Back to Full Schedule

Denver Comic Con Schedule :: art




Browse Guests

10:30 am

(AT1) Re-Imagining the Arts Worldwide: How Graffiti Can Reduce School Violence :: Room 303 - Education
Robert William de los Rios, Lindsey Herndershot, Jon Lamb, Michael Ortiz
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 10:30 am to 11:20 am
Details

11:30 am

(AT2) The Colorado Symphony Presents: The Music of Star Wars :: Gotham City Room - Mile Hall Ballroom DCCP5
Benjamin de Kock, Kyle Kamrath, Matt Krupa, Austin Larson, Tristan Rennie
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 11:30 am to 12:20 pm
Details
How to Draw Manga: The Basics :: Room 603 - Art Workshops
Alex Miller
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 11:30 am to 12:20 pm
Details

12:00 pm

Cover Artists I - Can they Critique Themselves? :: Coast City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP6
Jeff Dekal, Mike McKone, Philip Tan, Chrissie Zullo, Matt Strackbein
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 12:00 pm to 12:50 pm
Details
Creating Your Own Independent Comics Jennie Breeden, Hope Larson :: 8bit Stage @ Kids' LAB
Jennie Breeden, Hope Larson, Carolyn Nowak
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 12:00 pm to 12:45 pm
Details

12:30 pm

(GT2) Transforming Culture: Hasbro, Marvel and Toy Franchises :: Happy Harbor Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP1
Christopher Bell, Olivia Bell, J. Richard Stevens, Peter Stevens
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 12:30 pm to 1:20 pm
Details

1:00 pm

5 Design Tips for Artists with Will Terry :: Room 601 - Art Demo
Will Terry
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

1:30 pm

(AT4) A Creative Life: Business and Balance :: Happy Harbor Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP1
Thomas Fowler, Connie Hong, Melissa Koons, Kathryn Renta, Emily Wassell, Phil Wassell
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 1:30 pm to 2:20 pm
Details
Teaching with Drawing and Comics :: Room 501 - Comics
Brian Haberlin, Bob McLeod, Ty Templeton, Michelle Graham, Jennifer Swartwood
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 1:30 pm to 2:20 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Drawing with Master Inker Bob Wiacek :: Room 601 - Art Demo
Bob Wiacek
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details

2:30 pm

Creating a Four-Panel Comic :: All Ages Stage @ Kids' LAB
Ian Flynn, Humberto Ramos
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 2:30 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

3:00 pm

(TP11) Teaching More than the Basics: Pairing Comics and Chapter Texts in the Classroom :: Room 302 - Education
John Shableski, Brit Francis, Michael Gianfrancesco, Jason Nisavic
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Details

3:30 pm

(AT5) Integrating Drawing into Classroom Instruction :: Room 603 - Art Workshops
David Gann
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 3:30 pm to 4:20 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Precious Metal: Golden/Silver/Bronze Age Comics Creators :: Room 503 - Comics
Allen Bellman, Vic Carrabotta, Jose Delbo, Joe Giella, Fred VanLente
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details

4:30 pm

(AT7) NASA-Comic Book Vs Science Art: :: Gotham City Room - Mile Hall Ballroom DCCP5
Tim Bradstreet, Ian McGinty, Southwest Research Institute NASA:, Alejandro Soto
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 4:30 pm to 5:20 pm
Details
(WL5) Daring Adventure Storytelling: Using Comics & Pop Culture in Unusual Places :: Room 301 - Education
Michelle Bahe, Martha Karavitis, Shannon Tippit, Johanna Wickman
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 4:30 pm to 5:20 pm
Details
Creating Fantastical Creatures I :: Room 603 - Art Workshops
Heather Carr, Danea Fidler
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 4:30 pm to 5:20 pm
Details

5:00 pm

(AT6) Drawing Instruction for English Language Learners :: Room 601 - Art Demo
David Gann
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 5:00 pm to 5:50 pm
Details
Between the Panels: Art of Storytelling! :: Room 503 - Comics
Shawn Crystal, Aaron Kuder, Bart Sears, John Timms, Beau Blessing
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 5:00 pm to 5:50 pm
Details

6:00 pm

(AT8) Gender Identity: Understanding Through Art :: Room 302 - Education
Christina Blanch, Michael Gianfrancesco, Dr. Katie Monnin, Terra Necessary
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 6:00 pm to 6:50 pm
Details

