SCHEDULE IS ALWAYS SUBJECT TO CHANGE
Check back regularly to be sure of the date and time for any session.
Comedy Night setup - room closed :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)Thursday October 4, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 7:30 pm |
Details |
Pre-VCON Comedy Night Fundraiser :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)Fandom Feud , Tanner McCoolman, Megan Milton
Thursday October 4, 2018 :: 7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
|
Details |
Friday Registration - Pre-Reg Pickup Only :: Registration (Minoru Foyer)Friday October 5, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 12:00 pm |
Details |
Art Show - Open (FRI) :: Art Show (Britannia B)Friday October 5, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 9:00 pm |
Details | |
ARTEMIS Spaceship Bridge Simulator (FRI) :: ARTEMIS Starship Simulator (Westminster 3)Friday October 5, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 11:59 pm |
Details | |
Exhibitors - Artists Alley & Cyberspace - Open (FRI) :: Exhibitors: Artists Alley (Britannia B)Friday October 5, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 9:00 pm |
Details | |
Exhibitors - Dealers' Room - Open (FRI) :: Exhibitors: Dealers' Room (Britannia A)Friday October 5, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 9:00 pm |
Details | |
Hospitality - Food Available - Open (FRI) :: Hospitality (Minoru B)Friday October 5, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 10:00 pm |
Details | |
KidZone Play & Rest Area (FRI) :: Hospitality (Minoru B)Friday October 5, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 6:00 pm |
Details | |
Registration - Open (FRI) :: Registration (Minoru Foyer)Friday October 5, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 8:00 pm |
Details | |
The Buttonist’s Garden (FRI) :: Art Show (Britannia B)Hing Kei
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
|
Details |
Production Props to Cosplay :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)Christina Carr & Martin Hunger
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 12:30 pm to 1:50 pm
|
Details |
4-Panel Comic Contest (FRI) :: Art Show (Britannia B)Friday October 5, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm |
Details | |
Novel Writers' Workshop (closed session) :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)Charles Stross, R. Graeme Cameron, Matthew Hughes, Judy McCrosky
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm
|
Details | |
Selling Books When No One Knows Your Name :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)Krista D. Ball
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
|
Details |
A Horse is not a Subcompact: Getting Horses Right in Fiction :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)JM Landels, Fran Skene, Marcie Lynn Tentchoff
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
|
Details | |
Ethics in Science Fiction :: Main Programming (Britannia C)Marc Gerst, Larissa Thompson, Jason Bourget, Bennett R. Coles, Hayden Trenholm
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
|
Details | |
Hospitality - Cash Bar - Open (FRI) :: Hospitality (Minoru B)Friday October 5, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 11:59 pm |
Details | |
Mastering Game Mastering :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)Anthony Lee-Dudley, Andrea Driedger
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
|
Details | |
Packing for the TARDIS :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)Patrick Bollivar, Moss Whelan, Danielle Stephens
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
|
Details | |
We Build Anything, So Long as it Isn't Real! :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)Monster Attack Team - Canada
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
|
Details |
Climate Fiction - It's About the Environment, Stupid. :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)Andromeda Romano-Lax, Rhea Rose, Holly Schofield, Hayden Trenholm, Liz Westbrook-Trenholm
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
|
Details | |
How to Get Your New Idea Out There. :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)Flick Harrison, Tanya Lisle, Danielle Stephens
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
|
Details | |
Mecha, Real Robots, and Super Robots :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)Monster Attack Team - Canada , Stan Hyde
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
|
Details | |
Methods for Steampunk Costuming and Props :: Main Programming (Britannia C)Bob Le Pine, Janice Murphy, Scott Murphy
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
|
Details | |
Page 189 :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)Krista D. Ball, Patrick Bollivar, Jason Bourget, Bennett R. Coles, Rick Sutcliffe
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
|
Details |
Blake's 7 & Bureaucratic Inertia :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)Amal El-Mohtar, Anthony Lee-Dudley, Moss Whelan, Bennett R. Coles
