Back to Full Schedule

Denver Comic Con 2018 Schedule :: Diversity




Browse Guests

11:00 am

Careers Without Colors/Success Regardless of Race :: 8bit Stage @ Kids' LAB
Joyce Chin, Jonathan Glapion, R. F. Kuang, Alitha Martinez, Christopher Priest, Spike Trotman
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 11:45 am
Details

11:30 am

The Power of Disability: Disability in Comics and Film :: Room 605 Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Nina Frischmann, Simon Johnson, Heather Neyer, Walt Pourier, Kristina Maldonado Bad Hand
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 11:30 am to 12:20 pm
Details

12:00 pm

5 Points Theater Club :: 8bit Stage @ Kids' LAB

Friday June 15, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 12:45 pm
Details
Are all LGBTQ represented? "Let's Have a Kiki at DCC!" :: Room 501 - Comics
Pierre Julien Culley, Mikayla Gillette, Thomas Martin, Scott Merchant, José Rafael Zapata
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 12:50 pm
Details
LGBTQ in Comics - Welcome to the 21st Century! :: Happy Harbor Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP1
Tajshen Campbell, Marguerite Bennett, Kat Leyh, Steve Orlando, Matthew Rosenberg, Charles Soule, James Tynion IV
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 12:50 pm
Details

1:00 pm

Creating Transcendent Women Comic Characters :: Happy Harbor Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP1
Hannah Means-Shannon, Sanya Anwar, Amy Chu, Alitha Martinez, Melissa Jane Osborne, Mairghread Scott
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details
Girls Are Heroes of Their Own Stories: Can Harley Quinn Save Lives? :: Room 501 - Comics
Darcie Klassen
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details
I Am Alfonso Jones - The Book That Should Change GNs Forever :: Room 502/503 - Comics
Adan Alvarado, Ryan Frost, Reel Nerds, Tony Medina, Stacey Robinson
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details
Why We Fight: The science behind fandom-based social activism :: Room 607 - Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Tanya Cook, Kaela Joseph, Christine Killmer, Anita MonCrief, Charli Renken, Pasha Ripley
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Comics Kids Should Be Reading :: Room 502/503 - Comics
Maarta Laiho, Comicstorian , Wook Jin Clark, Ben Costa, Tony Fleecs, Gene Ha, James Parks, Mairghread Scott, Thom Zahler
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details
Gender/Diversity in Art and Comics :: Room 501 - Comics
Jessie Aismus, Gerry Mulowayi
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details
Writing Comics for ALL Kids :: Happy Harbor Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP1
Kim Dwinell, Pamela Ribon, Ryan Frost, Reel Nerds, Cecil Castellucci, Nidhi Chanani, Todd Dezago, Kat Leyh
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details

2:30 pm

Indigenize Education :: Central City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP3
Ben Jacobs, Walt Pourier, Kristina Maldonado Bad Hand
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 2:30 pm to 3:20 pm
Details
Representation Book Shelf: Building A More Diverse Classroom (PCC) :: Room 301 - Education
Adan Alvarado, Eric Kallenborn, Dean Haspiel, Kazu Kibuishi, Laura Resau, Stacey Robinson
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 2:30 pm to 3:20 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Gaming For All: The Sensory Gaming Project :: Room 302 - Education
Omar Calvillo, John Kelley, Aria Marco, Carlos Palafox, Jonah Vallez, Gabe Wiser
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Details
Page 23 Lit Con Keynote Conversation with Writer Amy Chu :: Room 401 - Page 23 Lit Con
Amy Chu
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:15 pm
Details
The Dark Side of Fandoms: Harassment and Bullying in Fan Groups :: Coast City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP6
Catherine Bathe, Ryan Brooks, Meredith James, Scott Trimberger
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Details

4:30 pm

The Non-Binary Monologues Project :: Room 401 - Page 23 Lit Con

Friday June 15, 2018 :: 4:30 pm to 5:45 pm
Details
When Nerds Become the Bullies :: Room 605 Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Rebecca Bailey, Donna HopeHill, Nathan Morimitsu, Stephen Newton, Ali Woll
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 4:30 pm to 5:20 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Tony Medina & Stacey Robinson Signing :: Author Signing Booth 5
Tony Medina, Stacey Robinson
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 6:55 pm
Details
Transgender Characters in Comics :: Room 501 - Comics
Bruce Phillips, Elanor Phillips, Patricia Dwayer Phillips
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 6:50 pm
Details

11:00 am

The Strength of Diversity :: Keystone City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP4
Dion Harris, Rafael Maldonado Bad Hand, Leala Pourier, Kristina Maldonado Bad Hand
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 11:50 am
Details

