Back to Full Schedule

Denver Comic Con Schedule :: Kids




Browse Guests

10:30 am

Creating Fantastical Creatures I - For the Kids! :: Room 603 - Art Workshops
Heather Carr, Danea Fidler
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 10:30 am to 11:20 am
Details
Storytelling Through Comics : Learning the Parts of a Story :: All Ages Stage @ Kids' LAB

Friday June 30, 2017 :: 10:30 am to 11:00 am
Details

11:00 am

Building Your Own Awesome LEGO Creations :: Room 601 - Art Demo
Steven Lopez, Jeremy McCreary, Todd Prebynski, Chuck Ridgway, Cynde Rothenburger
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 11:00 am to 11:50 am
Details
Doctor Who: Teen Whovians GO! :: Room 605 - Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Fattor Aidan, Shad Gray, Joey Neil, Elijah Quigley
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 11:00 am to 11:50 am
Details
Teen Film Making, the White House, and Social Activism :: 8bit Stage @ Kids' LAB
Nashrah Mohd Reza, Ahmad Harraz Mohd Reza
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 11:00 am to 11:45 am
Details

11:30 am

(AT2) The Colorado Symphony Presents: The Music of Star Wars :: Gotham City Room - Mile Hall Ballroom DCCP5
Benjamin de Kock, Kyle Kamrath, Matt Krupa, Austin Larson, Tristan Rennie
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 11:30 am to 12:20 pm
Details
(DG3) When Nerds Become the Bullies :: Happy Harbor Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP1
Rebecca Bailey , Rich Mafera, Nathan Morimitsu, Stephen Newton
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 11:30 am to 12:20 pm
Details
(GT9) Technology and Education - Warren Tech :: Room 607 - Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Grail Chappell, Stuart Compton, Kevin Fitzjerrell, Davey Haywood, Addison Thomas
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 11:30 am to 12:20 pm
Details
(TP2) Shambling to Class: Zombies and the Liberal Arts :: Room 301 - Education
Jennifer Campbell, Julien Constantino, Olivia Cornejo, Elisa Dixon, Rachel Hacker, Meg Henry
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 11:30 am to 12:20 pm
Details
Finding The Voice of a Character :: All Ages Stage @ Kids' LAB
Brian Cummings, Greg Guler
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 11:30 am to 12:00 pm
Details
How to Draw Manga: The Basics :: Room 603 - Art Workshops
Alex Miller
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 11:30 am to 12:20 pm
Details
Sidekick to Superhero :: Room 501 - Comics
Christy Headrick
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 11:30 am to 12:20 pm
Details
Young Adult Writing for Today's Teens :: Room 402 - Authors
Sherry Ficklin, Christopher Paolini, Scott Sigler, Lisa Yee, Rini Kirkpatrick
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 11:30 am to 12:20 pm
Details

12:00 pm

Creating Your Own Independent Comics Jennie Breeden, Hope Larson :: 8bit Stage @ Kids' LAB
Jennie Breeden, Hope Larson, Carolyn Nowak
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 12:00 pm to 12:45 pm
Details

12:30 pm

(SC2) Shedding Light on Dark Matter & Dark Energy :: Central City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP3
Michael Dowding, James Haiston, Daniel Moore, Cameron Peterson
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 12:30 pm to 1:20 pm
Details
Colin Cantwell - The Man Who Helped Create Star Wars :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Film Series
Colin Cantwell, Groovey
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 12:30 pm to 1:20 pm
Details
Fan Fiction: The Basics :: Room 402 - Authors
Eileen Hall, Jeanette Lee, Holly Roberds
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 12:30 pm to 1:20 pm
Details

1:00 pm

5 Design Tips for Artists with Will Terry :: Room 601 - Art Demo
Will Terry
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