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
|
Details | |
Copy Editing for Pros and Professionals :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)Steve Fahnestalk, Catherine Girczyc, Holly Schofield, Hayden Trenholm
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
|
Details | |
Flags & Iconography in Fiction :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)Marc Gerst, Larissa Thompson
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
|
Details | |
How to Build a Bot :: Art Show (Britannia B)Lynne Taylor Fahnestalk
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
|
Details | |
How to Build Styrene, Resin, and Vinyl Models and Incidentally Fill Your House with Aliens, Spaceships, Kaiju, Giant Robots, and Monsters! :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)Monster Attack Team - Canada
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 5:50 pm
|
Details | |
The Trials and Tributes of the Strong Female Protagonist :: Main Programming (Britannia C)Krista D. Ball, James Alan Gardner, Andromeda Romano-Lax, Judy McCrosky, Rick Sutcliffe
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
|
Details | |
theatre seating setup - room closed :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)Friday October 5, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm |
Details |
book launch setup - room closed :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)Friday October 5, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 7:00 pm |
Details | |
Opening Ceremonies :: Main Programming (Britannia C)Amal El-Mohtar, Ashley Mackenzie, Charles Stross, Chilam , Jenni Merrifield, Chris Sturges
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 5:50 pm
|
Details |
Acting Up in Public :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)Anthony Lee-Dudley
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 6:50 pm
|
Details | |
Author Reading by Rick Sutcliffe :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)Rick Sutcliffe
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 6:25 pm
|
Details | |
Defining British Science Fiction :: Main Programming (Britannia C)Charles Stross, Jason Bourget, Fran Skene
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 6:50 pm
|
Details | |
Ghost Stories of an Antiquary :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)Inuki Cosplay, Steve Fahnestalk
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 6:50 pm
|
Details | |
HHGG – 42 :: Hands-On Workshops (Steveston B)Susan Gerofsky
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 6:50 pm
|
Details | |
How to Paint Styrene, Resin, and Vinyl Models: No One Will Have Toys as Cool as You! :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)Monster Attack Team - Canada
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 6:50 pm
|
Details |
The Craft of Writing I - Story structure :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)Bennett R. Coles
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 6:30 pm to 7:50 pm
|
Details |
Aurora Nominee Pin Ceremony :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)Clint Budd, Cliff Samuels
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 7:50 pm
|
Details | |
Creative Process :: Hands-On Workshops (Steveston B)Judy McCrosky
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 7:50 pm
|
Details | |
Growing Up Monster Kid! :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)Monster Attack Team - Canada , R. Graeme Cameron, Stan Hyde
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 7:50 pm
|
Details | |
HHGG – Fjords :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)Nick Roberts
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 7:25 pm
|
Details | |
Jackbox Games @ VCON :: Main Programming (Britannia C)Save Point Games
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 8:20 pm
|
Details | |
Multi-Author Book Launch Reception :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)TobyAnne Stanley, Xander Williams
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 10:30 pm
|
Details | |
Sew Whatever (FRI) :: Art Show (Britannia B)Friday October 5, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm |
Details |
HHGG – Vogon Construction :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)Fred McCague
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 7:30 pm to 7:55 pm
|
Details | |
Meetup: Game Design :: Meetups (Elmbridge)Chris Sturges
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 7:30 pm to 9:00 pm
|
Details |
Author Reading by Matthew Hughes :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)Matthew Hughes
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 8:00 pm to 8:25 pm
|
Details | |
Beatles Singalong :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)Steve Fahnestalk
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 8:00 pm to 9:50 pm
|
Details | |
The British Science Fiction and Gothic Revival :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)Monster Attack Team - Canada , Stan Hyde
