Back to Full Schedule

FanX® Salt Lake Comic Convention™ Schedule :: Artists




Browse Guests


2:00 pm

Draw It With Me: Live Cosplay Models :: 255A
Tawny Fritz, Thomas Estrada, Brian Hailes, Dani Powers
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Evermore Park: Dream Makers of the Evermore Creative Studio :: 151D
MaryAnn Hill, Troy Larsen, Logan Long, Dave Powell, Josh Shipley
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Reel Life - What Makes a Compelling Disney Character? :: 251A
Shane Lewis, Adrian Ropp, Marlis Tasker, Heather Dixon Wallwork
Thursday September 6, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

1:00 pm

Color Pop Manga Mermaids with Camilla d'Errico :: 251A
Camilla d'Errico
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Details
Drawing for Disney :: 250A
Thomas Estrada, Claire Prettyman, Adrian Ropp, Mark Walton
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Details
Meet Joey Wartnerchaney: Visual Artist/Director/Writer/Producer/Entertainer :: 255A
Scott Taylor, Joey Wartnerchaney
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Details
The Art of Pathfinder & Starfinder :: 151A
Tawny Fritz, Chris Bjors, Crystal Sully, Tyler Walpole
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Creating Dragons: How & Why :: 255C
Paul Genesse, R.J. Palmer, Crystal Sully, Heather Theurer, Tyler Walpole, Kaitlund Zupanic
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details
Making a Graphic Novel: From Idea to Publication :: 255A
Jess Smart Smiley
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details
The Art of the Movie Poster :: 151A
Robert Bruno, Bill Galvan, J.J. Harrison
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Let's Get Fiscal: The business side of being a freelance creator :: 255A
Doug Wagner
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Breaking into the Animation Industry :: 255A
Shannon Eric Denton, Thomas Estrada, Adrian Ropp, Heather Dixon Wallwork
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Comix: Beyond the Comic Book Pages Film Screening and Q&A :: 151D
Michael Valentine
Friday September 7, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Details

10:00 am

Sketchbooks: Getting the Most Out of Your Sketchbook/Notebook :: 255A
Jess Smart Smiley
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Details
The Art of Game of Thrones & Lord of the Rings :: 255C
Tawny Fritz, Crystal Sully, Tyler Walpole
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Details
The History of Saturday Morning Cartoons :: 150G
Tom Cook
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Details

11:00 am

Celebrating the Pixar Short Films :: 251A
Tracy Mangum, Lehua Parker, Kyle J. Steenblik
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details
Secrets to Writing and Selling a Children's Picture Book :: 151A
Kristyn Crow, Will Terry
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details
Sketching with Words: Bringing Characters to Life From Descriptions in Books :: 255A
Josi Russell, Richard Lance Russell
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details

12:00 pm

Creating in Art & Storytelling :: 251A
Michaelbrent Collings, Donovan Fitzgerald, Tawny Fritz, Greg Horn, Jason Palmer, L.E. Modesitt, Jr.
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details

1:00 pm

Creating The Outpost: Writing, Directing and Producing an Independent TV Series :: 150G
Jason Faller, Kynan Griffin, Charan Prabhakar, Jake Stormoen
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Getting Started with Toy Photography / Articulated Comic Book Art :: 150G
Joe Cowlishaw, Quinn Law, Robert Neal, Miles Rollins, Quinn Rollins
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Makers of Stories: Creating Comic Books & Graphic Novels :: 255A
Anina Bennett, Paul Guinan, Jai Nitz, J.P. Roth, Dan Schaefer, Brian Hailes, Jemma Young
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Beating the Impostor Syndrome in Art & Storytelling :: 255C
Jonathan Maberry, James A. Owen, Dan Schaefer, Garrick Dean, Julie Frost, Michael Jensen, Jaclyn Weist
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details

6:00 pm

The Taste of PLASTIC: A spotlight on Image Comics' disturbing and horrific hit mini-series featuring writer Doug Wagner (18+) :: 255B
Doug Wagner
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

7:00 pm

FanX Cosplay Contest :: Grand Ballroom
Brit Bliss, Sammie Bartko, Eric Allen Hall
Saturday September 8, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Details

Browse Guests

Schedule Categories

Anime
Attending the Event
Author Signings
Autographs
Battlestar Galactica
Books
Celebrities
Comics
Cosplay
Cosplay Meet-Ups
DC
Disney
Doctor Who
Evermore
Film and TV
Gaming
Grand Ballroom
Harry Potter
Horror
Kidcon
Lucifer
Marvel
Middle Earth
Nerd Culture
Panels
Paranormal
Photo Ops
Rocky Horror Picture Show
Sci-fi
Smallville
Staff Picks
Star Trek
Star Wars
Supernatural (TV Show)
Video Games
Voice Actors
Writing
Xena: Warrior Princess

Schedule Tags

101
25th Anniversary
30th Anniversary
3D Printing
40th Anniversary
80s kids
Actors
Aliens
Animation
Anime
Anniversary
Anti-Bullying
Apocalypse
Arrow
Art
Artists
Astronomy
AU
Authors
Avengers
Batman
Battlestar Galactica
Beetlejuice
Behind the Scenes
Black Lightning
Black Panther
Black Sails
Books
Cartoon
Celebration
Celebrities
Comedy
Comics
Contest
Cosplay
Cosplay
Cosplay 101
Cosplay Central
Cosplay Meet-Up
creators
Critical Role
CW
D&D
Dating
DC Comics
Deadpool
Demons
Discussion
Disney
Diversity
Doctor Who
Dr. Horribles
Educational
Evermore
Fallout
Fandoms
Fantastic Beasts
Fantasy
Feminist Topics
Film
Firefly
Game of Thrones
Game Show
Geek Culture
Ghostbusters
Girl Power
Grand Ballroom
Guardians of the Galaxy
H.P. Lovecraft
Halloween
Harry Potter
Hercules
History
Hollywood
horror
How to
Jurassic Park
Kids
Legend of Zelda
Legends of Tomorrow
Lego
LGTBQ
Live Recording
Lord of the Rings
Mad Men
Magic
Make-up
Marvel Comics
Mentalism
Merlin
Middle Earth
Music
Musicals
My Hero Academia
Mystery
Naruto
Once Upon a Time
Overwatch
Pathfinder
Philosophy
Podcast
Pokemon
Power Rangers
Pre-Registration
Presentation
Princesses
Q & A
Registration
Religion
Robots
Rocky Horror Picture Show
Role-Play
RPGs
RWBY
Sailor Moon
Sci-Fi
science
Screenwriting
Sherlock
Smallville
speilberg
Spider-man
Spotlight
Star Trek
Star Wars
Steampunk
Stranger Things
Supergirl
Superheroes
Superman
Supernatural
Tabletop
Tardis
The Adventure Zone
The Atom
The Flash
The Hobbit
The Office
The Walking Dead
Theme
Time Travel
TV
Vendor Floor
Video Games
Villains
White Canary
World Building
Xena
YouTube
Zombies

Venue Locations

Grand Ballroom
250A
251A
151D
255B
255C
150G
151A
255A
Kid Con - 155
The Printed Garden - Booth 801
Bard's Tower - Booth 401
Dungeons & Dragons - 255D
Table Top Gaming - 255EF
Celebrity Row/Autograph Area
Hall E
Epic Photo Booth A
Epic Photo Booth B
Epic Photo Booth C
Epic Photo Booth D
Epic Photo Booth E
East Lobby Stairs
Vendor Floor


All schedule events are subject to change.