Back to Full Schedule

Comicpalooza 2019 Schedule :: Learning




Browse Guests


11:00 am

Everything Is SteamPunk :: 350B

Friday May 10, 2019 :: 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details
From One Sentence to a Novel: The First Draft :: 370D
Dominick D'Aunno, George Wright Padgett, H.C.H. Ritz, Shannon Winton
Friday May 10, 2019 :: 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details
From Sculpting to 3D Printing: Using ZBrush to Create an Anime Character Head :: 352A

Friday May 10, 2019 :: 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Details

12:30 pm

Hasselhoff Adult School of Sword :: 361BCEF

Friday May 10, 2019 :: 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm
Details
Stop Copycats: Protect Your Ideas :: 350B
Cory Doctorow, Ira Domnitz
Friday May 10, 2019 :: 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm
Details

12:45 pm

One Moment - A film by Jose Vela with Q&A session on the process of filmmaking :: 330

Friday May 10, 2019 :: 12:45 pm to 2:00 pm
Details

1:00 pm

German Longsword Class :: ARMA Booth - Hall A

Friday May 10, 2019 :: 1:00 pm to 1:45 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Brrrraaaaiinnnsss: What You Can Learn if You Don't Eat Them :: 352A

Friday May 10, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details
Conjuring: Beyond the Tricks :: 350A

Friday May 10, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details
How to Fund Your Film :: 330

Friday May 10, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details
Movie Swordfights: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly :: 350F

Friday May 10, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details
The Cyber Cold War :: 350DE

Friday May 10, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

3:00 pm

German Dagger Class :: ARMA Booth - Hall A

Friday May 10, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 3:45 pm
Details

3:30 pm

Building and 3D Printing Cosplay Props :: 352A

Friday May 10, 2019 :: 3:30 pm to 4:30 pm
Details
Drew Heyen – Ask Me Anything :: 350A

Friday May 10, 2019 :: 3:30 pm to 4:30 pm
Details
Stage Combat Workshop :: 361BCEF

Friday May 10, 2019 :: 3:30 pm to 4:30 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Fan Films - From idea to finished project :: 330

Friday May 10, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details
Sword and Shield Class :: ARMA Booth - Hall A

Friday May 10, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Details

5:00 pm

Comic Art Storytelling: The Keys to Sequential Art :: 351F
Andy Schmidt
Friday May 10, 2019 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Details

6:00 pm

German Longsword Class :: ARMA Booth - Hall A

Friday May 10, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 6:45 pm
Details

6:30 pm

Western Animation vs. Japanese Animation :: 350C

Friday May 10, 2019 :: 6:30 pm to 8:30 pm
Details

10:30 am

From Sculpting to 3D Printing: Using ZBrush to Create an Anime Character Head :: 352A

Saturday May 11, 2019 :: 10:30 am to 11:30 am
Details
Hasselhoff Adult School of Sword :: 362

Saturday May 11, 2019 :: 10:30 am to 11:30 am
Details

12:00 pm

Stage Combat Workshop :: 361BCEF

Saturday May 11, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details

1:00 pm

German Longsword Class :: ARMA Booth - Hall A

Saturday May 11, 2019 :: 1:00 pm to 1:45 pm
Details

1:30 pm

Social Psychology in Pop Culture :: 351BE

Saturday May 11, 2019 :: 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Details

3:00 pm

The Comics Experience Guide to Writing for Comics :: 351D
Andy Schmidt
Saturday May 11, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details
The Science of Victorian Firearms :: 350A

Saturday May 11, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:00 pm

German Dagger Class :: ARMA Booth - Hall A

Saturday May 11, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Details

4:30 pm

Objection, Your Honor! :: 360A

Saturday May 11, 2019 :: 4:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Details

4:45 pm

Creating Special and Visual Effects For Your Film :: 330

Saturday May 11, 2019 :: 4:45 pm to 5:45 pm
Details

5:00 pm

Sword and Shield Class :: ARMA Booth - Hall A

Saturday May 11, 2019 :: 5:00 pm to 5:45 pm
Details

6:00 pm

German Longsword Class :: ARMA Booth - Hall A

Saturday May 11, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 6:45 pm
Details