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 8:00 pm to 8:50 pm
|
Details | |
The Quad Comedy - Sci-Fi / Fantasy Improv :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)The Quad Comedy
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 8:00 pm to 9:20 pm
|
Details |
Speculative Fictionary :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)Susan Walsh
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 8:30 pm to 9:50 pm
|
Details | |
theatre seating setup - room closed :: Main Programming (Britannia C)Friday October 5, 2018 :: 8:30 pm to 9:00 pm |
Details |
Body Painting Demo :: Hands-On Workshops (Steveston B)Isabelle Fallu
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 9:00 pm to 10:50 pm
|
Details | |
Not So Family-Friendly Feud :: Main Programming (Britannia C)Fandom Feud
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 9:00 pm to 10:50 pm
|
Details | |
The Really Weird Monster, Alien, Kaiju, Giant Robot Film Show :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)Monster Attack Team - Canada , Stan Hyde
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 9:00 pm
|
Details |
From Idea to Big Screen, But How? :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)Catherine Girczyc, Flick Harrison, Danielle Stephens
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 10:00 pm to 10:50 pm
|
Details | |
Randomness with Professor Whovianart :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)Professor Whovianart
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 10:00 pm to 10:50 pm
|
Details |
What? No Sex in the Future? :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)Andromeda Romano-Lax, Chris Sturges
Friday October 5, 2018 :: 11:00 pm to 11:50 pm
|
Details |
Hospitality - Food Available - Open (SAT) :: Hospitality (Minoru B)Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 8:00 am to 10:00 pm |
Details |
Registration - Open (SAT) :: Registration (Minoru Foyer)Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 9:30 am to 8:00 pm |
Details |
ARTEMIS Spaceship Bridge Simulator (SAT) :: ARTEMIS Starship Simulator (Westminster 3)Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 11:59 pm |
Details | |
Diversity in Speculative Fiction Media :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)Anthony Lee-Dudley, Calvin D. Jim, Tanya Lisle, Liz Westbrook-Trenholm
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 10:50 am
|
Details | |
HHGG – So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)Kristi Charish, Claire McCague, Robert McGregor, Michael Unger
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 10:50 am
|
Details | |
KidZone Play & Rest Area (SAT) :: Hospitality (Minoru B)Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 6:00 pm |
Details | |
Pallahaxi Players Readers Theatre Rehearsal - room closed :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 10:50 am |
Details | |
Short Story Writers' Workshop 1 (closed session) :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)R. Graeme Cameron, Candas Jane Dorsey, Holly Schofield, Marcie Lynn Tentchoff
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 1:00 pm
|
Details | |
Vancouver Quidditch League presents: Quidditch for Muggles :: Main Programming (Britannia C)Vancouver Quidditch League
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 12:00 pm
|
Details | |
Worldbuilding in Science Fiction :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)Marc Gerst, Charles Stross, Larissa Thompson, Don DeBrandt, Judy McCrosky, TG Shepherd
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 10:00 am to 10:50 am
|
Details |
Steven Erikson setup - room closed :: Meetups (Elmbridge)Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 11:30 am to 12:00 pm |
Details |
Steven Erikson World Premiere Book Launch :: Meetups (Elmbridge)Steven Erikson, Bennett R. Coles
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
|
Details | |
The Serious Business of Painting Fantasy :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)Melissa Mary Duncan
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 1:50 pm
|
Details | |
theatre seating setup - room closed :: Main Programming (Britannia C)Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm |
Details | |
Video Games as Art :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)Marc Gerst, Larissa Thompson, Eric Chu
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 12:50 pm
|
Details |
frankenstuffies cleanup - room closed :: Hands-On Workshops (Steveston B)Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 12:30 pm to 1:00 pm |
Details | |
Short Film Screening - WoodMan, by Mike Jackson (SAT AFTERNOON) :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 12:30 pm to 12:55 pm |
Details |
A Fan Club With a Difference: The Royal Manticoran Navy :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)The Royal Manticoran Navy
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
|
Details | |
Alien Languages :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)Guy Immega
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
