Back to Full Schedule

Denver Comic Con 2018 Schedule :: Graphic Novels




Browse Guests

10:30 am

Welcome to Fandom, Teach: Educator’s Guide to Navigating Denver Comic Con :: Room 301 - Education
Gina Gagliano, Michael Gianfrancesco, Eric Kallenborn, Jason Nisavic, Ronell Whitaker
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 10:30 am to 11:20 am
Details

11:00 am

The Power of Comics to Transform Your Classroom :: Room 502/503 - Comics
Ryan Anderson, Kaitlyn Roach, Jessica Salazar, Brook Williams
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 11:50 am
Details

11:30 am

Following the Panels: A Primer on Teaching the Art of Comic Analysis :: Room 301 - Education
Paris Cullins, Kim Dwinell, Eric Kallenborn, Jason Nisavic, Jay Peteranetz, Tim Smyth
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 11:30 am to 12:20 pm
Details

12:00 pm

All Star Kids Graphic Novels (Scholastic Books Spotlight) :: Keystone City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP4
Emily Singer, Gale Galligan, Kazu Kibuishi, Jeff Smith, Raina Telgemeier
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 12:50 pm
Details

12:30 pm

Creating Standards-Based Lessons Plans for Graphic Novels (PCC) :: Room 301 - Education
Adam Ebert, Michael Gianfrancesco, Eric Kallenborn, Adam Kullberg, Jim McClain
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 12:30 pm to 1:20 pm
Details

1:00 pm

I Am Alfonso Jones - The Book That Should Change GNs Forever :: Room 502/503 - Comics
Adan Alvarado, Ryan Frost, Reel Nerds, Tony Medina, Stacey Robinson
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

1:30 pm

Intro to Graphic Novels - for Teachers New to the Comics Medium (PCC) :: Room 301 - Education
Paris Cullins, Adam Ebert, Michael Gianfrancesco, Eric Kallenborn
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 1:30 pm to 2:20 pm
Details

3:30 pm

Illustrating Empathy: How Comics can Breed Kindness and Understanding Friday (PCC) :: Room 301 - Education
Tracy Edmunds, Candy Markle, Dean Haspiel, Tony Medina, Stacey Robinson
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 3:30 pm to 4:20 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Graphic Novels Kids Should be Reading :: Room 502/503 - Comics
Juan Muro, Gale Galligan, Kurt Lustgarten, G Neri, Melissa Jane Osborne
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Pop Culture in the Gifted Classroom :: Room 304 - Education
Teresa Brown, Lauri Griffin
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 6:50 pm
Details
Tony Medina & Stacey Robinson Signing :: Author Signing Booth 5
Tony Medina, Stacey Robinson
Friday June 15, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 6:55 pm
Details

11:30 am

Comic Books in College Classrooms Yes, it can be done! :: Room 303 - Education
Chrissy Bender, Joshua Curfman, Cherry Emerson, Ph.D., Rob Kemp, Kimberley Miller-Sjostrom, Charlie Rozanski
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 11:30 am to 12:20 pm
Details

12:00 pm

Comic Justice: Exploring the Relationship between Comics and Social Justice :: Room 501 - Comics
Shaye Champ-Correll, Elizabeth Coody, Jeremy Garber, Betsy Lay, David Scott
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 12:50 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Environmental Literacy in Pop Culture :: Room 304 - Education
Dave DeMalteris, Afton Nance, Matt Strackbein
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details
Tony Medina Signing :: Author Signing Booth 5
Tony Medina
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:55 pm
Details

7:00 pm

Excellence in Graphic Literature Awards - Attendees Welcome! :: Central City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP3
DMC
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Details

8:00 pm

Strange Coffee Animation Project :: Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
Adrian Engelhardt, Tylor Gallagher, Jose Salcedo, Samantha Simmons, Jon Witte
Saturday June 16, 2018 :: 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Details

10:30 am

Books As Flint: Using Graphic Novels to Spark Activism (PCC) :: Room 301 - Education
Illya Kowalchuk, Tim Smyth, Steenz, Ronell Whitaker
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 10:30 am to 11:20 am
Details
Kazu Kibuishi Signing :: Tattered Cover Signing Location B
Kazu Kibuishi
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 10:30 am to 11:55 am
Details