10:30 am

Hasselhoff Adult School of Sword :: 361BCEF

Sunday May 12, 2019 :: 10:30 am to 11:30 am
Details

12:00 pm

Advanced Cosplay Bodypaint :: 352EF

Sunday May 12, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details
Building/Sculpting and 3D Printing Tabletop Miniatures. :: 352A

Sunday May 12, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details
German Longsword Class :: ARMA Booth - Hall A

Sunday May 12, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 12:45 pm
Details

1:00 pm

German Dagger Class :: ARMA Booth - Hall A

Sunday May 12, 2019 :: 1:00 pm to 1:45 pm
Details

1:30 pm

Coloring for Comics, Part 2 :: 351A
Wes Hartman
Sunday May 12, 2019 :: 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Details
It's a Bird! It's a Plane! It's a Plot Device!: The Various Forms of Kryptonite and their Effects :: 350C

Sunday May 12, 2019 :: 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Details
Stage Combat Workshop :: 361BCEF

Sunday May 12, 2019 :: 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Details
Start of Something New: Bring Your Original Character to Life! :: 350A

Sunday May 12, 2019 :: 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Details
Zines 101: How to Create, Copy and Conquer the World Through Self-Publishing :: 350B

Sunday May 12, 2019 :: 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Introduction to Choreographing Action for Film :: 330

Sunday May 12, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Cosplay Posing 101 :: 361BCEF

Sunday May 12, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details
Sword and Shield Class :: ARMA Booth - Hall A

Sunday May 12, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 3:45 pm
Details
What Should and Shouldn’t Be In Your Script - How To Get Through The Screening Process :: 330

Sunday May 12, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

Schedule Categories

Anime
CEC
Celebrity
Comics
Cosplay
CP Video Gaming
Entertainment
Film
Horror / Paranormal
Kids
Literature
NASA
Photo Ops
Podcast
Pop Culture
Sci-Fi
Science and Education
Tabletop Gaming

Schedule Tags

18
Acting
Animated
Anime
Art
Audience Interaction
Autograph
Blizzard
Calliope Musicals
Capcom
CEC
Celebrity
Collectibles
Comedy
Comic Books
Comics
Concert
Content Creation
Cosplay
Crowd Funding
Dance
Demonstration
Discussion
Diversity
Doctor Who
Dungeons & Dragons
Educational
Entertainment
Esports
Fan Group
Fantasy
Film
Fire
Game of Thrones
Game Show Panel
Gaming
Harry Potter
Hearthstone
Heroes of the Storm
Horror
Icona Pop
Improv
K-Pop
Kaiju
Kid Friendly
Learning
Legal
LGBT
Literature
Live Performance
Magic
Medical
Mental Health
Movie
Movies
Music
NASA
Overwatch
Paranormal
Party
Performance
Photoshoot
Podcast
Pop Culture
Psychology
Q&A
Romance
Saint Arnold
Sci-Fi
Showing
Special Guest
Star Trek
Star Wars
StarCraft II
Steampunk
Streamers
Street Fighter V
Table Top Gaming
Technology
Terminator
Tournament
Trivia
TV series
Video Gaming
Web Comics
Workshop
Wrestling

Venue Locations

2nd Floor Walker Balcony
310C
320A
320BC
330
340
350A
350B
350C
350DE
350F
351A
351BE
351D
351F
352A
352EF
360A
360BCEF
360D
361AD
361BCEF
362
370AB
370D
370E
372AB
381
ARMA Booth - Hall A
Ballroom C
Cultural Arts Avenue - Second Floor McKinney Balcony
Epic Photo Booth A
Epic Photo Booth B
ESPN Collegiate Esports Championship Arena - B3 East
General Assembly - 3rd Floor
Hall C Lobby
Hall E - First Floor
Houston Outlaws - 3rd Floor Prefunction Area
Live Podcast Booth - #3419
Murder By The Book Booth #4107
NASA Exhibit
Plaza on the Avenida
T-Mobile Booth #2729
Techland Booth - Maker Space