1:30 pm

(FT4) NASA-The Science of Star Wars :: Gotham City Room - Mile Hall Ballroom DCCP5
Southwest Research Institute NASA:, Simon Porter
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 1:30 pm to 2:20 pm
Details
(FT5) Star Wars and Jurassic Park in Earth Science :: Central City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP3
Lyle Carbutt
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 1:30 pm to 2:20 pm
Details
(GT10) Never Look at Games the Same Way - Warren Tech :: Room 607 - Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Conner Caddigan, Stuart Compton, Kevin Fitzjerrell, Melissa Shmitt, Addison Thomas
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 1:30 pm to 2:20 pm
Details
Designing Star Trek Starships :: Room 504 - Reel Heroes Film Series
John Eaves
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 1:30 pm to 2:20 pm
Details
Getting Nerdy with the Colorado Symphony :: All Ages Stage @ Kids' LAB
Matt Krupa
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 1:30 pm to 2:15 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Not Just Angry Supermen - Comics Young Women can Identify With :: Room 503 - Comics
Erica Henderson, Hope Larson, Hannah Means-Shannon, Carolyn Nowak, Sam Sykes, Jeremy Whitley
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details
Stunt Man Mark Grove :: 8bit Stage @ Kids' LAB
Mark Grove
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 2:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Details

2:30 pm

(DG5) Girls Are Heroes Of Their Own Stories (Part I - What’s the Big Idea?) :: Room 301 - Education
Darcie Klassen
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 2:30 pm to 3:20 pm
Details
(GT3) Denver Open Media & PCC Present: Superhero Shorts! (Comics and Digital Storytelling) :: Room 303 - Education
Terra Necessary
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 2:30 pm to 3:20 pm
Details
(SC7) Exo-planets: Earth-sized or Earth-like? :: Happy Harbor Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP1
Dustin Putnam
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 2:30 pm to 3:20 pm
Details
(SC8) NASA-How to tell science when you see it. :: Gotham City Room - Mile Hall Ballroom DCCP5
Bill Bottke, Southwest Research Institute NASA:, Joe Plowman, Alejandro Soto, Amanda Zangari
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 2:30 pm to 3:20 pm
Details
Creating a Four-Panel Comic :: All Ages Stage @ Kids' LAB
Ian Flynn, Humberto Ramos
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 2:30 pm to 3:00 pm
Details
Model Kits: Subject & Selection :: Room 607 - Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Dan Holmes
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 2:30 pm to 3:20 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Comics Kids Should Be Reading :: Room 503 - Comics
Franco Aureliani, Art Baltazar, Katie Cook, Amy Mebberson, Andy Price, James Silvani, Michelle Graham
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Details
How to Create Socially Conscious Games – Independent Gaming :: 8bit Stage @ Kids' LAB
Zhenghua Yang
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 3:00 pm to 3:45 pm
Details

3:30 pm

(GT11) We Make Games Look Good - Warren Tech :: Room 607 - Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Rebecca Albert, Conner Caddigan, Grail Chappell, Melissa Shmitt, Addison Thomas
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 3:30 pm to 4:20 pm
Details
(SC23) NASA-Exploring Pluto and Comet CG :: Gotham City Room - Mile Hall Ballroom DCCP5
Southwest Research Institute NASA:, Jon Pineau, Simon Porter, Anne Verbiscer, Amanda Zangari
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 3:30 pm to 4:20 pm
Details
Always Keep (Nerd) Fighting: Fandoms as Social Movements :: Central City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP3
Tanya Cook, Kaela Joseph, Riley Keshner, Anita MonCrief, Charlotte Renken
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 3:30 pm to 4:20 pm
Details
How to be a Wonder Woman with Actress Susan Eisenberg and Voice Director Andrea Romano :: All Ages Stage @ Kids' LAB
Susan Eisenberg, Andrea Romano
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 3:30 pm to 4:15 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Cosplay in TV, FIlm and Web :: Room 505 - Reel Heroes Film Series
John Eaves, Gwenealle Buzick, Ginny Di, Green Goddes
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details
So You Want to be an Actor? :: 8bit Stage @ Kids' LAB
Stuart Stone, Tedd Tessendorf
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 4:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Details
So You Want to Get Into Comics? Here's How WE Did It. :: Coast City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP6
Jeremy Whitley, Matt Wisniewski
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details