|
Details | |
Carnival Horror :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)Inuki Cosplay, Chloe Cocking, Linda DeMeulemeester
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
|
Details | |
Modelling for Cosplayers: How to Translate Your Costumed Self into Amazing Photographs :: Hands-On Workshops (Steveston B)Morgan Murphy, Jaimmie Que
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
|
Details | |
Puzzle Me This (SAT) :: Art Show (Britannia B)Hing Kei
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
|
Details | |
Visual Literacy with Artist Ashley Mackenzie :: Main Programming (Britannia C)Ashley Mackenzie
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
|
Details |
"the if series" at VCON :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)Wylde Wood Collective , DVSDuncan
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 1:30 pm to 3:00 pm
|
Details |
AMAZING STORIES, Back in Print! :: Main Programming (Britannia C)R. Graeme Cameron, Steve Fahnestalk, Judy McCrosky
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
|
Details | |
HHGG – Pan Galactic Gargle Blaster :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)Claire McCague
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:25 pm
|
Details | |
Hospitality - Cash Bar - Open (SAT) :: Hospitality (Minoru B)Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 11:59 pm |
Details | |
It Happened at a Boarding School :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)Patrick Bollivar, Linda DeMeulemeester, Rissa Johnson, Tanya Lisle, Rick Sutcliffe, Marcie Lynn Tentchoff
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
|
Details | |
Migration and Fractured Borders :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)Susan Forest, Hayden Trenholm, Liz Westbrook-Trenholm
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
|
Details | |
Mixed Media on Grafix Film :: Art Show (Britannia B)Tony Rodriguez
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 3:30 pm
|
Details | |
Monster Stomp :: Hands-On Workshops (Steveston B)Don DeBrandt, Danielle Stephens
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
|
Details | |
Science Talk: The SABRE air breathing rocket :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)Richard Smith
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
|
Details |
HHGG – Towels :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)Graham J. Darling
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 2:30 pm to 2:55 pm
|
Details |
Costume Contest Sign-In and Pre-Judging :: Hands-On Workshops (Steveston B)Inuki Cosplay, Darienne Murphy, Janice Murphy, Scott Murphy
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:20 pm
|
Details | |
HHGG – Mice :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)Robert McGregor
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:25 pm
|
Details | |
Podcasting 101 :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)Flipendo
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
|
Details | |
Reading and Q&A with Author Charles Stross :: Main Programming (Britannia C)Charles Stross
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
|
Details | |
Real Life Superwomen :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)JM Landels, TG Shepherd, Sandra Wickham
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
|
Details | |
The Pallahaxi Players Readers Theatre Presents "The Fascists of Garcia Island" by Michael G. Coney :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)Chloe Cocking, Matthew Hughes, Carlos Lozano, Rhea Rose, Casey June Wolf
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
|
Details | |
theatre seating setup - room closed :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm |
Details |
costume contest setup - room closed :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 3:30 pm to 5:00 pm |
Details |
4-Panel Comic Contest (SAT) :: Art Show (Britannia B)Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm |
Details | |
aurora dinner & ceremony setup - room closed :: Main Programming (Britannia C)Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm |
Details | |
Author Reading with Rhea Rose and Casey June Wolf :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)Rhea Rose, Casey June Wolf
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
|
Details | |
Costume Contest (second room) :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 7:00 pm |
Details | |
Doctor Who? :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)Moss Whelan, Bennett R. Coles, TG Shepherd, Fran Skene
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
|
Details | |
room setup for meetup - room closed :: Meetups (Elmbridge)Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:30 pm |
Details | |
Travel as Inspiration :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)Krista D. Ball, Patrick Bollivar, Andromeda Romano-Lax, Matthew Hughes, Calvin D. Jim, Hayden Trenholm
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
|
Details |