10:30 am

(AT3) The Colorado Symphony Presents: Wonder Women - Symphonic Music's Pop Culture Heroines :: Gotham City Room - Mile Hall Ballroom DCCP5
Catherine Beeson, Danielle Guideri, Matt Krupa, Carolyn Kunicki, Shari Myers
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 10:30 am to 11:20 am
Details
(WL7) Nerd Poetry Slam :: Happy Harbor Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP1
Stephen Brackett, Julie River Byrne Smith, Eddie Eifler, Katherine Grace, Paulie Lipman, Piper Mullins, Melissa Newman Evans, Toluwa Obiwole, Suzi Q Smith, Kevin Spak, Theo Wilson
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 10:30 am to 11:20 am
Details
Creating Fantastical Creatures II - For the Kids! :: Room 603 - Art Workshops
Heather Carr, Danea Fidler
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 10:30 am to 11:20 am
Details

11:30 am

(KT10) How to Draw Manga: Character Creation :: Room 603 - Art Workshops
Alex Miller
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 11:30 am to 12:20 pm
Details

12:00 pm

Cover Artists II - Can they Critique Themselves? :: Coast City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP6
Jamal Campbell, Gabriel Hardman, Brandon Peterson, Matteo Scalera, Matt Strackbein
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 12:00 pm to 12:50 pm
Details

12:30 pm

(DG11) LGBT in Nerd Entertainment: West and East :: Room 301 - Education
Joshua Marin
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 12:30 pm to 1:20 pm
Details

1:30 pm

(KT11) Drawing with Ink - Tips and Tricks - Art Institute CO :: Room 603 - Art Workshops
Jay Peteranetz, Don Long, James Stroud
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 1:30 pm to 2:20 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Drawing with Brett Weldele :: Room 601 - Art Demo
Brett Weldele
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details
Empower Yourself to Create the Stories YOU Want to Read? :: 8bit Stage @ Kids' LAB
Mark Morales, Fernando Ruiz, Crystal Skillman
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 2:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Details
Star Wars Comics :: Room 503 - Comics
Joe Corroney, Gabriel Hardman, Ron Marz, Andy Mangels
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details

2:30 pm

(FT13) Best Animated Openings of All Time! :: Happy Harbor Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP1
Joshua Marin, Amber Mericle
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 2:30 pm to 3:20 pm
Details
(KT12) How to Draw Dinosaurs : James Silvani :: Room 603 - Art Workshops
James Silvani
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 2:30 pm to 3:20 pm
Details
Creating a Four-Panel Comic :: All Ages Stage @ Kids' LAB
Franco Aureliani, Jeremy Whitley
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 2:30 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

3:30 pm

(WL12) Rotten to the Heart...: A Conversation About Our Favorite Villains, Miscreants and Scoundrels in Print and On-Screen - DPL :: Room 303 - Education
Genesis Britigan, Todd Darnell, Denver Public Libraries, Jason Monroe, Kristen Monroe
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 3:30 pm to 4:20 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Drawing the Head and Hair - with Pro Artist Matt Haley :: Room 601 - Art Demo
Matt Haley
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details

4:30 pm

Creating Fantastical Creatures II :: Room 603 - Art Workshops
Heather Carr, Danea Fidler
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 4:30 pm to 5:20 pm
Details
Imagination Creation - Kids Draw with a Pro! :: All Ages Stage @ Kids' LAB
Thom Zahler
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 4:30 pm to 5:00 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Airbrushing with Monte Moore :: Room 601 - Art Demo
Monte Moore
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 6:00 pm to 6:50 pm
Details

10:30 am

(KT13) Creating Fantastical Creatures III - For the Kids! :: Room 603 - Art Workshops
Heather Carr, Danea Fidler
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 10:30 am to 11:20 am
Details

11:00 am

(GT7) Going Viral -Become a Social Media Sensation - Art Institute CO :: Room 302 - Education
Nancy Fingerhood, Noah Mittman, Josh Palmer, Alexander Pimentel
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 11:00 am to 11:50 am
Details

11:30 am

(KT14) How to Draw Manga: Color & Shading :: Room 603 - Art Workshops
Alex Miller
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 11:30 am to 12:20 pm
Details
(TP22) Analyzing (Sequential) Art – Teaching Teachers to See Within and Between the Panels :: Room 303 - Education
Eric Kallenborn, Chris Prunkle
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 11:30 am to 12:20 pm
Details