12:30 pm

The Graphic Memoir: Teaching Identity Through Modern Biographical Comics :: Room 301 - Education
Jason Nisavic, Tim Smyth, Nidhi Chanani, Tony Medina
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 12:30 pm to 1:20 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Illustrated Education: Drawing on Comics in the High School Classroom :: Room 304 - Education
Sara Behrens, Justin Earnshaw, Shannon Skelcher
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Telling Their Stories through Graphic Novels: Views from Behind the Fence :: Room 304 - Education
Karen Gavigan
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Details

3:30 pm

Teaching Fables and Mythology through Graphic Novels (PCC) :: Room 301 - Education
Gina Gagliano, Tracy Edmunds, Tim Smyth, Nidhi Chanani
Sunday June 17, 2018 :: 3:30 pm to 4:20 pm
Details

Browse Guests

Schedule Categories

Authors & Literary
Comics
Cosplay
DCC Presents
Demos & Workshops
Education
Kid's LAB
Main Events
Page 23 Lit Con
Photo Ops
Reel Heroes Film Series
Sci-Fi & Fantasy
Unity

Schedule Tags

Acting
Action
Activism
Adaptations
Adventure
Adventure Time
Aftermath
aliens
Animation
Anime
Aquabats
Archie
Arrow
Art
Auction
Author
Avengers
Award
Babysitters Club
Batman
Battles
Black Lightning
Black Panther
Boom!
Bronze Age
Bullying
Captain America
Careers
Cartooning
Comedy
Comics
Cooking
Cosplay
Covers
Critical Thinking
DC
Demo
Disney
Diversity
Doctor Who
Dragonball
Dragons
Drawing Demo
Dystopian
Education
Elementary
Fairytales
Fan Fiction
Fantasy
Film
Firefly
For Women
Frank Miller
Game of Thrones
Game Show
Gaming
Garfield the Cat
Golden Age
Graphic Novels
Guardians of the Galaxy
Harry Potter
Hellboy
History
Homestuck
Horror
IDW
Indie
Interactive
Justice League
Kids Books
Kids Comics
Klaxons
Krull
Lab
LEGO
LGBTQ
Lion Forge
Lit Con
Literary Conference
Lumberjanes
Magic
Manga
Martial Arts
Marvel
Media
Midnight Texas
Milestone
Monsters
Monty Python
Movies
Music
My Little Pony
mystery
NASA
Nicktoons
Outlander
Overwatch
Paranormal
Personal Development
Podcast
Pokemon
Power Rangers
Relationships
Riverdale
Role Playing Games (RPG)
Roller Derby
Scholastic Books
Science
SciFi
series
Sex and the City
Shannara
Signing
Silver Age
Skaar
Social Causes
Sons of Anarchy
Sound Effects
Space
Sports
Star Trek
Star Wars
Steampunk
STEM
Stranger Things
Stunt Demo
Supernatural
Suspense
Tech
Teen
Teen Titans
Tentacle Kitty
The Hobbit
The Walking Dead
TMNT
Trailers
Trivia
TV
UFOs
Valiant Comics
Vampires
Villains
Voice Actors
Web Series
Wonder Woman
Workshop
Writing
X-Men
Yoga
Young Adult
Zombies

Venue Locations

8bit Stage @ Kids' LAB
All Age Stage @ Kids' LAB
Artist Valley - TBD
Author Signing Booth 1
Author Signing Booth 2
Author Signing Booth 3
Author Signing Booth 4
Author Signing Booth 5
Captain Colorado Stage @ Main Events
Celebrity Summit
Celebrity Summit Photo Ops
Central City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP3
Coast City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP6
Cosplay Photo Gathering Stage
Gotham City Room - Mile Ballroom DCCP5
Happy Harbor Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP1
Jim Davis Photo Opportunity
Keystone City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP4
Metropolis Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP2
Night Lynx Stage @ Main Events
Room 301 - Education
Room 302 - Education
Room 303 - Education
Room 304 - Education
Room 401 - Page 23 Lit Con
Room 402/403 - Authors
Room 404 - Authors
Room 405 - Authors
Room 406/407 - Authors
Room 501 - Comics
Room 502/503 - Comics
Room 504 - Reel Heroes Filmmakers Series
Room 505/506 - Reel Heroes Filmakers Series
Room 507 - Cosplay
Room 601 - Art Demo
Room 603 - Art Workshop
Room 605 Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Room 607 - Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Tattered Cover Signing Location A
Tattered Cover Signing Location B