Back to Full Schedule

FanX 2016 Schedule :: STAR WARS




Browse Guests


1:00 pm

Who is Kylo Ren? :: 151A
Robert J. Defendi, Holly Frey, Danielle UberAlles, Bryan Young, Jimmy Martin
Thursday March 24, 2016 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Bullying and Gatekeeping: The Phantom Menace of Fandom :: 151A
Matt Martin, Dawn Pink, Bryan Young, Brooke Heym, Debra Jenson, Leigh George Kade
Thursday March 24, 2016 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

5:00 pm

Star Wars: The Force Awakens - Post-Mortem :: 250A
Ryan Call, Robert J. Defendi, Dan Wells, Bryan Young, Amber Dahl
Thursday March 24, 2016 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details

7:00 pm

Star Wars: The Dark Times :: 250A
David Farland, Pablo Hidalgo, Matt Martin, Bryan Young, Leigh George Kade
Thursday March 24, 2016 :: 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Details

8:00 pm

Star Wars Film School :: 250A
Pablo Hidalgo, Tom Spina, Bryan Young
Thursday March 24, 2016 :: 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Details

11:00 am

The Jedi Path - The Parallel Journeys of Anakin and Luke Skywalker :: 151A
Cheree Alsop, Ben Lane Hodson, Matt Martin, Bryan Young
Friday March 25, 2016 :: 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details

1:00 pm

Looking Ahead to Star Wars Episode VIII and IX :: 250A
Robert J. Defendi, David Farland, Holly Frey, Aaron Sagers, Bryan Young, Jeremiah Lupo
Friday March 25, 2016 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Star Wars Rebels and the West End RPG :: 250A
Pablo Hidalgo, Bryan Young, Mark Avo, Leigh George Kade
Friday March 25, 2016 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Star Wars; The Psyche Awakens :: 150G
Joe Gorton, Richard Thomas, Michael Higgins
Friday March 25, 2016 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details

5:00 pm

Star Wars Costume Clubs - Meet the 501st, Rebel Legion, and Mandalorian Mercs :: 255B
Phil Bareither, Liz Beckwith, Seth Duncan, Crickette Fordham, Mark Fordham, Bryan Young, Melissa Zanandrea-Tice
Friday March 25, 2016 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Star Wars Original Movie Props and Wardrobe Collecting with Tom Spina and Pablo Hidalgo :: 250A
Pablo Hidalgo, Tom Spina
Friday March 25, 2016 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

10:00 am

Star Wars Jeopardy! :: 250A
Aimee Evans, Dan Evans
Saturday March 26, 2016 :: 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Details

11:00 am

Jason Isaacs :: Grand Ballroom
Jason Isaacs, Bryan Young
Saturday March 26, 2016 :: 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details
Star Wars Speed Sculpting Workshop :: 255E
Stephen Anderson, Russ Francis, Amber Dahl
Saturday March 26, 2016 :: 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details

12:00 pm

Spotlight on Katie Cook :: 151A
Katie Cook, Jeremiah Lupo
Saturday March 26, 2016 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details
Star Wars Cantinarcheology: A Behind-the-Scenes Happy Hour :: 250A
Pablo Hidalgo, Tom Spina
Saturday March 26, 2016 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details

1:00 pm

The Increasing Diversity of Star Wars :: 151A
Rebecca Frost, Valynne E. Maetani, Bryan Young, Amber Dahl, Aaron Hastings, Brooke Heym
Saturday March 26, 2016 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Spotlight on Claudia Gray - Lost Star, Bloodlines, and Beyond :: 151A
Claudia Gray, Bryan Young
Saturday March 26, 2016 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Where are Rey and Black Widow? The Plight of Female Action Figures and Merchandise :: 255B
Rebecca Frost, Randall Lloyd, Robison Wells, Andy Wilson, Brooke Heym
Saturday March 26, 2016 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details

5:00 pm

Secrets of The Force Awakens Visual Dictionary :: 250A
Pablo Hidalgo
Saturday March 26, 2016 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details

7:00 pm

Star Wars and Disney Parks :: 250A
Valerie Cameron-Walker, Paul Draper, Holly Frey, Kerry Jackson, Bryan Young, Travis Tate
Saturday March 26, 2016 :: 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Details