: 151A
David Farland
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Tricia Levenseller Signing :: The Printed Garden - Booth 801
Tricia Levenseller
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Conceptualizing Sci-Fi & Fantasy Characters :: 151A
Brian Hailes, Kevin Wasden
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details
David Powers King Signing :: The Printed Garden - Booth 801
David Powers King
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details
Evermore Park: Creating the Living Experience Park for Immersive Role-Play :: 150G
Ken Bretschneider, Logan Long, Josh Shipley, Josh Steadman
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details
Michael Jensen Signing :: The Printed Garden - Booth 801
Michael Jensen
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

6:45 pm

Middle Earth/Fantasy - Cosplay Meet-Up :: East Lobby Stairs

Friday September 7, 2018 :: 6:45 pm to 7:15 pm
Details Learn More Here

7:00 pm

Brandon Sanderson Signing :: 255A
Brandon Sanderson
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Details
World of MusicCraft: Music for Games with Jason Hayes :: 251A
Jason C. Hayes, Mark Dago
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Details

10:00 am

The Art of Game of Thrones & Lord of the Rings :: 255C
Tawny Fritz, Crystal Sully, Tyler Walpole
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Details

11:00 am

Peggy Eddleman Signing :: The Printed Garden - Booth 801
Peggy Eddleman
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details

12:00 pm

"Lily Evans and the Stroke of Midnight" Film Screening and Q&A :: 151A
Kailee Brown, Camrey Bagley Fox, Kami Henderson, Darby Mest, Marissa Pack, Amanda Taylor, Cassandra Taylor
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details

1:00 pm

Creating The Outpost: Writing, Directing and Producing an Independent TV Series :: 150G
Jason Faller, Kynan Griffin, Charan Prabhakar, Jake Stormoen
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Details

2:30 pm

Reading Roost: JS Jaeger :: Kid Con - 155
JS Jaeger
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 2:30 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Utah Quidditch Through the Ages :: 255C
Gina Allyn, Sequoia Thomas, Cameron Vombaur, Michael Vong
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

3:30 pm

Game of Thrones - Cosplay Meet-Up :: East Lobby Stairs

Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 3:30 pm to 4:00 pm
Details Learn More Here

5:00 pm

Welcome to the Cosmere: Spotlight on Brandon Sanderson :: 250A
Brandon Sanderson
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details

6:00 pm

From The Mother of Dragons to the Queen of Thorns: Female Strength in Game of Thrones :: 150G
RachieMac , Renee Collins, Ali Cross, Nicole Giles, Tricia Levenseller, Lehua Parker
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details
Noblebright vs. Grimdark, Nobledark vs. Grimbright :: 255A
Christopher Husberg, Megan Hutchins, Emily Sorensen, David J. West
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

7:00 pm

Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald :: 255B
September C. Fawkes, Susan Phelan, Cindy Phippen, Lynette White
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Details
Return to Middle Earth: The Amazon Prime Lord of the Rings Series :: 251A
Larry Curtis
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Details
The 6 Keys to Success in Writing :: 150G
David Farland, Colleen Houck, Cheree Alsop, Peggy Eddleman, L.E. Modesitt, Jr., Chad Morris, Eric James Stone
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Details

Browse Guests

Schedule Categories

Anime
Attending the Event
Author Signings
Autographs
Battlestar Galactica
Books
Celebrities
Comics
Cosplay
Cosplay Meet-Ups
DC
Disney
Doctor Who
Evermore
Film and TV
Gaming
Grand Ballroom
Harry Potter
Horror
Kidcon
Lucifer
Marvel
Middle Earth
Nerd Culture
Panels
Paranormal
Photo Ops
Rocky Horror Picture Show
Sci-fi
Smallville
Staff Picks
Star Trek
Star Wars
Supernatural (TV Show)
Video Games
Voice Actors
Writing
Xena: Warrior Princess

Schedule Tags

101
25th Anniversary
30th Anniversary
3D Printing
40th Anniversary
80s kids
Actors
Aliens
Animation
Anime
Anniversary
Anti-Bullying
Apocalypse
Arrow
Art
Artists
Astronomy
AU
Authors
Avengers
Batman
Battlestar Galactica
Beetlejuice
Behind the Scenes
Black Lightning
Black Panther
Black Sails
Books
Cartoon
Celebration
Celebrities
Comedy
Comics
Contest
Cosplay
Cosplay
Cosplay 101
Cosplay Central
Cosplay Meet-Up
creators
Critical Role
CW
D&D
Dating
DC Comics
Deadpool
Demons
Discussion
Disney
Diversity
Doctor Who
Dr. Horribles
Educational
Evermore
Fallout
Fandoms
Fantastic Beasts
Fantasy
Feminist Topics
Film
Firefly
Game of Thrones
Game Show
Geek Culture
Ghostbusters
Girl Power
Grand Ballroom
Guardians of the Galaxy
H.P. Lovecraft
Halloween
Harry Potter
Hercules
History
Hollywood
horror
How to
Jurassic Park
Kids
Legend of Zelda
Legends of Tomorrow
Lego
LGTBQ
Live Recording
Lord of the Rings
Mad Men
Magic
Make-up
Marvel Comics
Mentalism
Merlin
Middle Earth
Music
Musicals
My Hero Academia
Mystery
Naruto
Once Upon a Time
Overwatch
Pathfinder
Philosophy
Podcast
Pokemon
Power Rangers
Pre-Registration
Presentation
Princesses
Q & A
Registration
Religion
Robots
Rocky Horror Picture Show
Role-Play
RPGs
RWBY
Sailor Moon
Sci-Fi
science
Screenwriting
Sherlock
Smallville
speilberg
Spider-man
Spotlight
Star Trek
Star Wars
Steampunk
Stranger Things
Supergirl
Superheroes
Superman
Supernatural
Tabletop
Tardis
The Adventure Zone
The Atom
The Flash
The Hobbit
The Office
The Walking Dead
Theme
Time Travel
TV
Vendor Floor
Video Games
Villains
White Canary
World Building
Xena
YouTube
Zombies

Venue Locations

Grand Ballroom
250A
251A
151D
255B
255C
150G
151A
255A
Kid Con - 155
The Printed Garden - Booth 801
Bard's Tower - Booth 401
Dungeons & Dragons - 255D
Table Top Gaming - 255EF
Celebrity Row/Autograph Area
Hall E
Epic Photo Booth A
Epic Photo Booth B
Epic Photo Booth C
Epic Photo Booth D
Epic Photo Booth E
East Lobby Stairs
Vendor Floor


All schedule events are subject to change.