11:30 am

Educators Assemble!: The best Superhero Comics for Elementary Classrooms (PCC) :: Room 301 - Education
Tara Bannon Wiliamson, Michael Gianfrancesco, Ben Packard, Kazu Kibuishi
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 11:30 am to 12:20 pm
Details

12:00 pm

Diverse Comic Creators - Is the Industry Changing? I :: Happy Harbor Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP1
DMC , Wook Jin Clark, Denys Cowan, Jonathan Glapion, Amalie Howard, Ken Lashley, Alitha Martinez, Christopher Priest
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 12:50 pm
Details

12:30 pm

Arapahoe Libraries Present - On Being a Fat Fangirl :: Central City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP3
Karen Bradley, Lauren Graham, Bridget Kiely, Mary Kuehner
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 12:30 pm to 1:20 pm
Details

1:00 pm

Comics are for everyone! :: Happy Harbor Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP1
Hannah Means-Shannon, Marguerite Bennett, Joyce Chin, Amanda Deibert, Meredith Finch, Sarah Gaydos, Chrissie Zullo
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details
Girls - You Can Have a Pop Culture Career Too! :: 8bit Stage @ Kids' LAB
Kim Dwinell, Pamela Ribon, Amy Chu
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:45 pm
Details
The Indiginarium: Unlocking the Indigenous Imagination :: Room 501 - Comics
Aaron Cuffee, Dale Deforest, Lee Francis IV, Jonathan Nelson
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Leave It To Little Beaver: Indigenous Identity in the 20th Century :: Room 607 - Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Aaron Cuffee, Dale Deforest, Lee Francis IV, Jonathan Nelson
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details
Tony Medina Signing :: Author Signing Booth 5
Tony Medina
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:55 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Careers in Writing Comics :: 8bit Stage @ Kids' LAB
Marguerite Bennett, Cecil Castellucci, Amanda Deibert, Mairghread Scott, Frank Tieri
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Details
Milestone Comics 25th Anniversary Reunion :: Room 502/503 - Comics
Tone Ellis de Jesus, Denys Cowan, Ken Lashley, Christopher Priest
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details

4:30 pm

Never Grow Up: How Adult Fans and Collectors have Created an Industry :: Central City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP3
Brennan Sullivan, Brian Sullivan, Graysen Sullivan, Lori Sullivan
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 4:30 pm to 5:20 pm
Details
Women in Geek Industry - Anne Wheaton, Jessica Chobot & Bonnie Burton :: Gotham City Room - Mile Ballroom DCCP5
Bonnie Burton, Kirei ., Stephanie Auck, Eric Schendzielos, Jessica Chobot, Anne Wheaton
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 4:30 pm to 5:20 pm
Details

5:00 pm

Heroes of the Art District :: 8bit Stage @ Kids' LAB

Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 5:45 pm
Details
Whip It! Roller Derby in Pop Culture (and at DCC!) :: Happy Harbor Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP1
Pamela Ribon, Ashley Blewitt-Golsch, Moriah Hummer, Juan Muro, Kat Leyh
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 5:50 pm
Details

10:30 am

The Women Behind the Webb Space Telescope :: Central City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP3
Allison Barto, Pamela Brinckerhoff, Heather Doty, Denise Henry, Amber Strevey
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 10:30 am to 11:20 am
Details

11:30 am

It's Okay to be Geeky and Gay! :: 8bit Stage @ Kids' LAB
Emily Skrutskie, Sara Megibow, Kat Leyh, K. Arsenault Rivera, James Tynion IV
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 11:30 am to 12:15 pm
Details

12:00 pm

Creating Inclusive Comics :: Coast City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP6
Pamela Ribon, Kurt Lustgarten, Jen Vaughn
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 12:50 pm
Details
Diverse Comic Creators - Is the Industry Changing? II :: Happy Harbor Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP1
Juan Muro, Jose Pimienta, Georges Jeanty, G Neri, Spike Trotman, Ron Wilson
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 12:50 pm
Details

12:30 pm

Diverse Voices Assemble! To Shake-up Storytelling :: Room 402/403 - Authors
Jonathan Nelson, Viniyanka Prasad, Frank Tra, F.C. Yee, R. F. Kuang
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 12:30 pm to 1:20 pm
Details

1:00 pm

"Playing with Gender: kids and scholars talk back to today's action figures." :: Room 304 - Education
Arya Gangadharbatla, Harsha Gangadharbatla, Shannon Sindorf, Peter Stevens, Rick Stevens, Piper Thurston
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details
Writing "Otherness" in Fiction: Appropriation versus Representation in the Fight Against Xenophobia :: Room 406/407 - Authors
Veronica Calisto, Charlie Jane Anders, Liv Hadden, Amalie Howard, Stephen Graham Jones
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