Meetup: So You Thought You Could Run a Convention? :: Meetups (Elmbridge)Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 4:30 pm to 6:00 pm |
Details | |
The Introvert's Guide to Tabletop RPGs :: Hands-On Workshops (Steveston B)James Alan Gardner, Andrea Driedger, Marcie Lynn Tentchoff
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 4:30 pm to 5:20 pm
|
Details |
Author Reading with Hayden Trenholm :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)Hayden Trenholm
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 5:25 pm
|
Details | |
Costume Contest :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)Inuki Cosplay, Liliene Claire, Jeff Hartt, Darienne Murphy, Janice Murphy, Scott Murphy
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 7:00 pm
|
Details | |
Science Slam YVR :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)Science Slam , Bennett R. Coles, Danielle Stephens
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 5:50 pm
|
Details | |
The Windship Stories - Collaborative World Building :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)Guy Immega, Fran Skene, Lisa Smedman, Peter Tupper
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 5:50 pm
|
Details | |
Woolly Wooling (SAT) :: Art Show (Britannia B)Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 7:00 pm |
Details |
Author Reading with James Alan Gardner :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)James Alan Gardner
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 5:30 pm to 5:55 pm
|
Details |
Aurora Dinner Theatre :: Main Programming (Britannia C)Mily Mumford, Debra Sears
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm
|
Details Buy Tickets!!! | |
Have the Geeks Inherited the World? :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)James Alan Gardner, Marc Gerst, Anthony Lee-Dudley, Jason Bourget, Don DeBrandt, TG Shepherd
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 6:50 pm
|
Details | |
The Craft of Writing II - Characters :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)Bennett R. Coles
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 7:20 pm
|
Details | |
Wings and Things :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)Christina Carr & Martin Hunger
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 6:00 pm to 7:20 pm
|
Details |
room setup for meetup - room closed :: Meetups (Elmbridge)Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 6:30 pm to 7:00 pm |
Details |
Airbrush Demo (All Ages) :: Hands-On Workshops (Steveston B)Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm |
Details | |
Late 70s SF&F :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)Patrick Bollivar, Jason Bourget, Kristi Charish, Don DeBrandt
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 7:50 pm
|
Details | |
The Guv'nor's Guff :: Meetups (Elmbridge)Hing Kei, Janice Murphy
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
|
Details |
Author Reading with Rissa Johnson :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)Rissa Johnson
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 7:30 pm to 7:55 pm
|
Details | |
dance setup - room closed :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 7:30 pm to 9:00 pm |
Details | |
Short Film Screening - WoodMan, by Mike Jackson (SAT EVENING) :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 7:30 pm to 7:55 pm |
Details | |
theatre seating setup - room closed :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 7:30 pm to 8:00 pm |
Details |
Aurora Awards - Doors Open :: Main Programming (Britannia C)Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 8:00 pm to 8:30 pm |
Details | |
Author Reading with Graham J. Darling :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)Graham J. Darling
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 8:00 pm to 8:25 pm
|
Details | |
Magic Systems in Fantasy :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)Marc Gerst, Larissa Thompson, Moss Whelan, TG Shepherd
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 8:00 pm to 8:50 pm
|
Details |
Aurora Awards Ceremony :: Main Programming (Britannia C)Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 8:30 pm |
Details | |
Author Reading with Chloe Cocking :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)Chloe Cocking
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 8:30 pm to 8:55 pm
|
Details |
Author Reading with T G Shepherd :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)TG Shepherd
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 9:00 pm to 9:25 pm
|
Details | |
Saturday Night Dance :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 9:00 pm |
Details |
It's a Loooong Voyage: What NEW Kinds of Kink Will We Come Up With? :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)Chloe Cocking, Chris Sturges
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 10:00 pm to 10:50 pm
|
Details |
You Can't Do *That* at a Convention! Oh Wait, You Can??!?!! :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)Jenni Merrifield, Chris Sturges