4:30 pm

(AT7) NASA-Comic Book Vs Science Art: :: Gotham City Room - Mile Hall Ballroom DCCP5
Tim Bradstreet, Ian McGinty, Southwest Research Institute NASA:, Alejandro Soto
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 4:30 pm to 5:20 pm
Details
(FT7) Disney Villains: Deliciously Evil :: Happy Harbor Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP1
Thomas Fowler, Melissa Koons, Ayla Larsen, Clementine Stowe-Daniel
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 4:30 pm to 5:20 pm
Details
Imagination Creation - Kids Draw with a Pro! :: All Ages Stage @ Kids' LAB
Tad Stones
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 4:30 pm to 5:00 pm
Details
Natural 20: How RPGs are Changing the World :: Room 607 - Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Trina Colette, Carolyn England, Christian Gentry, Shayla Gentry, Megan Ringenbach
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 4:30 pm to 5:20 pm
Details

5:00 pm

Beyond the Weekend: Comics on Schooldays :: Room 401 - Page 23 Lit Con
Colin Ackerman, Randall Fullington, Susan Kirtley, Lisa Lisenbee
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 5:00 pm to 6:30 pm
Details

5:30 pm

(FT8) Star Wars Trivia and Game Show :: Happy Harbor Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP1
Matt Crafton, Autumn Goodridge, Erica May, Dale Morris, Jonathan Thornton, Linda Thornton
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm
Details
(GT12) Productive at 18 with Video Game Development - Warren Tech :: Room 607 - Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Rebecca Albert, Julian de la Rosa, Kevin Fitzjerrell, Davey Haywood, Addison Thomas
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 5:30 pm to 6:20 pm
Details
(SC11) NASA-Planet 9: Where Is It? :: Gotham City Room - Mile Hall Ballroom DCCP5
Bill Bottke, Southwest Research Institute NASA:, Stuart Robbins
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 5:30 pm to 6:20 pm
Details
Superhero Yoga Training :: All Ages Stage @ Kids' LAB

Friday June 30, 2017 :: 5:30 pm to 6:00 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Breaking Into Writing :: Room 407 - Authors
Callie Bates, Michael Poore, Michael Haspil, Holly Roberds, Wendy Terrien
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 6:00 pm to 6:50 pm
Details
Ed Kramer - Movie Magic Secrets from the Artists who Invented CGI :: Room 505 - Reel Heroes Film Series
Ed Kramer
Friday June 30, 2017 :: 6:00 pm to 6:50 pm
Details

10:30 am

(KT6) Game-Master Best Practices :: Room 607 - Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Brett Baker, Jason Evans, Alex Nissen, Terra Ray
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 10:30 am to 11:20 am
Details
(WL7) Nerd Poetry Slam :: Happy Harbor Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP1
Stephen Brackett, Julie River Byrne Smith, Eddie Eifler, Katherine Grace, Paulie Lipman, Piper Mullins, Melissa Newman Evans, Toluwa Obiwole, Suzi Q Smith, Kevin Spak, Theo Wilson
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 10:30 am to 11:20 am
Details
Creating Fantastical Creatures II - For the Kids! :: Room 603 - Art Workshops
Heather Carr, Danea Fidler
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 10:30 am to 11:20 am
Details
Storytelling Through Comics: Problems in Our World - Find a Conflict in Your Story :: All Ages Stage @ Kids' LAB

Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 10:30 am to 11:00 am
Details

11:00 am

How I Got to Direct the Walking Dead :: 8bit Stage @ Kids' LAB
Vince Gonzales
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 11:00 am to 11:45 am
Details
Writing Comics vs. Novels - What's the Difference :: Coast City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP6
Delilah Dawson, Sam Sykes, Andy Mangels
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 11:00 am to 11:50 am
Details

11:30 am

(KT10) How to Draw Manga: Character Creation :: Room 603 - Art Workshops
Alex Miller
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 11:30 am to 12:20 pm
Details
(SC12) NASA-Antarctica :: Gotham City Room - Mile Hall Ballroom DCCP5
Amir Caspi, Southwest Research Institute NASA:, Con Tsang
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 11:30 am to 12:20 pm
Details
(WL9) Horror Comic Evolution: Challenging and Changing the Face of Comics - DPL :: Room 303 - Education
Thane Benson, Cairie Riney, Alvaro Sauceda
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 11:30 am to 12:20 pm
Details
Creating a Character with Red Team Go - with Red Team Go :: All Ages Stage @ Kids' LAB

Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 11:30 am to 12:00 pm
Details
RPG World Building :: Room 607 - Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Brett Baker, Jason Evans, Jason Frasier, Alex Nissen
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 11:30 am to 12:20 pm
Details

12:00 pm

From Cow Town to Tinsel Town - Voice Actor Dee Bradley Baker :: 8bit Stage @ Kids' LAB
Dee Bradley Baker
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 12:00 pm to 12:45 pm
Details
Reel Unsung Heroes - People Behind the Action :: Room 505 - Reel Heroes Film Series
Rick Avery, Carl Ciarfalio, Mark Grove, James Lew, Sara Salazar
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 12:00 pm to 12:50 pm
Details

12:30 pm

(DG13) Ask-A-Pony :: Happy Harbor Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP1
Haley Deasy, Pierce (Raven) McGruder, Lochlan O'Neil, Lynette Simon, Nahla Zenati, Heather Zigler
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 12:30 pm to 1:20 pm
Details
Competitive Pokemon VGC 101 :: Room 607 - Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Christopher Caruana, Elizabeth Caruana
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 12:30 pm to 1:20 pm
Details

1:00 pm

Boom! and KaBoom! - Comics you shouldn't be afraid for your kids and teens to read. :: Room 503 - Comics
Jim Campbell, Ian McGinty, Carolyn Nowak, Sam Sykes, Stephanie Hocutt
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details
Tell YA Author Lisa Yee What YOU Want to Read! :: 8bit Stage @ Kids' LAB
Lisa Yee
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 1:00 pm to 1:30 pm
Details

1:30 pm

(FT11) Turning Us Inside Out: Riding Pixar's Emotional Rollercoaster - DPL :: Room 303 - Education
Rebecca Czarnecki, Denver Public Libraries, Melody Honnen, Seana O'Grady, Monica Washenberger
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 1:30 pm to 2:20 pm
Details
(GT5) The Refined Tastes of Famous Internet Cats :: Happy Harbor Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP1
Catherine Boddie, Kirsten Canfield, Kelsey McLane
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 1:30 pm to 2:20 pm
Details
(KT11) Drawing with Ink - Tips and Tricks - Art Institute CO :: Room 603 - Art Workshops
Jay Peteranetz, Don Long, James Stroud
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 1:30 pm to 2:20 pm
Details
(SC15) NASA-Scientists vs. Sci-Fi Authors - Is Sci-Fi Lit Legit? :: Gotham City Room - Mile Hall Ballroom DCCP5
Rob Reid, Dr. Erin Macdonald, Southwest Research Institute NASA:
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 1:30 pm to 2:20 pm
Details
Women In Video Game Development :: Room 607 - Sci-Fi / Fantasy
H.B. Duran, Serafina Pechan, Stacy Place, Ashley Stoddard
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 1:30 pm to 2:20 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Empower Yourself to Create the Stories YOU Want to Read? :: 8bit Stage @ Kids' LAB
Mark Morales, Fernando Ruiz, Crystal Skillman
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 2:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Details
Star Wars Comics :: Room 503 - Comics
Joe Corroney, Gabriel Hardman, Ron Marz, Andy Mangels
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details

2:30 pm

(DG14) Girls Are Heroes Of Their Own Stories (Part II - Let’s Talk) :: Room 301 - Education
Demi Harvey, Darcie Klassen, Kaoru Kobayashi, Hannah Leigh Myers
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 2:30 pm to 3:20 pm
Details
(FT13) Best Animated Openings of All Time! :: Happy Harbor Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP1
Joshua Marin, Amber Mericle
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 2:30 pm to 3:20 pm
Details
(KT12) How to Draw Dinosaurs : James Silvani :: Room 603 - Art Workshops
James Silvani
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 2:30 pm to 3:20 pm
Details
(KT7) Playing with Perspective: Video Game Literacy :: Room 607 - Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Sam Chesser, Brittani Jackson, Hayes Madsen, Keenan McCall, Sean Rhodes
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 2:30 pm to 3:20 pm
Details
(SC16) What's next for NASA? :: Gotham City Room - Mile Hall Ballroom DCCP5
Bill Bottke, Southwest Research Institute NASA:, Amanda Zangari
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 2:30 pm to 3:20 pm
Details
Creating a Four-Panel Comic :: All Ages Stage @ Kids' LAB
Franco Aureliani, Jeremy Whitley
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 2:30 pm to 3:00 pm
Details
NaNo-ing with a Young Writer :: Room 402 - Authors
Bryce Kirkpatrick, Caroline Kirkpatrick, Rini Kirkpatrick
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 2:30 pm to 3:20 pm
Details