12:30 pm

(FT18) A Night at the Space Opera :: Happy Harbor Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP1
Alicia Cartwright, Bridget Kiely, Kathryn Ricks, Marina Valenzuela
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 12:30 pm to 1:20 pm
Details
(KT8) Breaking Into Video Games :: Room 607 - Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Pegi Bryant, H.B. Duran, Serafina Pechan, Brian Robbins, Zhenghua Yang
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 12:30 pm to 1:20 pm
Details
Comic Creation Process - from Script to Coloring, and everything in-between :: Room 501 - Comics
Jim Campbell, Ian Flynn, Justin Ponsor, Matt Wisniewski
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 12:30 pm to 1:20 pm
Details
Profesional Inking with The Gasenfude Nylon Brush and Multiliners :: Room 603 - Art Workshops
Matt Brundage
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 12:30 pm to 1:20 pm
Details

1:00 pm

(AT9) Getting Money! How to build and leverage your fan base to fund your creative dream - Art Institute CO :: Room 302 - Education
Mark Grove, Sean Benner, Kevin Campbell
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

2:00 pm

(KT15) 3D Printing Cosplay assets - Need Armor or Trinkets?! - Art Institute CO :: Room 605 - Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Tiffany Freeze, Gregg Harvey, Jade Johnson
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details
Drawing with Shawn Crystal :: Room 601 - Art Demo
Shawn Crystal
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details
Harley Quinn's Resurgence in Comics :: Coast City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP6
Chad Hardin, Hannah Means-Shannon, John Timms
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details

2:30 pm

Creating a Four-Panel Comic :: All Ages Stage @ Kids' LAB
Amy Chu, Andy Price
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 2:30 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

3:00 pm

(KT9) Sound for Animation and other Visual Media - Art Institute :: Room 605 - Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Jay Peteranetz, Morgan Beem, Dan Buckley, Bryan Rothrock
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Details
Comics Drawing Careers for Young Women :: 8bit Stage @ Kids' LAB
Katie Cook, Erica Henderson, Alitha Martinez, Amy Mebberson
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 3:00 pm to 3:45 pm
Details

3:30 pm

Art Auction :: Room 503 - Comics

Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 3:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Details
Art of Visual Storytelling w/ Pro Comic Artist Bob McLeod :: Room 603 - Art Workshops
Bob McLeod
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 3:30 pm to 4:20 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Drawing with Brandon Peterson :: Room 601 - Art Demo
Brandon Peterson
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details

4:30 pm

Creating Fantastical Creatures III :: Room 603 - Art Workshops
Heather Carr, Danea Fidler
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 4:30 pm to 5:20 pm
Details
Imagination Creation - Kids Draw with a Pro! :: All Ages Stage @ Kids' LAB
Greg Guler
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 4:30 pm to 5:00 pm
Details

Browse Guests

Schedule Categories

Comic Books
Cosplay
DCC Presents
Demos & Workshops
Education
Gaming
Kids & Teens
Literary & Authors
Main Events
Page 23
Reel Heroes Film Series
Sci Fi Speed Dating
Sci-fi & Fantasy
Unity