1:30 pm

NASA - Women in Science :: Gotham City Room - Mile Ballroom DCCP5

Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 1:30 pm to 2:20 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Indie & Self-Published Comics are for everyone! :: Happy Harbor Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP1
Aubrey Aiese, Maarta Laiho, Tajshen Campbell, Cat Staggs, Spike Trotman, Jen Vaughn
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Social Causes in Comics :: Happy Harbor Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP1
Hannah Means-Shannon, Marguerite Bennett, Cecil Castellucci, Meredith Finch, Jonathan Glapion, Tom King, Steve Orlando, Matthew Rosenberg
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Details
Writing Against Xenophobia: "Otherness" in Fiction :: Room 406/407 - Authors
Sara Megibow, Edgar Cantero, R. F. Kuang, G Neri, Laura Resau, K. Arsenault Rivera
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Out in STEM Presents: The Astonishing Queer Scientists and Engineers :: Room 607 - Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Niko Hadacek, Brian Turner, Luke Williams
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details
POC and Importance of Nerddom Representation :: 8bit Stage @ Kids' LAB
Christen Aldridge, Soledad Alfaro-Allah, Alan R Brooks, Brandon Anubis Heru Cole, Jade Gallegos, Toluwanimi Obiwole, Leo Rydel
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Details

Browse Guests

Schedule Categories

Authors & Literary
Comics
Cosplay
DCC Presents
Demos & Workshops
Education
Kid's LAB
Main Events
Page 23 Lit Con
Photo Ops
Reel Heroes Film Series
Sci-Fi & Fantasy
Unity

Schedule Tags

Acting
Action
Activism
Adaptations
Adventure
Adventure Time
Aftermath
aliens
Animation
Anime
Aquabats
Archie
Arrow
Art
Auction
Author
Avengers
Award
Babysitters Club
Batman
Battles
Black Lightning
Black Panther
Boom!
Bronze Age
Bullying
Captain America
Careers
Cartooning
Comedy
Comics
Cooking
Cosplay
Covers
Critical Thinking
DC
Demo
Disney
Diversity
Doctor Who
Dragonball
Dragons
Drawing Demo
Dystopian
Education
Elementary
Fairytales
Fan Fiction
Fantasy
Film
Firefly
For Women
Frank Miller
Game of Thrones
Game Show
Gaming
Garfield the Cat
Golden Age
Graphic Novels
Guardians of the Galaxy
Harry Potter
Hellboy
History
Homestuck
Horror
IDW
Indie
Interactive
Justice League
Kids Books
Kids Comics
Klaxons
Krull
Lab
LEGO
LGBTQ
Lion Forge
Lit Con
Literary Conference
Lumberjanes
Magic
Manga
Martial Arts
Marvel
Media
Midnight Texas
Milestone
Monsters
Monty Python
Movies
Music
My Little Pony
mystery
NASA
Nicktoons
Outlander
Overwatch
Paranormal
Personal Development
Podcast
Pokemon
Power Rangers
Relationships
Riverdale
Role Playing Games (RPG)
Roller Derby
Scholastic Books
Science
SciFi
series
Sex and the City
Shannara
Signing
Silver Age
Skaar
Social Causes
Sons of Anarchy
Sound Effects
Space
Sports
Star Trek
Star Wars
Steampunk
STEM
Stranger Things
Stunt Demo
Supernatural
Suspense
Tech
Teen
Teen Titans
Tentacle Kitty
The Hobbit
The Walking Dead
TMNT
Trailers
Trivia
TV
UFOs
Valiant Comics
Vampires
Villains
Voice Actors
Web Series
Wonder Woman
Workshop
Writing
X-Men
Yoga
Young Adult
Zombies

Venue Locations

8bit Stage @ Kids' LAB
All Age Stage @ Kids' LAB
Artist Valley - TBD
Author Signing Booth 1
Author Signing Booth 2
Author Signing Booth 3
Author Signing Booth 4
Author Signing Booth 5
Captain Colorado Stage @ Main Events
Celebrity Summit
Celebrity Summit Photo Ops
Central City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP3
Coast City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP6
Cosplay Photo Gathering Stage
Gotham City Room - Mile Ballroom DCCP5
Happy Harbor Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP1
Jim Davis Photo Opportunity
Keystone City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP4
Metropolis Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP2
Night Lynx Stage @ Main Events
Room 301 - Education
Room 302 - Education
Room 303 - Education
Room 304 - Education
Room 401 - Page 23 Lit Con
Room 402/403 - Authors
Room 404 - Authors
Room 405 - Authors
Room 406/407 - Authors
Room 501 - Comics
Room 502/503 - Comics
Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
Room 507 - Cosplay
Room 601 - Art Demo
Room 603 - Art Workshop
Room 605 Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Room 607 - Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Tattered Cover Signing Location A
Tattered Cover Signing Location B