GDEX 2019 Schedule




Browse Guests

10:00 am

Introduction to Game Design :: Room 1
Henry Bawden
Friday October 11, 2019 :: 10:00 am to 11:45 am
Details
Machine Learning for Games :: Room 2
George Landon
Friday October 11, 2019 :: 10:00 am to 11:45 am
Details

12:00 pm

Story Telling and Dungeon Building :: Room 1
Jon Gazda
Friday October 11, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 12:45 pm
Details
Transitioning Between Composer and Sound Designer (Tools and Techniques) (Beeson) :: Room 2
Sean Beeson
Friday October 11, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 12:45 pm
Details

1:00 pm

Lunch - Dev Day :: Main Theater

Friday October 11, 2019 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Details
Lunch - Dev Day :: Room 1

Friday October 11, 2019 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Details
Lunch - Dev Day :: Room 2

Friday October 11, 2019 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Supercharging Your Unity Workflow With Visual Studio & Git :: Room 2
Daniel Vicarel
Friday October 11, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 3:45 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Narrative Cake: Layering Your Story :: Room 1
Brad Plaxen
Friday October 11, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 3:45 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Fundamentals and Practices of Texture Manipulation In UE4 with Halon Entertainment :: Room 1
Mike Sill
Friday October 11, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 5:45 pm
Details
Realtime 3D fluid simulation for our game using compute shaders, ray marching, and metaballs :: Room 2
Jason Conaway
Friday October 11, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 5:45 pm
Details
VR Development Quick Start - Unity :: Main Theater
Nathanael Anderson
Friday October 11, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 5:45 pm
Details

10:00 am

Introduction to Playful User Experience :: Room 1
Tarvis Faas
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 10:00 am to 10:45 am
Details
When Magritte met Mario: How Games get into Museums :: Room 2
Theresa Bembnister, Christopher Totten
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 10:00 am to 10:45 am
Details
Why Words Matter: What Your Branching Dialogue Says About Your Values :: Main Theater
Brad Plaxen
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 10:00 am to 10:45 am
Details

11:00 am

Design = De/Sign :: Room 2
Ryan Davis
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 11:00 am to 11:45 am
Details
Legal and Marketing Considerations in Esports & VR :: Room 1
Tom Caprel, Ross Hersemann
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 11:00 am to 11:45 am
Details
OHIO Bobcat Esports: Nothing To Something :: Main Theater
Jeff Kuhn, PhD., Kristofer Meyeres, Ivy O'Shaughnessy
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 11:00 am to 11:45 am
Details

12:00 pm

Failing To Succeed: Looking Beyond the Postmortem :: Main Theater
Zac Pierce
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 12:45 pm
Details

1:00 pm

VO Fight Club :: Room 2
DB Cooper
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 1:00 pm to 1:45 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Adam Boyes Session (Iron Galaxy) :: Main Theater

Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Details
Cosplay Pre-Judging :: Room 2

Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 3:45 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Walkable VR: The Future of Immersion :: Room 1
Mitch Cook, Will Gray, Alyssa Stahl, Reilly Zink
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 3:45 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Cosplay Showcase (Presented by Matsuricon) :: Main Theater

Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 5:45 pm
Details
Machine Learning for Games :: Room 2
Brendan Mulcahy
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Details
VR & AR: Legal Aspects of The Next Evolution :: Room 1
Ross Hersemann
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Details

5:00 pm

How Mario Maker Turned Me into a Game Designer :: Room 2
David Pickett
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 5:00 pm to 5:45 pm
Details

10:00 am

Game Development History + fun retro artifacts for attendees to play with :: Room 1
Gary Mayer
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 10:00 am to 10:45 am
Details
Ian Davis Session (Gearbox) :: Main Theater

Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 10:00 am to 10:45 am
Details

11:00 am

A Thousand Generations in Your Pocket: Porting Rogue Legacy to iOS :: Room 1
Caleb Cornett
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 11:00 am to 11:45 am
Details
Mini-Mentorship (Development) :: Room 2

Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 11:00 am to 12:30 pm
Details

12:00 pm

Marketing: Mission Start :: Room 1
Asa GreenRiver
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 12:45 pm
Details

1:00 pm

GDEX Perspectives: Adriel Wallick Session :: Main Theater

Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 1:00 pm to 1:45 pm
Details
Sound Design Live :: Room 2
Brian Skeel
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 1:00 pm to 1:45 pm
Details
The SWW Show: How to Find Enjoyment in Even the Worst Media :: Room 1
AJ Losey, Mike Morrone
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 1:00 pm to 1:45 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Ethnic Diversity In Video Games :: Room 1
Susan Magnani
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Finding yourself in Metropolis: a design analysis of Superman (1979, Atari 2600) and mechanics-driven design can improve your game :: Room 1
Chris Sanyk
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 3:45 pm
Details
IGDA Session :: Main Theater
Ross Hersemann
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 3:45 pm
Details
Significance of Audio Branding (Beeson) :: Room 2
Sean Beeson
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 3:45 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Audio Derby :: Main Theater
Sean Beeson
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Details

5:00 pm

GDEX 2019 Game Awards :: Main Theater

Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details
GMing 101 - Total Party Kill :: Room 2
Mitchell Duiverman
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 5:00 pm to 5:45 pm
Details
VO Audition Live! :: Room 1
DB Cooper
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 5:00 pm to 5:45 pm
Details

Schedule Categories


Venue Locations

Main Theater
Room 1
Room 2

NOTE: Scheduled times may change, please check back often to ensure that you are updated on any time and room changes. GDEX may cancel or move sessions as needed at any time.