3:00 pm

So you Want to be an Actor's Casting Director…? :: 8bit Stage @ Kids' LAB
Stuart Stone
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 3:00 pm to 3:45 pm
Details
Teens at the Keys :: Keystone City Room - Mile Hall Ballroom DCCP4
Amalie Howard, Evangeline Denmark, Cindi Madsen
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Details

3:30 pm

(DG15) Supergirl and LGBTQIA+ Characters :: Room 301 - Education
Vivian Caethe, Veronica Calisto, Dylan Edwards, L.J. Hachmeister, Charlotte Renken
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 3:30 pm to 4:20 pm
Details
(FT14) NASA-The Science of Star Trek :: Gotham City Room - Mile Hall Ballroom DCCP5
Southwest Research Institute NASA:, Jake Simon, Dr. Angela Zalucha
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 3:30 pm to 4:20 pm
Details
(WL12) Rotten to the Heart...: A Conversation About Our Favorite Villains, Miscreants and Scoundrels in Print and On-Screen - DPL :: Room 303 - Education
Genesis Britigan, Todd Darnell, Denver Public Libraries, Jason Monroe, Kristen Monroe
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 3:30 pm to 4:20 pm
Details
Finding The Voice of a Character :: All Ages Stage @ Kids' LAB
Brian Cummings, James Silvani
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 3:30 pm to 4:00 pm
Details
LINE Webtoon - Monetize YOUR Comics! :: Room 501 - Comics
Tom Akel
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 3:30 pm to 4:20 pm
Details
Millennials Rising - YA Literature Today :: Room 402 - Authors
Delilah Dawson, Cory Doctorow, Catherynne Valente, Dan Wells, Pierce Brown, Melissa Koons
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 3:30 pm to 4:20 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Comics Writing Careers for Young Women :: 8bit Stage @ Kids' LAB
Christina Blanch, Amy Chu, Jody Houser, Carolyn Nowak
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 4:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Details
Life With Archie :: Room 503 - Comics
Ian Flynn, Erica Henderson, Hannah Means-Shannon, Dan Parent, Fernando Ruiz
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm
Details

4:30 pm

(GT6) RoBros: Robots Who Taught us Friendship - DPL :: Room 303 - Education
Tara Bannon-Williamson, Thane Benson, Denver Public Libraries, Desiree Sotomayor, Hana Zittel
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 4:30 pm to 5:20 pm
Details
(SC18) NASA-The Weird Worlds of Saturn :: Gotham City Room - Mile Hall Ballroom DCCP5
Carly Howett, Southwest Research Institute NASA:, Jon Pineau, Sarah Skrutskie, Anne Verbiscer
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 4:30 pm to 5:20 pm
Details
Imagination Creation - Kids Draw with a Pro! :: All Ages Stage @ Kids' LAB
Thom Zahler
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 4:30 pm to 5:00 pm
Details
STRANGER COMICS - Take an Idea From Concept to Creation (Without Selling Your Soul) :: Room 501 - Comics
Jae Lee, Sebastian Jones
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 4:30 pm to 5:20 pm
Details
Women in the Geek Industry :: Room 607 - Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Stephanie Auck, Bonnie Burton, Maureen Elsberry, Eric Schendzielos, Amy Shira Teitel, Andy Sohns, Rileah Vanderbilt
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 4:30 pm to 5:20 pm
Details