Saturday October 6, 2018 :: 11:00 pm to 11:50 pm
|
Details |
Hospitality - Food Available - Open (SUN) :: Hospitality (Minoru B)Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 8:00 am to 5:00 pm |
Details |
Registration - Open (SUN) :: Registration (Minoru Foyer)Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 9:30 am to 2:00 pm |
Details |
Let's Build a Story :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)Anthony Lee-Dudley, Don DeBrandt, Matthew Hughes, Marcie Lynn Tentchoff
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 11:50 am
|
Details | |
Puppet Show :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)Fran Skene
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 11:50 am
|
Details | |
Puzzle Me This (SAT) :: Art Show (Britannia B)Hing Kei
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
|
Details | |
Write a Fight Scene Demo with Sandra Wickham :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)Sandra Wickham
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 11:00 am to 11:50 am
|
Details |
academe duello cleanup - room closed :: Main Programming (Britannia C)Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 12:30 pm |
Details | |
Elron Awards :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)Kathleen Moore
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 12:25 pm
|
Details | |
Kaiju Art, Sonograms, and Kamashibai :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)Stan Hyde
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 12:50 pm
|
Details | |
Movies of 2018-2020 :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 12:50 pm |
Details | |
Practical Considerations for Costume Makers :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)Inuki Cosplay, Jaimmie Que
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 12:00 pm to 12:50 pm
|
Details |
Business and the World of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Gaming :: Main Programming (Britannia C)Anthony Lee-Dudley, Ashley Mackenzie, Larissa Thompson, Tiffany Riddell, Chris Sturges
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 12:30 pm to 1:50 pm
|
Details | |
HHGG – Unregarded Yellow Sun :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)Michael Unger
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 12:30 pm to 12:55 pm
|
Details |
Author Reading with Liz Westbrook-Trenholm :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)Liz Westbrook-Trenholm
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 2:30 pm to 2:55 pm
|
Details |
Author Reading with Kristi Charish :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)Kristi Charish
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:25 pm
|
Details | |
How to Critique :: Hands-On Workshops (Steveston B)Judy McCrosky
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
|
Details | |
Reading and Q&A with Author Amal El-Mohtar :: Main Programming (Britannia C)Amal El-Mohtar
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
|
Details | |
Rubber Monster Suits and CGI: Truth and lies about practical vs digital :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)Monster Attack Team - Canada , Stan Hyde
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
|
Details | |
Sew Whatever (SUN) :: Art Show (Britannia B)Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 5:00 pm |
Details | |
Turkey Readings :: Programming 2 (Minoru D)Chloe Cocking, Fran Skene, Marcie Lynn Tentchoff, Casey June Wolf
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 4:50 pm
|
Details | |
Writing about Age :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)Anthony Lee-Dudley, Holly Schofield, Hayden Trenholm, Liz Westbrook-Trenholm
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
|
Details |
Author Reading with Catherine Girczyc :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)Catherine Girczyc
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 3:30 pm to 3:55 pm
|
Details |
All About Cosplay Makeup :: Programming 1 (Minoru C)Inuki Cosplay, Jaimmie Que
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
|
Details | |
Author Reading with Krista D. Ball :: Writers Workshops & Readings (Steveston A)Krista D. Ball
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:25 pm
|
Details | |
It Came from Hollywood North :: Main Programming (Britannia C)Anthony Lee-Dudley, Larissa Thompson, TG Shepherd, Chris Sturges, Michael Walsh
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
|
Details | |
Tolkien's Originality :: Programming 3 (Westminster 1)Patrick Bollivar, Amal El-Mohtar, Moss Whelan, Graham J. Darling, Judy McCrosky
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
|
Details | |
WonderFest Japan: Amazing Festival of Fantastic Art :: Programming 4 (Westminster 2)Stan Hyde
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
|
Details |
Closing Ceremonies :: Main Programming (Britannia C)Amal El-Mohtar, Ashley Mackenzie, Charles Stross, Chilam , Jenni Merrifield, Chris Sturges
Sunday October 7, 2018 :: 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
|
Details |