Schedule Tags

3D Printing
8bit Lab Stage
A Place Among the Undead
academic research
Acting
Action
action figures
Adventure Time
After Hours
Agent Carter
airbrushing
aliens
American
Animation
Aqua Teen Hunger Force
Arapahoe Library
Armor
art
Art Institute
artists
Author Signing
Avengers
“Weird Al” Yankovic
Basics
Batman
Battlestar Galactica
Berenstain Bears
Bloodshot
Boom! Studios Comics
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Bullying
Business
Captain America
Captain Colorado
Career opportunities
Cartoon Network
Castle
CGI
Character acting
Character development
Character Effects
Chip 'n' Dale Rescue Rangers
Classroom
Colorado Fabrics
Colorado Film Experts
Colorado Film School
Coloring
Comedy
Comics
CoMix
Community
composite
Computer Graphics Technologies
Con Man
Concept
Concept designer
Confidence
conspiracy
Cooking
Copic
Cosplay
Cosplay Classic
Costumes
creator-owned
creatures
Critical Reading
Critical Thinking
Crowdfunding
Dana Snyder
Dark Tower
Darkwing Duck
dating
DC
Demo
Denver Film Society
Denver Public Libraries
Design
Discussion
Disney
Diversity
Doctor Who
Dollhouse
Dr. Horrible's
Drag
Dragon Age
Dragon Ball
Dragons
Drawing
Drive-In
Drunk on Disney
Educators
Electronics
English
Eragon
ESL
Fan Fiction
Fandoms
Fantastic Beasts
Fantastic Beasts and Where to
fantasy
Fantasy Lit
fiberglass
Film culture
Film Production
Filmmaking
Final Fantasy
Firefly
Flash
Foamsmithing
Funding
Futurama
G.I. Joe
Game Development
Game of Thrones
Gaming
Gaming - Board
Gaming - Computer
Garrett Wang
Geek & Sundry
Girls
Godzilla
Gotham
Graphic Novels
Guardians of the Galaxy
Guinness World Record
Gundam
Guy Hutchinson
Harbinger
Harley Quinn
Harry Potter
Hasbro
Hawkwoman
Health & Wellness
Hero
History
Hobbit
Horror
How-To
Humor
Hunger Games
Independent Filmmaking
Inking
Iron Fist
It
Japanese
Justice League
Kids
Language
LEGO
LGBTQ
Libraries
LINE Webtoon
Literacy
Local
local productions
Lord of the Rings
Luke Cage
Lumberjanes
Makeup
Manga
Marvel
Materials
Men
Mermaid
Mickey Mouse Clubhouse
Middle Earth
Miniatures
Modding
model building
model kits
Monsters
Moviecamp
Movies
Museums
Music
My Little Pony
Mythology
Myths
Napoleon Dynamite
Naruto
NASA
Netflix
Networking
Night Lynx
nostalgic
Opening Ceremonies
Outlander
Over the Garden
Overwatch
Pacific Rim
Painting
Penguin
Penny Dreadful
Phineas and Ferb
photography
Podcast
Poetry
Poetry Slam
Pokemon
Pondwing
pop culture
Portfolio Reviews
Positivity
Princess Bride
Prizes
Props
Prosthetics
Psycho
Q&A
Reel Nerds
Relationships
Religion
Resources
Review
Robots
Roswell
Round Table
RPG
RWBY
Safety
SAG
Sailor Moon
Science
Science Fiction
Screenwriting
SETI
Shakespeare
Sherlock
Shield Against Hate
Short Films
Smallville
Social Media
social movements
sociology
Sound Effects
Sounds
Space
Special effects
spider-man
Sports
Star Trek
Star Wars
Starships
STEAM
Steampunk
STEM
Stephen King
Stop Motion
Storytelling
Stranger Comics
Stranger Things
Students
Stunts
Subculture
Supeman
Supergirl
Superman
Supernatural
Survival Guide
Teacher
Teachers
Techniques
Technology
Teen Titans
Teens
Television
Terror Tales
The Addams Family
The Bechdel Test
The Colorado Symphony
The Guild
The Office
themes
Thermoplastics
Thunderknight Productions
Tiny Titans
Top Cow
Toys
Trivia
TV
University of Denver
Urban Fantasy
Valerian
Valiant Comics
vampires
Video Gaming
Villains
Voice Actors
Voice overs
Voltron
Walking Dead
Watchmen
Weapons
Webcomics
wedding
WIGI
wizards
Women
Wonder Woman
Worbla
Workshop
world-building
writers
Writing
X-files
X-Men
X-O Manowar
Yoga
Young Adults
Zombies

Venue Locations

8bit Stage @ Kids' LAB
All Ages Stage @ Kids' LAB
Author Signing Booth 1
Author Signing Booth 2
Author Signing Booth 3
Author Signing Booth 4
Captain Colorado Stage @ Main Events
Celebrity Summit
Celebrity Summit Photo Ops
Central City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP3
Coast City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP6
Cosplay Photo Gathering Stage
Gotham City Room - Mile Hall Ballroom DCCP5
Happy Harbor Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP1
Keystone City Room - Mile Hall Ballroom DCCP4
Metropolis Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP2
Night Lynx Stage @ Main Events
Random House / Del Rey Signing Booth
Room 301 - Education
Room 302 - Education
Room 303 - Education
Room 304 - SciFi Speed Dating
Room 401 - Page 23 Lit Con
Room 402 - Authors
Room 407 - Authors
Room 501 - Comics
Room 503 - Comics
Room 504 - Reel Heroes Film Series
Room 505 - Reel Heroes Film Series
Room 507 - Cosplay
Room 601 - Art Demo
Room 603 - Art Workshops
Room 605 - Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Room 607 - Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Tattered Cover Signing Booth
Tattered Cover Signing Booth 2