5:00 pm

Start Short, Get Good :: Room 407 - Authors
Richard Kadrey, Michael Poore, Rob Reid, Catherynne Valente, Tonya De Marco, James van Pelt
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 5:00 pm to 5:50 pm
Details
Unleash your creativity! for Teens :: 8bit Stage @ Kids' LAB
Jan Scott-Frazier
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 5:00 pm to 5:45 pm
Details

5:30 pm

Creating Monsters and Creatures Writing Panel :: Room 402 - Authors
Sherry Ficklin, Jon Messenger, Shannon A. Thompson, Julie Wetzel
Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 5:30 pm to 6:20 pm
Details
Superhero Yoga Training :: All Ages Stage @ Kids' LAB

Saturday July 1, 2017 :: 5:30 pm to 6:00 pm
Details

10:30 am

(KT13) Creating Fantastical Creatures III - For the Kids! :: Room 603 - Art Workshops
Heather Carr, Danea Fidler
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 10:30 am to 11:20 am
Details
(WL14) No More Capes! Comics Beyond The Superhero Genre :: Room 303 - Education
John Shableski, Adan Alvarado, Quinn Rollins, Ronell Whitaker
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 10:30 am to 11:20 am
Details
Roundtable: Accio Justice! Rebellion and Corruption in the World of Harry Potter :: Room 401 - Page 23 Lit Con
Gray Bohnen, Halston Reasor, Marley Stuever-Williford
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 10:30 am to 11:45 am
Details
Storytelling Through Comics: What's Your Characters Back Story? :: All Ages Stage @ Kids' LAB

Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 10:30 am to 11:00 am
Details

11:00 am

Build the Game of Your Dreams FAST with Existing Assets - Art Institute CO :: Room 605 - Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Jacob Burns, Brad Strong
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 11:00 am to 11:50 am
Details
How I Created My Own Animated TV Pilot :: 8bit Stage @ Kids' LAB
Ian McGinty
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 11:00 am to 11:45 am
Details

11:30 am

(KT14) How to Draw Manga: Color & Shading :: Room 603 - Art Workshops
Alex Miller
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 11:30 am to 12:20 pm
Details

12:00 pm

(FT17) Working on Independent Films - Rewards and Pitfalls - Art Institute CO :: Room 302 - Education
Matt Allen, Jim Brennan, Haylar Garcia, Josh Palmer, Scott Park, Pete Schuermann, Kent Youngblood
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 12:00 pm to 12:50 pm
Details
Digital Sculpting for Games - Art Institute CO :: Room 605 - Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Steve Pierce, Jared Rodriguez, Brad Strong
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 12:00 pm to 12:50 pm
Details
My Little Pony Comics :: Coast City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP6
Katie Cook, Andy Price, Jeremy Whitley, Lochlan O'Neil, Thom Zahler
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 12:00 pm to 12:50 pm
Details

12:30 pm

(KT8) Breaking Into Video Games :: Room 607 - Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Pegi Bryant, H.B. Duran, Serafina Pechan, Brian Robbins, Zhenghua Yang
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 12:30 pm to 1:20 pm
Details
3D Printing for Cosplay :: Room 507 - Cosplay
Erin Card
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 12:30 pm to 1:20 pm
Details
Singing Tesla Coil, an Electrifying Experience :: Central City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP3
Garrick Gorden, Dan Grieves, Scott Grieves, Kodi Hildebrandt
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 12:30 pm to 1:20 pm
Details

1:00 pm

Game Coding for Beginners Crash Course - Art Institute CO :: Room 605 - Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Brad Strong, Ben Vinson
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details
Other Kinds of Strength: Female Characters :: Room 407 - Authors
Vivian Caethe, Veronica Calisto, Thomas Fowler, L.J. Hachmeister, Kristi Helvig
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 1:00 pm to 1:50 pm
Details

1:30 pm

(DG20) NASA-The Hidden Figures of Mission Operations :: Gotham City Room - Mile Hall Ballroom DCCP5
Southwest Research Institute NASA:, Jillian Redfern
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 1:30 pm to 2:20 pm
Details
Finding The Voice of a Character :: All Ages Stage @ Kids' LAB
Art Baltazar, Dana Snyder
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 1:30 pm to 2:00 pm
Details
Justice League Animated - Reunion! :: Night Lynx Stage @ Main Events
Maria Canals-Barrera, Kevin Conroy, Brian Cummings, Susan Eisenberg, Phil LaMarr, George Newbern, Andrea Romano, Michael Rosenbaum
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 1:30 pm to 2:15 pm
Details

2:00 pm

(KT15) 3D Printing Cosplay assets - Need Armor or Trinkets?! - Art Institute CO :: Room 605 - Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Tiffany Freeze, Gregg Harvey, Jade Johnson
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details
Careers With NASA :: 8bit Stage @ Kids' LAB
Bill Bottke, Julie Bottke, Amir Caspi, Southwest Research Institute NASA:, Amanda Zangari
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 2:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Details
Drawing with Shawn Crystal :: Room 601 - Art Demo
Shawn Crystal
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Details

2:30 pm

(DG23) Girls Are Heroes Of Their Own Stories (Part III - All the Dudes) :: Room 301 - Education
Darcie Klassen
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 2:30 pm to 3:20 pm
Details
(SC21) NASA-Life and Living in Space :: Gotham City Room - Mile Hall Ballroom DCCP5
Southwest Research Institute NASA:, Joe Plowman, Con Tsang
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 2:30 pm to 3:20 pm
Details
Creating a Four-Panel Comic :: All Ages Stage @ Kids' LAB
Amy Chu, Andy Price
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 2:30 pm to 3:00 pm
Details

3:00 pm

(KT9) Sound for Animation and other Visual Media - Art Institute :: Room 605 - Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Jay Peteranetz, Morgan Beem, Dan Buckley, Bryan Rothrock
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Details

3:30 pm

(SC22) NASA-Tips for Observing the Great American Eclipse :: Gotham City Room - Mile Hall Ballroom DCCP5
Jason Cook, Southwest Research Institute NASA:, Joe Plowman
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 3:30 pm to 4:20 pm
Details

4:30 pm

Imagination Creation - Kids Draw with a Pro! :: All Ages Stage @ Kids' LAB
Greg Guler
Sunday July 2, 2017 :: 4:30 pm to 5:00 pm
Details

Browse Guests

Schedule Categories

Comic Books
Cosplay
DCC Presents
Demos & Workshops
Education
Gaming
Kids & Teens
Literary & Authors
Main Events
Page 23
Reel Heroes Film Series
Sci Fi Speed Dating
Sci-fi & Fantasy
Unity

Schedule Tags

3D Printing
8bit Lab Stage
A Place Among the Undead
academic research
Acting
Action
action figures
Adventure Time
After Hours
Agent Carter
airbrushing
aliens
American
Animation
Aqua Teen Hunger Force
Arapahoe Library
Armor
art
Art Institute
artists
Author Signing
Avengers
“Weird Al” Yankovic
Basics
Batman
Battlestar Galactica
Berenstain Bears
Bloodshot
Boom! Studios Comics
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Bullying
Business
Captain America
Captain Colorado
Career opportunities
Cartoon Network
Castle
CGI
Character acting
Character development
Character Effects
Chip 'n' Dale Rescue Rangers
Classroom
Colorado Fabrics
Colorado Film Experts
Colorado Film School
Coloring
Comedy
Comics
CoMix
Community
composite
Computer Graphics Technologies
Con Man
Concept
Concept designer
Confidence
conspiracy
Cooking
Copic
Cosplay
Cosplay Classic
Costumes
creator-owned
creatures
Critical Reading
Critical Thinking
Crowdfunding
Dana Snyder
Dark Tower
Darkwing Duck
dating
DC
Demo
Denver Film Society
Denver Public Libraries
Design
Discussion
Disney
Diversity
Doctor Who
Dollhouse
Dr. Horrible's
Drag
Dragon Age
Dragon Ball
Dragons
Drawing
Drive-In
Drunk on Disney
Educators
Electronics
English
Eragon
ESL
Fan Fiction
Fandoms
Fantastic Beasts
Fantastic Beasts and Where to
fantasy
Fantasy Lit
fiberglass
Film culture
Film Production
Filmmaking
Final Fantasy
Firefly
Flash
Foamsmithing
Funding
Futurama
G.I. Joe
Game Development
Game of Thrones
Gaming
Gaming - Board
Gaming - Computer
Garrett Wang
Geek & Sundry
Girls
Godzilla
Gotham
Graphic Novels
Guardians of the Galaxy
Guinness World Record
Gundam
Guy Hutchinson
Harbinger
Harley Quinn
Harry Potter
Hasbro
Hawkwoman
Health & Wellness
Hero
History
Hobbit
Horror
How-To
Humor
Hunger Games
Independent Filmmaking
Inking
Iron Fist
It
Japanese
Justice League
Kids
Language
LEGO
LGBTQ
Libraries
LINE Webtoon
Literacy
Local
local productions
Lord of the Rings
Luke Cage
Lumberjanes
Makeup
Manga
Marvel
Materials
Men
Mermaid
Mickey Mouse Clubhouse
Middle Earth
Miniatures
Modding
model building
model kits
Monsters
Moviecamp
Movies
Museums
Music
My Little Pony
Mythology
Myths
Napoleon Dynamite
Naruto
NASA
Netflix
Networking
Night Lynx
nostalgic
Opening Ceremonies
Outlander
Over the Garden
Overwatch
Pacific Rim
Painting
Penguin
Penny Dreadful
Phineas and Ferb
photography
Podcast
Poetry
Poetry Slam
Pokemon
Pondwing
pop culture
Portfolio Reviews
Positivity
Princess Bride
Prizes
Props
Prosthetics
Psycho
Q&A
Reel Nerds
Relationships
Religion
Resources
Review
Robots
Roswell
Round Table
RPG
RWBY
Safety
SAG
Sailor Moon
Science
Science Fiction
Screenwriting
SETI
Shakespeare
Sherlock
Shield Against Hate
Short Films
Smallville
Social Media
social movements
sociology
Sound Effects
Sounds
Space
Special effects
spider-man
Sports
Star Trek
Star Wars
Starships
STEAM
Steampunk
STEM
Stephen King
Stop Motion
Storytelling
Stranger Comics
Stranger Things
Students
Stunts
Subculture
Supeman
Supergirl
Superman
Supernatural
Survival Guide
Teacher
Teachers
Techniques
Technology
Teen Titans
Teens
Television
Terror Tales
The Addams Family
The Bechdel Test
The Colorado Symphony
The Guild
The Office
themes
Thermoplastics
Thunderknight Productions
Tiny Titans
Top Cow
Toys
Trivia
TV
University of Denver
Urban Fantasy
Valerian
Valiant Comics
vampires
Video Gaming
Villains
Voice Actors
Voice overs
Voltron
Walking Dead
Watchmen
Weapons
Webcomics
wedding
WIGI
wizards
Women
Wonder Woman
Worbla
Workshop
world-building
writers
Writing
X-files
X-Men
X-O Manowar
Yoga
Young Adults
Zombies

Venue Locations

8bit Stage @ Kids' LAB
All Ages Stage @ Kids' LAB
Author Signing Booth 1
Author Signing Booth 2
Author Signing Booth 3
Author Signing Booth 4
Captain Colorado Stage @ Main Events
Celebrity Summit
Celebrity Summit Photo Ops
Central City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP3
Coast City Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP6
Cosplay Photo Gathering Stage
Gotham City Room - Mile Hall Ballroom DCCP5
Happy Harbor Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP1
Keystone City Room - Mile Hall Ballroom DCCP4
Metropolis Room - Mile High Ballroom DCCP2
Night Lynx Stage @ Main Events
Random House / Del Rey Signing Booth
Room 301 - Education
Room 302 - Education
Room 303 - Education
Room 304 - SciFi Speed Dating
Room 401 - Page 23 Lit Con
Room 402 - Authors
Room 407 - Authors
Room 501 - Comics
Room 503 - Comics
Room 504 - Reel Heroes Film Series
Room 505 - Reel Heroes Film Series
Room 507 - Cosplay
Room 601 - Art Demo
Room 603 - Art Workshops
Room 605 - Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Room 607 - Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Tattered Cover Signing Booth
Tattered Cover Signing Booth 2